Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 10:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Roxset (Improved)
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 4 [54 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
seaside

Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 886

PostPosted: Tue 25 Aug 2009, 14:57    Post subject:  

Eyes-Only,

Vous êtes très gentil. (This drives my spell checker crazy!) Very Happy

You are very kind to have posted your enthusiasm for Roxset and it is only through the wonderful program- Xdotool - that any of this is possible. My skills are quite meager and not even in the same universe as someone like Mark.

Thanks again and I am very pleased that you found a wide use for this small utility.

Regards,
s
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Wed 26 Aug 2009, 08:00    Post subject:  

1. Had to 1st complete some necessary housekeeping:
e.g.
(a) Had to increase the size of my BoxPup 2GB ext2 partition to 3GB.

(b) Rebooted to Puppy 4.2.1-rc3 held on a 1GB USB2 Flash Drive, and used GParted to do the necessary.

2. As suggested in a PM, I installed Rox [rox_filer-2.8-pup1 as in the Package Manager].
Once that was installed Roxset worked just fine.
Duh, naturally and of course! Embarassed
But honestly, being a newbie to Puppy I thought it was installed as part of Roxset. Confused
Wouldn't it be logical for Roxset to check if wasn't already installed, and install it if not?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Wed 26 Aug 2009, 14:32    Post subject:  

Is there any way to get the two windows to open tiled?

i.e. For each to occupy half of the screen; either side-by-side, or top-and-bottom, with no empty space on screen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
seaside

Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 886

PostPosted: Wed 26 Aug 2009, 22:54    Post subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
Is there any way to get the two windows to open tiled?

i.e. For each to occupy half of the screen; either side-by-side, or top-and-bottom, with no empty space on screen?


Sylvander,

The window size and placement on the screen is controlled by the code lines "xdotool windowsize $WID 5 190 &" (where the 5 represents the width and the 190 represents the height)
and "xdotool windowmove $WID 425 5" (where 425 and 5 represents the x and y coordinates of the upper left corner of the window).

You can play with these numbers and change things somewhat, but I think what you're looking for is what I'd like as well - two rox panes in two FIXED windows that do not change. Rox is designed to optimize window size and placement according to content, and that works well for a single pane file manager.

Glad you were able to get it working and I've edited the main post to mention that the Rox file manager is a requirement.

Sometimes these things can be a pane Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 00:54    Post subject:  

You can get close to what you want. Size the two panes to what works on your screen by editing the script. Next, open a Rox window, right click on the background somewhere, and from the pop-up menu select 'options'. In the pop-up pane, select 'filer window', and check the radio button 'never automatically resize'.
That will give you a nice little work around.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 03:14    Post subject:  

based on the code barry provided on the woff-thread, here's the code to get the actual screensize:

width:
Code:
xwininfo -root | grep '\geometry' | cut -f4 -d ' ' | cut -f1 -d 'x'


height
Code:
xwininfo -root | grep '\geometry' | cut -f4 -d ' ' | cut -f2 -d 'x' | cut -f1 -d '+'


by implementing this code, i t should be possible to setup 2 half-screen ROX-windows.

aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 04:14    Post subject:  

What I've just now done:

1. Used Roxset to open 2 windows and resized them so they each occupy half screen, tiled left & right.

2. Used the idea of DaveS:
Opened a Rox-filer window and set "never automatically resize".
This is working. Smile
But should I have done this only AFTER the Roxset window sizes were specified?

3. Used the idea of aragon:
Running the code he supplied gave:
Width = 1024
Height = 768
But I don't understand this.
How come there's only ONE width and height for TWO windows.
To specify the locations and sizes of 2 windows, wouldn't it be necessary to specify X & Y co-ordinates for the two corners [of the 2 windows], then then specify the width and height of the 2 windows?
Exactly as mentioned by seaside.

4. @seaside
(a) I assume the values to be altered are those in the /usr/local/bin/roxset executable file.

