Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 16 Apr 2014, 20:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Turbopup Xtreme v1.0 - The fastest dog on Earth
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 46 [682 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 44, 45, 46 Next
Author Message
Tui

Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 08 Apr 2009, 06:23    Post subject: Can't get to the internet !  

Yes did all the usual things with a download checksum etc.
burn cd and have a play.

I can't get to first base, for me that is the internet connection thus
can't add anything extra.

So, some thing broken in script code just won't detect my network card.

AlsaMixer - audio mixer - a dead one

Sgmixer - audio mixer - also adead one.

MtPaint screen catcher yes this a goer now !!

May be others! But why?

Help please do I need alpha4 for this to work ?

Thanks

Tui

Last edited by Tui on Wed 08 Apr 2009, 07:02; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vg1

Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 142

PostPosted: Wed 08 Apr 2009, 06:51    Post subject:  

Same here, eth module won't load, even when forced manually. So it's back to alpha1 for me, back to design board for you.

And by the way, if you had spared a minute and produced an xdelta patch we wouldn't all be wasting bandwidth, both ours and yours. But it was not to be.

vg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
synth


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Wed 08 Apr 2009, 07:29    Post subject:  

/!\ WARNING!!! /!\

Alpha3 has a critical bug Sad I'm uploading a fixed ISO right now.

Delete all your Turbopup Alpha 3 files and wait for the fixed ISO.

@MU: Please delete the Alpha 3 ISO from PuppyISOs.

Last edited by synth on Thu 09 Apr 2009, 01:23; edited 6 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
synth


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Wed 08 Apr 2009, 07:36    Post subject:  

Danke schoen Smile
Last edited by synth on Wed 08 Apr 2009, 16:03; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
synth


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Wed 08 Apr 2009, 08:02    Post subject:  

vg1 wrote:
So it's back to alpha1 for me, back to design board for you.


Alpha 2 works fine.Use that one for now.
Back to the drawing board? Not really. It's a nasty bug that's so easy to fix Very Happy

Quote:
And by the way, if you had spared a minute and produced an xdelta patch we wouldn't all be wasting bandwidth, both ours and yours. But it was not to be.


There's no need for an xdelta patch. Turbopup is changing rapidly. You'll see why when I release Alpha 4 Smile

Last edited by synth on Thu 09 Apr 2009, 03:35; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gabe

Joined: 03 Apr 2009
Posts: 85
Location: Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Apr 2009, 08:53    Post subject:  Warning Label
Subject description: Hazerdous Material, hoho!
 

Is the ISO with the timestamp 13:26 safe for consumption? Wink

[edit]Never mind. Smile If I might ask, what was the bug?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tui

Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 08 Apr 2009, 17:34    Post subject:  

Will ALPHA4 bring machines in retirement -- under the bed back
into service ?

We realy need a Puppy thats that can talk to the internet
via a PC with an internal WINMODEM

I haven't had any problems with dialup using external modems.

So my request is for more of something different !

The advance of machines using dual and quad processors, MFC Printers,
a portable PC on an SD card, BLUERAY - RW disc, USB -Stick, etc, etc.

Thanks

Tui - from down under!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
synth


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 01:12    Post subject:  

Alpha 3a (bugfix release) is out.

Get it while it's hot Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
synth


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 01:18    Post subject:  

* placeholder *
Last edited by synth on Thu 09 Apr 2009, 02:10; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
synth


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 01:19    Post subject: Re: Warning Label
Subject description: Hazerdous Material, hoho!
 

gabe wrote:
Is the ISO with the timestamp 13:26 safe for consumption? Wink


Get the brand new (stable) Alpha 3a.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tui

Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 03:02    Post subject:  

Hi synth,

Well here it is the ALPHA3a seems to be ok, haven't
found any troubles yet ! Oh it boots up with the task bar hidden but
thats ok for me

Thanks

Tui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
synth


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 03:26    Post subject:  

Tui wrote:
It boots up with the task bar hidden but
thats ok for me

Thanks


That's a feature:

- You can finally watch YouTube / flash videos in true fullscreen

- If you have a 16:9 LCD monitor or a nettop you'll appreciate the extra space on your desktop Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ComputerBob


Joined: 26 Jan 2009
Posts: 57
Location: The Beautiful Sunshine State

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 09:59    Post subject:  

ComputerBob wrote:
I did a frugal install of Turbopup 4.2 Alpha 2 this morning, and then installed ttuuxxx's xsane 0.996 .pet.

Wow! Turbopup runs great on that Pentium II -266 with only 160 MB of RAM. And the new xsane runs great, too. On each startup, xsane warns me that it's dangerous to run it as ROOT, but then it works exactly like it should, and it only takes 3-4 seconds to save each of my scanned images to /mnt/home, instead of the 30 seconds that it took to save each of those same scanned images in the normal Puppy 4.12 and 4.2.

On that PC's desktop, with no apps running, htop is currently showing the following:

CPU: 1.3%
Mem: 19/154MB
Swap: 0/298MB

Tasks: 11 total, 1 running
Load average: 0.07 0.02 0.00
Uptime: 03:24:02

I haven't enabled any background services, since that PC is only used for scanning images, so it doesn't use networking or a printer.


That PC is running a frugal install of Turbopup, so this morning, I overwrote my Alpha 2 boot files with the new Alpha 3a files, but I didn't change or add anything else.

Here are my Alpha 3a htop stats several minutes after boot, showing a 4MB memory savings and lower load averages compared to Alpha 2:

CPU: 1.3%
Mem: 15/154MB (it used 16MB on its first boot, but after a reboot, it used only 15MB)
Swap: 0/298MB

Tasks: 11 total, 1 running
Load average: 0.03 0.01 0.01
Uptime: 00:23:18

In the interest of full disclosure, both my Alpha 2 stats and my Alpha 3a stats came from a clean boot with nothing but htop running, with me waiting for the load averages to drop as low as they could, and with xvesa video running at 1024x768x16.

BTW, on boot-up from the CD, it says to Press F2 for options and that it will start Puppy in 8 seconds, but it actually starts loading Puppy in what seems like less than 2 seconds, making it very difficult to read that message and still have time to press F2 before Puppy starts to load.

And dialog boxes/windows often open with much of their data off the bottom of the screen, where they have to be manually dragged up in order to see and click on their options.

UPDATE: The new xsane v0.996 that is now included works perfectly, and saves my scanned images in about 2 seconds each, instead of the 30 seconds that the old xsane used to take. Cool

DON'T FORGET: These stats are from a Pentium II - 266 MHz PC with only 160 MB of RAM!

_________________
ComputerBob.com - Making Geek-Speak Chic™
News, Views, Information, Software, Help & Fun - Every Day
ComputerBob.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Wowie

Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 10 Apr 2009, 01:49    Post subject:  

OMAGASH!

100 megabytes, 10 less and I will be able to run this completely on RAM with this relic I found on my garage!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
synth


Joined: 18 Mar 2009
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Fri 10 Apr 2009, 03:34    Post subject:  

Quote:
BTW, on boot-up from the CD, it says to Press F2 for options and that it will start Puppy in 8 seconds, but it actually starts loading Puppy in what seems like less than 2 seconds, making it very difficult to read that message and still have time to press F2 before Puppy starts to load.


That's not a bug,it's a feature Very Happy

2 seconds is more than enough time to press a key on the keyboard and stop the counter.

Last edited by synth on Fri 10 Apr 2009, 03:52; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 46 [682 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 44, 45, 46 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0836s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0152s) ][ GZIP on ]