Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 12:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Classic Pup 2.14X -- Updated 2 series
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 36 of 331 [4963 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, ..., 329, 330, 331 Next

What is the best Puppy Version ever, LOL
2.14x
24%
 24%  [ 8 ]
2.14x
12%
 12%  [ 4 ]
2.14x
30%
 30%  [ 10 ]
Other: 2.14x only
33%
 33%  [ 11 ]
Total Votes : 33

Author Message
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jun 2009, 09:58    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
... although I do agree that BMP is a good idea.

I shouldn't have spoken so soon. BMP in Puppy 214X4 doesn't support -
AAC/m4a
flac
wma
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppyluvr


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3145
Location: Chickasha Oklahoma

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jun 2009, 19:21    Post subject:  

Very Happy Hello,
Ran into a strange one today...Testing 2.14rX3 on a Dell desktop..
Got a message my pupsave was full, only 22mb left...So I resize it 512 and reboot...fsck runs before resizing, then boots up...Still 22mb left???Pupsave is now 64+512..576mb...Hmm....Resized it again by 512mb, and rebooted...
Now I have a 1088mb pupsave with 22mb showing as free...
The computer is at a newbies house in another town, so I just set D/L`s to go to /mnt/home and showed them how to clear the browser cache, and told them when I get back in town Ill fix it...
Firefox freezes occasionally, but I`m thinking its the 256mb ram and flash..

P.S. the machine has 256 ram and no swap, and 2.14rX3 flies on it...
They cant quit about how fast it is...(But then they were running XP on 256mb...ughhh.)

Will upgrade them to X4 next time, and let you know how it goes..

_________________
Close the Windows, and open your eyes, to a whole new world
http://puppylinuxstuff.meownplanet.net/puppyluvr/
Puppy Linux Users Group on Facebook

Puppy since 2.15CE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 05:47    Post subject:  

puppyluvr wrote:
Very Happy Hello,
Ran into a strange one today...Testing 2.14rX3 on a Dell desktop..
Got a message my pupsave was full, only 22mb left...So I resize it 512 and reboot...fsck runs before resizing, then boots up...Still 22mb left???Pupsave is now 64+512..576mb...Hmm....Resized it again by 512mb, and rebooted...
Now I have a 1088mb pupsave with 22mb showing as free...
The computer is at a newbies house in another town, so I just set D/L`s to go to /mnt/home and showed them how to clear the browser cache, and told them when I get back in town Ill fix it...
Firefox freezes occasionally, but I`m thinking its the 256mb ram and flash..

P.S. the machine has 256 ram and no swap, and 2.14rX3 flies on it...
They cant quit about how fast it is...(But then they were running XP on 256mb...ughhh.)

Will upgrade them to X4 next time, and let you know how it goes..


I think it might actually be a memory hardware problem in that pc, I have used tonsssssssssss of pupsave files with 2.14.1X without any issue, well other than trying to make a 10GB pupsave, but I managed in the end. Smile
Maybe try another version of puppy for a small duration of time and see if you have the same issues ?

ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 06:20    Post subject:  

hey guys, If you want test that xmms package and if you have no problems with it, I can remove BMP and replace it with XMMS, its double the size, but XMMS has always be my Audioplayer of choice Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
clarf


Joined: 13 Jun 2007
Posts: 612
Location: The old Lone Wolf

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 10:10    Post subject:  

I always have been a WinAmp 2.x user, I still use 2.97 version in my XP machine (very hard to find now). XMMS feels and handle just like WinAmp, although the "Preference menu" is ugly the contextual options shown with right click are the same that WinAmp.

I had some minor graphic issues with BMP but none with XMMS, it even seems to take less resources.

That package referenced by tempestous have many plugins, I think we can remove some effects and general plugins from it, like Voice removal (don't like it at all) and echo and just leave the Audio Plugins.

