Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 26 Oct 2014, 04:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Classic Pup 2.14X -- Updated 2 series
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 40 of 333 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, ..., 331, 332, 333 Next

What is the best Puppy Version ever, LOL
2.14x
24%
 24%  [ 8 ]
2.14x
12%
 12%  [ 4 ]
2.14x
30%
 30%  [ 10 ]
Other: 2.14x only
33%
 33%  [ 11 ]
Total_votes : 33

Author Message
clarf


Joined: 13 Jun 2007
Posts: 612
Location: The old Lone Wolf

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 11:09    Post_subject:  

davesurrey wrote:
Some feedback once again:

1. clarf's suggestion to do
Code:
export LC_ALL=C
eliminates the GTK and GDK warnings "locale not supported by C lib" certainly for xsane, gtkam and gtkhash but only while I am in terminal. If I go out of terminal and then back in and "gtkhash" for example the error messages return.

I tried adding "export LC_ALL=C" to /root/.initrc as suggested by MHHT but that didn't work. So I guess the question is where can it go to be persistent. Also I checked that /etc/profile line 73 had

Code:
 LANG=en_GB
which it did.


davesurrey, I don´t understand your post. You could make it persistent or not?.

I must clarify that any environment variable could be set in /etc/profile and it makes changes persistent, in this file you must change your LANG=en_GB to LANG=C or LANG=POSIX. Excuse me if I wasn´t clear enough before...

You can check your actual locale for each format setting using:

Code:
locale


For supported localization use:

Code:
locale -a


You also can check all your environment setting using:

Code:
set

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10832
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 11:17    Post_subject:  

esmourguit wrote:
Bonjour à tous,

Hello ttuxxx,
Just installed HardInfo, and the Xfburn/Ristretto/Screenshot trio but there is one problem with ristretto, see picture below. I'm with the fr-FR locale.
Thank you for that version.
Cordialement Wink


Hi probably you didn't restart x-server, because that will start dbus, or you could click on /root/.xinitrc and that will start it also.
and the second message is to be ignored because xfce isn't running, jwm is, Its the way I hacked them together so we wouldn't be stuck using xfce, just there programs, its better that way Smile well for size and resources, ristretto even had thunar as a dependency and that is very large, So I only used the lib from it.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10832
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 11:26    Post_subject:  

davesurrey wrote:
ttuuxxx;
Just installed HardInfo, and the Xfburn/Ristretto/Screenshot trio and all are working. Many thanks.

We now have two inserts in Menu>Graphics namely
"Screenshot" and "Take Screenshot".
Can I assume if you are going to keep both then you will rename them to ident them easier.
eg Simple and Advanced Screenshot or Even Screenshot-mtpaint.

Cheers
Dave


Hi Dave I'm just going to remove the older one, no need to have 2 screenshot utilities Smile That new one is great isn't it ? lol Funny how small things like that can really make a persons day..
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
davesurrey

Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 1201
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 14:13    Post_subject:  

clarf wrote
Quote:
davesurrey, I don´t understand your post. You could make it persistent or not?.

Sorry clarf, no I couldn't.
I did say
Quote:
If I go out of terminal and then back in and "gtkhash" for example the error messages return.
but I can see it might not have been clear what followed.

Anyway now that I understand what needs to be put in /etc/profile I have changed line 73 to "LANG=C" in place of LANG=en_GB and it is persistent.

Thank you for your help.
Much appreciated.
cheers
Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
davesurrey

Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 1201
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 14:17    Post_subject:  

Hi ttuuxxx,
Yes the new screenshot app is much nicer. I agree, it doesn't need two of them!!
Cheers
dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 853
Location: SE

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 14:41    Post_subject:  

