Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 01:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Ppup 416alpha bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 4 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jul 2009, 11:01    Post_subject:  

Minnesota wrote:
Quote:
Please excuse my ignorance, but how do I enter data in a database generated by the new SqlLight?

I was able to create a table...but do we have a front end to this?

Thanks. Please refer me to the correct post location.


You can use this...I think it requires Qt3(libqt-mt.so.3)

http://gposil.com/pets/sqlitebrowser-1.3.pet

_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jul 2009, 14:36    Post_subject: sqlitebrowser-1.3
Sub_title: Something missing
 

gposil wrote:
Minnesota wrote:
Quote:
Please excuse my ignorance, but how do I enter data in a database generated by the new SqlLight?

I was able to create a table...but do we have a front end to this?

Thanks. Please refer me to the correct post location.


You can use this...I think it requires Qt3(libqt-mt.so.3)

http://gposil.com/pets/sqlitebrowser-1.3.pet


Ran the pet on 416... no menu item.. so finally figured out how to run just the base name in a terminal window....and received the following error...
Error sqlitebrowser in terminal.JPG
 Description   
 Filesize   10.49 KB
 Viewed   537 Time(s)

Error sqlitebrowser in terminal.JPG

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jul 2009, 18:50    Post_subject:  

Quote:
You can use this...I think it requires Qt3(libqt-mt.so.3)


Yes it does...http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pet_packages-3/qt-3.3.8.pet
.

_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jul 2009, 21:56    Post_subject: Sqlitebrowser
Sub_title: works.. but no input section
 

Well.. entry in Utility menu for Sqlitebrowser on the utility menu does not work. however from a terminal I was able to now run the program.

HOWEVER... I still can not find an input program or section? Appears you can do the same functions as the one Barry installed..SQLitemanager

Build new tables and databases, look at the existing tables.. sort of.... however no options for INPUTTING data.. just the structure.

Did I miss something?

More help needed Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jul 2009, 22:04    Post_subject:  

Use Browse Data and add record button.
_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1022
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jul 2009, 02:03    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Zfind: seems not working: have to End Process at each run...without finding...!?
 

Hi,
I tried to use Zfind a few times but did not luck.
Here is an example:
let's look after the file '2barks.wav'
open Zfind
afterward
under name field: 2barks.wav
under path field: \ (assuming so the search to begin from top of tree)
other keys: left blank
click on find.....
after a while: nothing but the increasing sound of the cpu ventilator...and subsequently try to close Zfind...it is busy...afterwards kill it...ventilator keeps blowing...open Menu/System/Pprocess...zfind is still running..select it and click on End Process.

did I something wrong?
charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jul 2009, 05:20    Post_subject:  

What is zfind...I cant find it any version of puppy i have
_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jul 2009, 09:49    Post_subject: Adding records with sqlite
Sub_title: AH entered data
 

Smile Alright I entered data.. operator ignorance.. with both programs. Now is time for some research on using SQLite.

Entry is kind of crude, but works. Third field defined as integer ... entered all alphabetic - TEXT data... so appears no real error checking.

This is a start.

Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
CiaW

Joined: 23 Jun 2009
Posts: 39
Location: Spokane, Washington USA

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jul 2009, 23:39    Post_subject:  

I downloaded the iso yesterday morning (about 30 or so hours ago, as I type this...) and ran the live CD. I have a IBM Thinkpad 600x with 256mb of ram, 20gb hard-drive, PIII 498mhz and 1024x768 (x24) lcd panel.

Similar to Puppy 4.2.1, in order to get it past the part where it looks for puppy files on other drives, it just hangs there -- I had to use the acpi=force command to get it to boot. Then it disables IRQ 10 & 11 and my wireless adapter uses IRQ11; see discussion here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=2117046925&t=43188

It did connect using my eth0 wired connection - but without wireless I wasn't going to do a frugal install, so I just ran from disk and tried out a few things (nicoedit and the other editor, both worked ok) and Seamonkey worked ok. I liked the wallpaper! I didn't see any widgets option, though? Then I shut down and booted to Slaxer pup!

As a possibly different topic -- Is there a way to create a grub-type boot menu for CD's, so one could select which ISO to boot using a multi-session CD? Or is that possible and I just don't know how? I can create a CD image multi-session, and I can create / edit a grub.conf file, otherwise I'm not sure how I'd do it but I hate to burn new CD's every time I download a new iso....
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0671s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0080s) ][ GZIP on ]