I vote for XMMS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
clarf


Joined: 13 Jun 2007
Posts: 612
Location: The old Lone Wolf

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 10:32    Post subject:  

puppyluvr wrote:
Very Happy Hello,
Ran into a strange one today...Testing 2.14rX3 on a Dell desktop..
Got a message my pupsave was full, only 22mb left...So I resize it 512 and reboot...fsck runs before resizing, then boots up...Still 22mb left???Pupsave is now 64+512..576mb...Hmm....Resized it again by 512mb, and rebooted...
Now I have a 1088mb pupsave with 22mb showing as free...
The computer is at a newbies house in another town, so I just set D/L`s to go to /mnt/home and showed them how to clear the browser cache, and told them when I get back in town Ill fix it...
Firefox freezes occasionally, but I`m thinking its the 256mb ram and flash..

P.S. the machine has 256 ram and no swap, and 2.14rX3 flies on it...
They cant quit about how fast it is...(But then they were running XP on 256mb...ughhh.)

Will upgrade them to X4 next time, and let you know how it goes..


Hi puppylvr,

I have the same pupsave resize problem with 2.14rx4 in a NTFS partition, after resize and reboot it still had the same size.... If I create a pupsave in a ext3/etx2 partition I don't have this problem, then you should use gparted first and then create a pupsave in a FileSystem different from NTFS.

I can't write in a NFTS partition using Puppy 2.14rX either. In Puppy 2.16 I never had any issue with NFTS FileSystems or resizing my pupsave file...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 10:42    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
I can remove BMP and replace it with XMMS, its double the size, but XMMS has always be my Audioplayer of choice

Well at the moment we're comparing apples to pears, because my XMMS package has additional libraries/plugins to support FLAC, AAC, and WMA audio formats.

If you were to recompile BMP with support added for these extra codecs, then the two applications could be compared on equal terms. Then not only would the features be similar, but the sizes would be near-identical, too.

EDIT June 29 2009: It's not necessary to recompile BMP; just compile the extra plugins.
See later post for these plugins packaged as a dotpet -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=320010#320010

Then the only difference I would anticipate is that BMP would have a slightly higher CPU usage.

To compile BMP with FLAC support, you need the BMP-FLAC plugin -
http://www.skytale.net/files/bmp-flac/
plus the older v1.1.2 FLAC library -
http://flac.sourceforge.net/

To compile the AAC/MP4 plugin you need FAAD2 -
http://www.audiocoding.com/faad2.html
The plugin provided is for XMMS, but it works with BMP ... provided the main XMMS library (libxmms.so) is also present.

The BMP WMA plugin is from -
http://bmp-plugins.berlios.de/novelian/project.php?p=bmp-wma

Last edited by tempestuous on Mon 29 Jun 2009, 05:16; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 10:51    Post subject:  

Just a note about WMA: I see that BMP in Puppy 214X4 currently has a WMA plugin included in the plugins directory, but it's clearly incompatible (or broken).
This plugin fails to be listed in the BMP Preferences > Plugins menu.
And any attempt to play a WMA file throws up an error message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 10:54    Post subject:  

clarf wrote:
I can't write in a NFTS partition using Puppy 2.14rX either. In Puppy 2.16 I never had any issue with NFTS FileSystems or resizing my pupsave file...

Yes. Puppy 2.16 got upgraded ntfs-3g drivers and libraries.
... although you should still be able to write to NTFS in 214.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
picatrix

Joined: 10 Mar 2006
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 17:06    Post subject:  

Hi all,
I confirm the problem occured to davesurrey (page 19 & 23):
- frugal install of 214X4 on Ibm Thinkpad R51e to internal hd ext3 formatted;
- if I set from Keyboard Wizard the layout to "DE", I obtain the following warning:

"(process:2520): GDK-WARNING**: Locale not supported by C library. Using the fallback 'C' locale.de.map keyboard map"

After that, at every reboot, I got an annoying 30 sec. "break" due to a failure on loadkmap stage.

I've also got a missing "dot" (and an arrow instead) on the home icon, but it's just a minor pain compared to the previous....

Picatrix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 844
Location: SE

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 18:37    Post subject:  

picatrix
Greetings!