(b) Tried the following changed values, but it seemed to make no difference.
Having been educated in Engineering I'm well accustomed to the use of X & Y co-ordinates. Smile
I'm assuming 0,0 [the origin] is top left, and X is horizontally to the right, and Y is vertically downward.
Is this assumption correct?
Code:
#!/bin/sh
rox
WID=`xdotool getactivewindow`
xdotool windowsize $WID 512 384 &
xdotool windowmove $WID 512 0

rox /
WID=`xdotool getactivewindow`
xdotool windowsize $WID 512 384 &
xdotool windowmove $WID 0 0

Last edited by Sylvander on Thu 27 Aug 2009, 04:23; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 04:22    Post subject:  

sylvander, please read carefully screensize not windowsize Wink

please try this code, it a little rough but works:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
SW=`xwininfo -root | grep '\geometry' | cut -f4 -d ' ' | cut -f1 -d 'x'`
SH=`xwininfo -root | grep '\geometry' | cut -f4 -d ' ' | cut -f2 -d 'x' | cut -f1 -d '+'`
SH2=`echo "scale=0; $SH*0.94" | bc -l | cut -f1 -d '.'`
HSW=`echo "scale=0; $SW/2*0.98" | bc -l | cut -f1 -d '.'`
HSP=`echo "scale=0; $SW/2-1" | bc -l | cut -f1 -d '.'`

rox
WID=`xdotool getactivewindow`
xdotool windowsize $WID $HSW $SH2 &
xdotool windowmove $WID $HSP 0

rox /
WID=`xdotool getactivewindow`
xdotool windowsize $WID $HSW $SH2 &
xdotool windowmove $WID 0 0


aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 04:41    Post subject:  

1. "please read carefully screensize not windowsize"
Right...
Wasn't sure what you were intending, but when I saw the numbers I guessed they were the screensize, so I used those [as you will have noticed no doubt].

2. This new code...
No idea what it is intended to achieve. Could you explain?
It opened 2 Rox windows each with unsuitable dimensions and location.
Below is a screenshot of the resulting output in the Sakura terminal window.
00.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   135.23 KB
 Viewed   360 Time(s)

00.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 04:46    Post subject:  

aragon, the option to not auto resize works well. It comes from the rox option setting
Code:
<Option name="filer_auto_resize">2</Option>


Do you see a way to pass that as a command line arguement in the roxset script such that it would be effective for that session only?

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 04:51    Post subject:  

@sylvander
it's the content for the script.

@dave
possible i will look at this later.

aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 04:57    Post subject:  

Sylvander, this should work on your screen

Code:
#!/bin/sh
rox
WID='xdotool getactivewindow'
xdotool windowsize $WID 500 600 &
xdotool windowmove $WID 510 5

rox
WID='xdotool getactivewindow'
xdotool windowsize $WID 500 600 &
xdotool windowmove $WID 5 5


Good luck.
BTW, it makes no dif when you set the 'do not autoresize' option.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 05:14    Post subject:  

1. "this should work on your screen"
(a) I'm afraid it didn't produce the needed result. Sad
Gave 2 equi-sized rectangular windows [longer than high] in the middle of the screen, slightly offset from each other.
Are those numbers in millimeters [mm]?

(b) I notice that each time I run Roxset...
1) Both windows come up the same size.
AND...
2) The 1st window is ALWAYS in the same location in the middle of the screen.
AND...
3) The 2nd window appears in a different RANDOM location each time Roxset is run.
[But NEVER located exactly on top of the 1st window]
This is consistent with the way other windows behave under the control of the BoxPup window manger.
e.g. The smm ["SaveMyModem"] window appears in a different random location each time it is run [and a real pest it is too].
Is this to be considered a feature or a fault [bug]?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 05:26    Post subject:  

Ah, understood. The roxset script works with JWM, but clearly not with box. I have no knowledge of *box window managers so can help no further. Sorry............
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 06:51    Post subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
Is this to be considered a feature or a fault [bug]?


this is a feature of openbox and some other wm called smart-placement.

i think we will first try to implement a working solution for jwm (as this is the default wm for puppy) and then try to find a solution for other wm.

aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 4 [54 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0835s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]