Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 17:40
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Can't find all memory
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri 08 May 2009, 18:15    Post subject:  

After a tip in a Swedish Ubuntu forum about trying *BSD to see if it's a kernel bug I googled the problem again.
I then found the following:
http://www.geocities.com/rlcomp_1999/memory.html#METHOD2
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-newbie-8/not-enough-ram-31594/

So now I know this is a common problem with Compaq! Crying or Very sad

I have tried add the mem option to the kernel command in Grub, but I then got:
Code:
BUG: int 6: CR2 00000000

So that didn't work.

I have also red the Grub manual and ther is a command called "uppermem". The manual sas that GRUBs BIOS probe can pick up all memory of all new machins the auther ever heard of, but this is an old machine! And Grub only repports 64Mb!
Well the command worked for Grub, and after telling Grub ther is 319Mb it reports back there is 319MB, but when I boot it's back to normal!

To morrow i will borrow a 128Mb modul from a friend to see if there is any diffrense.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat 09 May 2009, 03:41    Post subject:  

Found a thread on http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=814133&highlight=can%27t+find+all+ram&page=4 where there is a guy having the same (i think) problem as I.

The funny thing is that when i run dmidecode I get the following answere:

Code:

Handle 0x0005, DMI type 5, 20 bytes
Memory Controller Information
   Error Detecting Method: None
   Error Correcting Capabilities:
      None
   Supported Interleave: One-way Interleave
   Current Interleave: One-way Interleave
   Maximum Memory Module Size: 256 MB
   Maximum Total Memory Size: 512 MB
   Supported Speeds:
      70 ns
      60 ns
   Supported Memory Types:
      FPM
      EDO
      DIMM
      SDRAM
   Memory Module Voltage: 3.3 V
   Associated Memory Slots: 2
      0x0000
      0x0001
   Enabled Error Correcting Capabilities:
      Unknown

Handle 0x0006, DMI type 6, 12 bytes
Memory Module Information
   Socket Designation: Socket 0
   Bank Connections: 0 1
   Current Speed: 60 ns
   Type: DIMM SDRAM
   Installed Size: 64 MB (Single-bank Connection)
   Enabled Size: 64 MB (Single-bank Connection)
   Error Status: OK

Handle 0x0007, DMI type 6, 12 bytes
Memory Module Information
   Socket Designation: Socket 1
   Bank Connections: 2 3
   Current Speed: 60 ns
   Type: DIMM SDRAM
   Installed Size: 256 MB (Single-bank Connection)
   Enabled Size: 256 MB (Single-bank Connection)


and if I understands the other thread this means that BIOS repports correct to Linux...

Why, why, why.... It hurts!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0465s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]