Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 22:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Display won't run at native resolution (Solved - my mistake)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
jpr

Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 09:55    Post subject:  Display won't run at native resolution (Solved - my mistake)  

EDIT: I was mistaken about my screen resolution. There was no problem to begin with. It is up to you if you want to read the rest of it.

Hi,
I have an old Gateway Solo 2500 laptop running Puppy-421 full installation.
Gateway site says that native resolution for the LCD panel is 1024 X 768 pixels.
But I believe what I am getting is 800x600. I know that my PupDial window gets clipped at the bottom - screen is too small. Some other apps get clipped and don't resize well. And if I right-click on a (maximized) leafpad window and select 'Resize', I get 561x418 in the middle of the screen. SeaMonkey window shows 790x545.
When running xorgwizard I tried selecting 1024x768x16 and 800x600x16 resolution and got exact same screen both times.
How can I set it to run at native 1024x768x16 resolution?

Thank you.

Last edited by jpr on Mon 07 Sep 2009, 18:40; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpr

Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 10:41    Post subject:  

If I go to Menu > Setup > Xorg Video Wizard > Xorg Resolution Changer, the only options available are:
800x600@60.0* (checked)
640x480@60.0
320x240@60.0

I also went to Menu > Setup > Xorg Video Wizard > xvidtune. But did not run it because of warnings of possible permanent damage to my video card and/or display.
However I took a snapshot of the xvidtune window and am uploading it. It is showing some settings that I don't quite understand.
xvidtune.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   47.31 KB
 Viewed   476 Time(s)

xvidtune.jpg


Last edited by jpr on Mon 07 Sep 2009, 11:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpr

Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 10:56    Post subject:  

I didn't mean to dump this large image right into the post, but I can't figure out how to make it downloadable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8033

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 11:00    Post subject:  

what does 'ddcprobe' in a terminal show ?

What card driver is listed near the bottom of /etc/X11/xorg.conf.

I'm guessing an onboard intel graphics card..I have read some need a workaround.....a search on here with the card details should reveal all...I've never had one so I'm not familiar.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpr

Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 11:16    Post subject:  

Hi Mike,
ddcprobe:
Code:
# ddcprobe
vbe: VESA 2.0 detected.
oem: MagicGraph 128XD 48K SVGA BIOS
memory: 1984kb
mode: 640x400x256
mode: 640x480x256
mode: 800x600x16
mode: 800x600x256
mode: 1024x768x16
mode: 1024x768x256
mode: 320x200x32k
mode: 320x200x64k
mode: 640x480x32k
mode: 640x480x64k
mode: 640x480x16m
mode: 800x600x32k
mode: 800x600x64k
mode: 800x600x16m
mode: 1024x768x32k
mode: 1024x768x64k
mode: 1600x1200x256
mode: 1600x1200x32k
mode: 1600x1200x64k
edid:
edidfail

Bottom half of xorg.conf:
Code:

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Monitor0"
   VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
   ModelName    "Monitor Model"
   HorizSync    31.5-48.5
   VertRefresh  40-70
   #UseModes     "Modes0" #monitor0usemodes
   Option      "PreferredMode" "1024x768"
   EndSection
   
Section "Modes"
   Identifier "Modes0"
   #modes0modeline0
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "Card0"
   Driver      "neomagic" #card0driver
   VendorName  "Neomagic Corporation"
   BoardName   "NM2160 [MagicGraph 128XD]"
   BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Screen0"
   Device     "Card0"
   Monitor    "Monitor0"
   DefaultDepth 16
   Subsection "Display"
      Depth       16
      Modes       "1024x768"
   EndSubsection
EndSection

#PuppyHardwareProfile=MagicGraph_128XD_48K
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8033

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 15:58    Post subject:  

Code:
mode: 1024x768x64k

well should run 16 bit at that resolution and thats what xorg.conf is set to with a suitable driver.

Does xvesa allow this resolution.?

Have a look in /var/log/Xorg.0.log ... see if there are any relevant error messages...there could be problem with the driver or its not seeing the full video ram

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpr

Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 17:19    Post subject:  

I tried running Xvesa but it made a big mess of my screen where I could hardly see what was on it. I ended up doing a hard shutdown.