Hello, all!
Sorry, for my outcry with joy, a bit prematurely perhaps, that the 'C'-fallback-error-message-thingy-bug had vanished Sad Embarassed Smile . Upon reboot, there it was again. Have tried now to make it foolproof, so as to always have LANG=C set in /etc/profile, as well as exported.
This is what I now put in .xinitrc, which ensures that LANG is set back to (and exported as) C, even if locale is set with the chooselocale-script, or otherwise entered in /etc/profile (nicked it from chooselocale, modified it slightly). Insert before #exec $CURRENTWM in /root/.xinitrc:
Code:
# Brute force LANG_profile_workaround/over-rider by MHHP 2009; makes sure that, if a locale is chosen,
# or by other means is set, the choice is overridden and LANG is set back to "C"
LANG_set=`set|grep 'LANG'|grep 'LANG='|cut -f 2 -d '='`
if [ "$LANG_set" != "C" ];then
CURRENTLOCALE="`cat /etc/profile | grep "LANG=" | cut -f 2 -d '=' | cut -f 1 -d ' ' | cut -f 1`"
OLDLANG="LANG=$CURRENTLOCALE"
NEWLANG="LANG=C"
cat /etc/profile | sed -e "s/${OLDLANG}/${NEWLANG}/" > /tmp/profile
sync
cp -f /tmp/profile /etc/profile
rm -rf /tmp/.X0-lock
sync
exec restartwm $CURRENTWM
fi
export LC_ALL=C
It's like disabling chooselocale, while at the same time keeping it for the future, should someone come up with a permanent fix.
This fixes the problem for me but, then again, I never usually set the locale (don't know what it's good for), I just set my keyboard to se, and the timezone to +1, and then I feel localised Smile .
Don't know if this is any help for users that need to set the locale, though Confused .

cheers/
MHHP

_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10832
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 15:12    Post_subject:  

I've been following the forums advice, but also been adding locales to my system, 15MB compressed, lol utf8 etc
also I've ported puppy 4 series chooselocale script and matching files.
and so far this is how far I got. If I can figure out "LC_ALL="
then it would be good to go.
ttuuxxx
Screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   91.38 KB
 Viewed   915 Time(s)

Screenshot.jpg


_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10832
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 16:19    Post_subject:  

ok now I have it so that it sets everything to C local but the LANG=en_AU gets changed when I change it with the language selector.
That works pretty good. Still get a fallback C warning.
ttuuxxx
PS I did the C change by adding to the root/.bashrc

#. /etc/profile
alias ls='ls --color=auto'
alias mkdir='mkdir -p'
alias dir='ls'
export LC_ALL=C
#v1.0.5 need to override TERM setting in /etc/profile...
#export TERM=xterm
# ...v2.13 removed.

#export HISTFILESIZE=2000
#export HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
#...v2.13 removed.

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
clarf


Joined: 13 Jun 2007
Posts: 612
Location: The old Lone Wolf

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 17:12    Post_subject:  

Hi ttuuxxx, just for the record I tested XFCE-trio.pet.

I have some problems with ristretto.

After restart x-server I can use ristretto, open files and directories and view related images. But It crash right after you open a directory or file and click in File - Properties.

attached error.
error_ristretto_crash_after_click_properties.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   74.15 KB
 Viewed   261 Time(s)

error_ristretto_crash_after_click_properties.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10832
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 21:22    Post_subject:  

clarf wrote:
Hi ttuuxxx, just for the record I tested XFCE-trio.pet.

I have some problems with ristretto.

After restart x-server I can use ristretto, open files and directories and view related images. But It crash right after you open a directory or file and click in File - Properties.

attached error.


Thanks clarf, I edited the source code and removed Properties, really its not an actual needed it, so when you open it, there's no 'Properties' to select, lol
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10832
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jul 2009, 01:46    Post_subject:  

Hi Guys I'm trying fixup the loose ends, well basically put the next release together. As for the JWM Config manager, is there anything else I should add to it, I changed the icons and now it looks much better.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
davesurrey

Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 1201
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jul 2009, 03:07    Post_subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote
Quote:
As for the JWM Config manager, is there anything else I should add to it,

taskbar ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10832
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jul 2009, 03:39    Post_subject:  

Good Idea, the number of virtual desktops wasn't working so I grabbed the script from series 4 and now it is Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10832
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jul 2009, 04:52    Post_subject:  

Ok thats done and I removed the restart JWM button, because I added fresh menus as soon as you click ok and also added the fresh menus to all the taskbar applets. So its automated now Smile I did that to keep the height under control for small screens and also to make it simpler.
ttuuxxx
jwmconfig.png
 Description   
 Filesize   443.79 KB
 Viewed   774 Time(s)

jwmconfig.png


_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
esmourguit


Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 1288
Location: Sur l'ile aux oiseaux.

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jul 2009, 08:37    Post_subject:  

Bonjour à tous,
Hello ttuuxxx,
I restarted X and ristretto works OK, with no problem.
Is it possible to get the french (and others) locale files for this little progs if they exist? Thank you.
I would like to say i have no message "locale not supported by C library". I use fr-FR locale. I just have in /etc/profile this line 73 : LANG=fr_FR
Cordialement Wink

_________________
Toutou Linux - Pets francisés
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 40 of 333 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, ..., 331, 332, 333 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1350s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0432s) ][ GZIP on ]