I set my keyboard layout to "se" through Menu>Setup>Mouse/Keyboard Wizard>Advanced Xorg keyboard configuration>Layouts. Also, ttuuxxx posted an updated JWM-config-manager, which only contains the programs that are not broken due to this C-lib-locale-fallback-thingy.

To fix the 30 s wait:
open the file "/etc/keymap" and delete the error message, which erronously got written there, only keep "de.map".

Hope that helps/
MHHP

_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 844
Location: SE

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 20:07    Post subject:  Applications in tray  

Hi,
I want to put an application of mine into the jwm-tray, between glipper and blinky. So, I started looking around for how glipper got into the tray, and I can't find out how Sad Confused Shocked (I know the rest of the tray items are swallowed in jwm).
I can put my application next to "Show Desktop" but, I would really like to put it into the tray the way glipper is put there. How to?
ttuuxxx, how do you do it (I know you put glipper into the tray in early 4.2 development)?

thanks/
MHHP
move_application_to_tray.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   6.78 KB
 Viewed   831 Time(s)

move_application_to_tray.jpg


_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 20:11    Post subject: Re: Applications in tray  

MinHundHettePerro wrote:
Hi,
I want to put an application of mine into the jwm-tray, between glipper and blinky. So, I started looking around for how glipper got into the tray, and I can't find out how Sad Confused Shocked (I know the rest of the tray items are swallowed in jwm).
I can put my application next to "Show Desktop" but, I would really like to put it into the tray the way glipper is put there. How to?
ttuuxxx, how do you do it (I know you put glipper into the tray in early 4.2 development)?

thanks/
MHHP


Not all applications will swallow properly to the tray but, first you need to add it to
/root/.jwmrc-tray
then you need to start it in
/root/.xinitrc
and that should be good, which applications is it, If you can't get it working, provide me a link to the package or the sources and I'll give it a shot.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 844
Location: SE

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jun 2009, 21:48    Post subject:  

Thanks for your prompt reply, ttuuxxx!

The script is just a little thingy that, on the first click, starts an internet-radio stream, and on the next click, stops the streaming. Clicked again, it's started ....etc. A toggle-switch for an internet-radio channel.

I entered a swallow command in jwmrc-tray and added it in xinitrc - it started automatically to stream the radio channel upon boot but, didn't swallow into the tray. The thing is, I don't want it to start upon boot, just to have it ready to get started with the first click.
I even tried to supply a parameter in xinitrc, and then in my script have the first line to read somethin' like "[ ! -z $1 ] && exit 0" (and variants thereof) - still, it started upon boot and still, no icon in the tray.

I still can't see how you get glipper into the tray, though Confused .

The app itself is not complicated at all:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
# Copyright P (MHHP), 2009
# Toggle Valhalla-radio
# If there is a process-id for "mpg123 ... fosterland.mine.nu:8000/", then end the process, otherwise start.
URL='http://fosterland.mine.nu:8000/'
Player='mpg123'
Options='-g 100 --aggressive'

url=`echo $URL|cut -f 1 -d '.'`
CURR_PID=`ps|grep "$Player"|grep $url|cut -b -6`
[ -z $CURR_PID ] && $Player $Options $URL &
kill $CURR_PID
exit 0
It works perfectly with
Code:
<TrayButton popup="Valhalla-radio"  icon="/mnt/home/p/valhalla_radio/mjölner2.png">exec:/mnt/home/p/valhalla_radio/valhalla</TrayButton>
in /root/.jwmrc-tray Smile , I just, for any odd reason Rolling Eyes , would like to have it on the right-hand side of the taskbar Confused

cheers/
MHHP

_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jun 2009, 03:24    Post subject:  

MinHundHettePerro I'll look into that in later tonight,

I haven't seen anyone post if the xmms package on the last page should be in or out, it will add around 400-500kb extra, also I have 2 new apps that I'll be including also, for the next release.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 36 of 331 [4963 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, ..., 329, 330, 331 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1300s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0286s) ][ GZIP on ]