I added these lines to xorg.conf, section "Device":
Code:
Option "XaaNoScanlineImageWriteRect"
Option "XaaNoScanlineCPUToScreenColorExpandFill"

It didn't help.

I found a lot of conflicting statements in my Xorg.0.log file, like:
Code:
(II) NEOMAGIC(0): Removing mode (512x384) larger than the LCD panel (800x600)
(II) NEOMAGIC(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (unknown reason)

Surely 512x384 is not larger than 800x600.

This line attracted my attention:
Code:
(--) NEOMAGIC(0): Panel is a 800x600 color TFT display

Where did it come from? I thought this was supposed to be a 1024x768 display.

Last edited by jpr on Mon 07 Sep 2009, 18:29; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Patriot


Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 734

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 17:33    Post subject:  

Hmmm .....

Just a quick browse through ...

jpr wrote:
.....
This line attracted my attention, line 272:
Code:
(--) NEOMAGIC(0): Panel is a 800x600 color TFT display

Where did it come from? I thought this was supposed to be a 1024x768 display.


According to the specs, there are two LCD sizes: 13.3" (1024x768) and 12.1" (800x600) for your model, which I believe was the standard LCD size vs resolution back then ...

Kindly verify the LCD size on your model ...


Rgds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8033

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 17:36    Post subject:  

Hmmm looks like driver oddness or wrestle with the config

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/puppy-71/no-video-on-puppy-linux-live-cd-with-toshiba-tecra-8000-laptop-534266/?s=596406dd733e23ead28b48f71483a507
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=14140

this is a variation of the i810 chipset so perhaps fixes for that may help
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=753

there is some neomagic stuff here...possible fix...
http://www.puppylinux.com/news/news400a1-400a3.htm
long post so search....from there
Quote:
# cherriepuppy Says:
December 15th, 2007 at 2:58 am

Well done barry and the puppy team, burned to cd on main pc (athlon 3000, ati9250 graphics,1GB ram), booted up puppy (pfix=ram), extracted the neomagic driver from the full Xorg 7.3 binary package and saved in /usr/X11R7/lib/xorg/modules/drivers. shut down pc saving session to cd.
now the good bit….put cd in toshiba portege 7010 laptop and booted up using wake2pup, Xorg wizard asked to confirm lcd resolution, tested ok,ctrl+alt+backspace, done, puppy running fine. First time without having to mess around altering xwin and manually configuring Xorg.conf. this will be great for all puppy users with older toshiba laptops


mike


edit..or perhaps this is thee problem..
Quote:
According to the specs, there are two LCD sizes: 13.3" (1024x768) and 12.1" (800x600) for your model, which I believe was the standard LCD size vs resolution back then ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpr

Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 18:18    Post subject:  

Oops, I should have read the specs better.
Mine is a 12.1 inch, unfortunately. So it has to be 800x600.
My mistake.
What throwed me off is I came across this laptop on the web a couple of times and they both quoted 1024x768 resolution. So I took it for granted that it was the only screen they used.
I wonder if they used the same laptop case with 13.3 inch model. Maybe a slim bezel?

Thank you for your help. I know more about video out of this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpr

Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Mon 07 Sep 2009, 19:31    Post subject:  

Here is something interesting:
I found this command on the web: 'xdpyinfo'
So I ran it:
Code:
# xdpyinfo  | grep 'dimensions:'
  dimensions:    800x600 pixels (271x203 millimeters)

So I have a couple of questions:
(1) Is 800x600 the native resolution of LCD (physical pixels) or is it the resolution that OS is using?
(2) Calculate diagonal for (271x203 millimeters):
(sqrt(271^2+203^2))/25.4 = 13.33 inches!
That looks like it would have to be the 13.3 inch model with 1024x768 resolution.
But if I measure the visible area of the screen with a ruler, I get about 12.1 inches.

Maybe someone can untangle this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0804s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0056s) ][ GZIP on ]