Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 18:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.2 "Deep Thought" - Bugs & Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 18 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2348
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 01 May 2009, 04:04    Post subject: tinycore repos  

ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/

dottce's are just tar.gz archives; that's what you want since you can make them straight into dotpets (as you know).

dottcz's are (I think) loop mountable images of already extracted tce's, in some shape or form; I haven't really looked into them yet.

So, more precisely, this is the link you want:
ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/2.x/tce/

Note that there are a couple of text files which give info and list the dependencies required. The latter is why tiny core prefers people to use appbrowser with their distribution since appbrowser automatically brings down the dependencies if you don't already have them installed on your TC system (which is why the ftp download link isn't obvious on their site; stops lots of problems with new people unfamiliar with the system failing to download all the required dependencies manually).

Last edited by mcewanw on Tue 19 May 2009, 01:55; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rhadon


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 1293
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri 01 May 2009, 14:23    Post subject: overlapping icons  

Hi,
I want to point out that there is still a problem with overlapping icons. Every new drive/partition icon (USB) appears in the lower right corner at the same place (EeePc900 with 1024x600). It's not a drama but annoying e.g. to connect a USB-HD with 7 partitions/icons.
Forum member floborg posted here the same problem about 1 month ago (with 800x600, no response) and forum member mave posted the same in a seperate thread (with 1680x1050).

Sorry if I missed something.

Rolf

_________________
Ich verwende "frugal", und das ist gut so. Wink
Raspberry Pi without Puppy? No, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Sun 03 May 2009, 02:14    Post subject:  

jojonouvo wrote:
Pizzasgood
Quote:
Getting the SCIM configuration box to show up wasn't the problem. That part would run okay even before I replaced the GTK with the one I compiled in 4.1.2. The problem is that what's supposed to happen once you have SCIM installed and have restarted, is that whenever you launch a SCIM-compatible program (such as Geany), then the SCIM icon will show up in the program tray. Also, once that happens, you're supposed to be able to press the combination CTRL+SPACE, and a sort of mini-toolbar-tray deal will show up in the bottom left that lets you choose which language you want to input, and when you type, it will be functional. Here, I'll take some screenshots to show you.

You'll see two screenshots from 4.1.2, showing the icon that appeared when I opened a Geany, and the tray that appears when I press CTRL+SPACE. The third screenshot is using the SCIM you just provided in 4.2, but using the GTK that I compiled in 4.1.2. When I tried those same pacakges with the GTK that you compiled in 4.2, the icon never appeared, and even if I manually start the SCIM, that tray won't appear when I press CTRL+SPACE.

The behavior with your copy of GTK is exactly like the behavior with the version of GTK that was included in 4.2, which was the one I'd originally compiled several months ago.


Whether I use the SCIM you provided or the older package I originally tested with makes no difference. So the problem is in GTK, not SCIM.



No, we don't need the --debug option. It turns out that it was unnecessary. I gave you the exact same ./configure line that I used when compiling the version of GTK that I compiled in 4.1.2 and showed working in my screenshot.

Something is not right.


Hello, I have the same problem I guess: puppy 4.1 and scim configuration working but nothing is hapening when I launch SCIM-compatible programs. I can't understand what I need to do, changing my version of GTK?

Well, like I said, I have it working in 4.2 using a version of GTK that I compiled in 4.1.2:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=298863#298863

The issue we're trying to work out here is why it stops working if we use a GTK compiled in 4.2 rather than 4.1.2. There's nothing wrong with using the GTK I compiled in 4.1.2 in Puppy 4.2.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jojonouvo

Joined: 10 Mar 2008
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Sun 03 May 2009, 07:46    Post subject:  

すごい!
Ha I'm so happy to have SCIM working!
I installed gtk+-2.12.1-xinput.pet from your post and rebooted and now the SCIM control thing appears and allow me to write japanese!
Please know that today two persons in France are smiling big thanx to you Pizzasgood! Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2012
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sun 03 May 2009, 20:31    Post subject:  

Tried to access my router @ 192.168.1.1 and resulted in an "Authorization Request" page. Nothing else. No window to enter name and password.

Rebooted to puppy410 and no problems accessing it.

Is there a setting somewhere I missed in the browser? I found the "java enabled", where's the javascript setting?

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1529
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sun 03 May 2009, 21:07    Post subject: Update to recent modem improvements
Subject description: Improves modem udev rule, Intel scripts, and modem test
 

I have applied some lessons learned from my 3G-pupdial project, to speed up the udev rule, handle new Intel device names, and and wait a little longer for modem response to a modem test. On initial use, my Intel modem was not found after it had been detected; increasing the wait for response by a half second solved that. This dotpet is for puppy 4.2 only.

UPDATE 5/17/09: Replaced the attachment with a correction to the Intel 536 modem init script. The corrected tarball alone is available here:http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=306565&search_id=2065289348#306565
Richard
modem_fix_to_4.2-3.pet
Description  Changes to Intel modem scripts, udev rules, modemtest. Puppy 4.2 only.
pet

 Download 
Filename  modem_fix_to_4.2-3.pet 
Filesize  7.97 KB 
Downloaded  296 Time(s) 

Last edited by rerwin on Sun 17 May 2009, 18:47; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1523

PostPosted: Sat 09 May 2009, 06:23    Post subject: Patchy mounting of partitions in Puppy 4.2  

Hi. Sorry to have to report that detection of my partitions is very patchy, especially of sda8 (the final one).

