Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 17 Apr 2014, 11:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Wireless setup OK but no browsing possible
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [22 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
une


Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 05:08    Post subject:  Wireless setup OK but no browsing possible
Subject description: I configured wireless eth1 OK. DHCP woked etc Seamonkey cannot connect
 

I have a Sony Vaio VGN FZ323 laptop. I am booting from a new live CD for the first time in quite a while (time to brush up on some Linux and C++ stuff). I downloaded the latest Puppy version (puppy-4.2retro-k2.6.21.7-seamonkey.iso) on offer but chose the retro version as I want to save my OS to flash drive and use on my older (P4B) desktop and other older desktops as well.

I used the wireless network config tool and it found eth1 fine. DHCP tool "acquired a lease" OK. All messages said all was OK. I saved config and exited. However when I then launch SeaMonkey it cannot connect to any Web page.

Also, I can't see where I can easily see Internet connection status.

Any advice appreciated

PS - xorg failed with any setting, had to use xvesa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:16    Post subject:  

After the DHCP is aquired did you click on the DONE button?
When connected a box will appear in the BLH corner that changes colour to indicate throughput.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
une


Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:19    Post subject:  

Yes I clicked on the done button and a button at bottom right of screen in the toolbar appeared (don't recall it changing color though) , but SeaMionkey cannot access Internet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:23    Post subject:  

Try clicking on Menu>network>pwireless scanner.
just to see if its seeing the net.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:26    Post subject:  

sorry BRH corner as you said.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
une


Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:35    Post subject:  

I tried the pwireless scanner and nothing shows up. However in the connection setup process all the messages I got said it did find the eth1 network and the broadcast for lease seemed to work fine. The button at bottom right of screen also indicates that 5kB was sent but none received.

Maybe finding eth1 does not mean it found the wireless network hub in my house? Confused,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:39    Post subject:  

Your not on the net, thats why Seamonkey isn't finding anything.
Go throught the setup again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:40    Post subject:  

I was going to say it should have found wlan0 . Mine does, never shows eth1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
une


Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:48    Post subject:  

Been through the setup a few times now. Same result every time. I follow the automated processes. Never shows wlan. Reached dead end now. Vista finds wireless network without fail so I know its there (that's how I am making these posts)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:50    Post subject:  

what device are you using. Make/model?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:51    Post subject:  

what happens when you press the SCAN button?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
une


Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:53    Post subject:  

Billion 7404 VGP. Where do I find the scan button?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:54    Post subject:  

TRC of about the fourth page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
une


Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 09:56    Post subject:  

Back in 10 min
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 22 May 2009, 10:01    Post subject:  

Hello,

Type in a terminal
Code:
ifconfig
It will show the IP address of all your network interfaces. If your wireless interface (eth1?) shows an address other than 192.168.xx.xx you may have a problem.

Maybe try a static IP, in the Network Wizard, you'll see 5 fields to fill out. The first is the IP you want to have your machine to have. It will be 192.168.x.xx, the second is the subnet, 255.255.255.0, the third your router, 192.168.x.1. Leave the other 2 fields down the bottom blank, (or make them blank Wink ) and save. That might work.

Cheers.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [22 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0537s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0032s) ][ GZIP on ]