Howto make Geany execute command (F5 key) to work

How to do things, solutions, recipes, tutorials
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Uten
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue 29 Jan 2008, 11:00

Howto make Geany execute command (F5 key) to work

#1 Post by Uten »

Fore some reason the Geany execute ( F5 ) does not work for me. I have tried with shell scripts and at the moment python. All I get is a flashing window.

To solve this I tried the command found in Edit->preferences->tools->terminal in a normal terminal, just replacing %c with rox.

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/xterm -e "/bin/sh rox"
This gives the same flashing window.

Trying

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/xterm -e /bin/sh rox

Opens rox as expected.

Now removing the "" pair from the preferences dialog in Geany solves my problem. Now I can execute my scripts from within Geany. Very handy when you do a write - unit test - write cycle.

Happy coding.

afishe2000
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri 29 Jan 2010, 16:09

#2 Post by afishe2000 »

Tired of banging my head against the wall here...

I cant get this to work under Slacko 5.6.

Any suggestions?

Thank you

User avatar
Uten
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue 29 Jan 2008, 11:00

#3 Post by Uten »

Sorry I'm late replying afishe2000.

I'm on precise 5.7 at the moment and python / shell scripts works out of the box (the terminal stays open and executes the script). This is the default executing command (edit->preferences->tools->terminal): /usr/bin/xterm -e bash -c

I remember that I used to run the scripts in the embedded terminal window with some success. but I can't recall the puppy version. Geany in precise 5.7 seems to be compiled without the embedded terminal support. CTRL+ALT+P to get the preferences window and look for the terminal flip (if memory serves me right)

I don't have slacko 5.6 so I can't test at the moment. Could you describe what happens when you try to execute a script?

User avatar
cimarron
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri 31 May 2013, 01:57

#4 Post by cimarron »

I use roxterm (on Lupu 5.1) and this command in Geany preferences works for me:

/usr/bin/roxterm -e bash -c

afishe2000
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri 29 Jan 2010, 16:09

#5 Post by afishe2000 »

Thanks to all,

Will give it a try and let everyone know.

User avatar
MochiMoppel
Posts: 2084
Joined: Wed 26 Jan 2011, 09:06
Location: Japan

#6 Post by MochiMoppel »

afishe2000 wrote:I cant get this to work under Slacko 5.6.
Any suggestions?
Change the command

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/xterm -e "/bin/sh %c"
to

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/xterm -e /bin/sh "%c"

User avatar
MochiMoppel
Posts: 2084
Joined: Wed 26 Jan 2011, 09:06
Location: Japan

#7 Post by MochiMoppel »

Sorry for reviving an old thread. Fiddling with F5 lately I wonder why xterm is the default terminal even in the newest Slacko.

In Slacko xterm is not a terminal, it's rather an awful hack for a problem that doesn't exist. It doesn't even work properly (needs escaped quotes where rxvt/urxvt do not), so I suggest to change F5 command to

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/urxvt -e  /bin/sh "%c"

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#8 Post by starhawk »

Just curious -- what exactly IS xterm in Slacko, if it's not a terminal?

User avatar
MochiMoppel
Posts: 2084
Joined: Wed 26 Jan 2011, 09:06
Location: Japan

#9 Post by MochiMoppel »

A script to create another script to access a terminal....

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#10 Post by starhawk »

Ugh, that's awful.

User avatar
MochiMoppel
Posts: 2084
Joined: Wed 26 Jan 2011, 09:06
Location: Japan

#11 Post by MochiMoppel »

I'm surprised to find you surprised. It appears that you prefer Tahrpup, which uses the same xterm script, but packs it into an even uglier Geany command:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/xterm -e bash -c -e "/bin/sh %c"
A lot of bashing here. At least it works.

In Fatdog xterm is a symlink to urxvt - good idea, but Fatdog miserably fails in Geany. The same faulty command as in Slacko. Seems that nobody cares about this stuff or nobody uses it.

Post Reply