I get this error massage when I try to do it manually;

mount; /dev/sda8 is not a valid block device

and clicking on the Pmount icon simply results in the partitions up to sda6 being mounted.

I don't have the same problem with earlier Pups such as 2.15 CE and Teenpup. Can anyone please tell me what the fix for this is? Ttuuxxx has suggested that this could be a driver error.

Best,

Colonel Panic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Sat 09 May 2009, 10:05    Post subject: Re: tiny core repos  

mcewanw wrote:
ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/

dottce's are just tar.gz archives; that's what you want since you can make them straight into dotpets (as you know).


I would NOT have thought by now, after all years of
thought and design we still need or want changes in
anything about packaging!

Take this with lots of humor, but I'm serious.

Looking at the URL you posted, it seems to me using
tinycorelinux we'd be able to know and learn in short
order who the screw up packagers are, compared to
the good ones.

Do you really think Puppy is ready for people
signing off on their packages by using their name or
handle?

Before closing, can I sell you on a Firefox pet package
that requires gnome support files? Even when
Puppy doesn't have them and Firefox doesn't need
them!

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10839
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 09 May 2009, 11:39    Post subject: Re: tiny core repos  

[quote="Bruce
Before closing, can I sell you on a Firefox pet package
that requires gnome support files? Even when
Puppy doesn't have them and Firefox doesn't need
them![/quote]

All I can say Bruce, Is that one time way back I made a couple Firefox packages that needed Gnome libs because they were simply repackage tar.gz ones with the font changes etc included, It was a bit of a learning curve to learn how to properly compile firefox for puppy, most Firefox/Seamonkey/Opera etc packages in the Software section today are just repackaged ones unless the user specifies that he/she compiled them, which I think i might of seen 2-3 times other than my stuff, they do that for the ease of pet installs, Opera of course you can't compile. but the rest you can. I would say anything from Firepup mozilla based that I released on the software section of the forum has been compiled on puppy.

Also on series 4 some applications out of the many I compiled would n't compile properly, this could be due to the faulty gtk thats in 4 series. But when that would happen, most of the time you could get Ubuntu Gutsy compiled applications to work, also I don't know of any kde base that was compiled on puppy, most of it was reused from other distros, I've probably compiled more gnome base parts than anyone who released gnomes libs on puppy, and let me tell you, it isn't fun, lol

Also sometime when say I compiled xfburn I needed dbus, but after it was compiled I was able to remove it, since it for the xfce desktop, which I didn't use but deps for you, anyways after that I had dbus installed on my pc, any programs that could use dbus automatically switch to dbus enabled, that crap because I then have to start over clean, or thing like Firefox would be build with dbus.

Hope this explains a bit.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1523

PostPosted: Sun 10 May 2009, 11:53    Post subject:  

Quick update; I've given 4.2 Bling another try and this time the partitions loaded properly, so it seems to be a temporary or intermittent fault.

I might try Puppy 4.2.1 next.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tui

Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 12 May 2009, 05:59    Post subject: Wine - can't run  

I have just completed a frugal install to a 2Gb RunDisk, and
all went well until I loaded WINE 1.16 - I used the (dot)pet
version.

The screen has gone black with just the mouse pointer on screen.

Any help for this one ?

Cheers Tui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mafae

Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 6
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon 18 May 2009, 07:15    Post subject: Java kills printing in Deepthrough (4.2)  

When Java is installed (by .pet, or manually from the SUN homepage), printing is killed:

CUPS is not accessible anymore (can not connect to localhost...), and also printing itself (HP Laserjet 4L on lp0) doesn't work anymore.

Some posts before in this blog I read about some trouble with printing, and tried the "libgnomeprint-2.18.5-full.pet", and it seemed to work (first installed Java, then the "libgnome.." - but only until I enabled Java in Openoffice.

Any ideas?

Mafae
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9220
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 18 May 2009, 07:48    Post subject:  

I cannot reproduce your problem. I installed Java into a fresh copy of 4.2.0 using a manual install and there were no side effects on printing.

However, I don't have Open Office installed, so I can't comment on that part of the issue.

How much memory does your machine have?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mafae

Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 6
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon 18 May 2009, 10:55    Post subject:  

My default machine is a IBM Thinkpad R50, 1.4GHz with 512MB RAM.

Before posting here I also tried on other machines like a old 650MHz 512MB DELL Laptop, and on a High-performing Dual-core with 2GB RAM, all with the same effect: As soon a Java is installed, printing doesn't work any more (and CUPS ends up in un-accessible localhost...). Also I tried different Java versions (1.6 and 1.5).

The effect with OpenOffice (Oo3 as sfs-file) is just on top, when trying to workaround with the "libgnomeprint-2.18.5-full.pet".

On my default installation (4.1.2) everything works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9220
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 18 May 2009, 12:53    Post subject:  

Try to manually restart CUPS with the command
Code:
/etc/init.d/cups start


Are you accessing CUPS through Menu > System > Manage Printing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 18 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1262s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0256s) ][ GZIP on ]