Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 07:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.2 "Deep Thought" - Bugs & Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 03:48    Post subject:  

panzerpuppy wrote:
Puppy needs a quick service release (4.2.1).DeepThought 4.2 feels a bit rushed.

Bugs:
--------

- pnethood is broken, needs a fix

Not for me... working fine

Quote:
- Blinky and freememapplet are broken.
The patch doesn't help (see screenshots)
Freememapplet fails to show up in the tray.
trio's patch works fine for me

Quote:
- When taking a screenshot with MtPaint,the process isn't terminated after closing the MtPaint window.
You'll have to end it manually with Pprocess.
Agreed

Quote:
- RemaX is still buggy and consumes a lot of memory
Haven't checked yet

Quote:
- Xonclock is still movable
Feature, not a bug, personal preference. I'll add how to change it to wiki if you like.

Quote:
- GPicView doesn't zoom a small picture to fit it to the window when the 'fit to window' option is enabled.The feature works only when the image is larger than the window.
Agreed but not a problem to me.

Quote:
- ALSA: the libs are updated to 1.0.19,but the mixer and the tools are still the old ones from 1.0.16.
I don't know, but maybe there is a reason. Confused

Quote:
- JWM is not updated
The update came at the eleventh hour. There was never enough time for full testing. Patriot claimed his work was Beta. Joe Wing chimed in at half past the eleventh hour, (Thanks all the same Joe, we do appreciate it, I use it) so WhoDo went with the wise choice of tried and true in this instance. Yes there are still issues, but I can understand WhoDo's reasoning.

Quote:
- Lots of unstripped libs / executables
Nobody is perfect.
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 04:04    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
as Blinky goes, Thats the one from Icewm that always worked fine for it, but there is a JWM version, if someone can find me the JWM version sources I'll updated the images to a newer blinky and all should be fine again Smile
ttuuxxx


Yeah was probably a bit late to change that... like I said looks nice but not enough testing.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 04:11    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
ttuuxxx wrote:
as Blinky goes, Thats the one from Icewm that always worked fine for it, but there is a JWM version, if someone can find me the JWM version sources I'll updated the images to a newer blinky and all should be fine again Smile
ttuuxxx


Yeah was probably a bit late to change that... like I said looks nice but not enough testing.

It does work fine for me in JWM, I never needed the extra options in it, as long as it stays on the taskbar and blinks really that good enough for me and when you right click on it and it reports the connection, received and sent, who actually uses the options? Funny I never did. lol
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 05:27    Post subject:  

Running 4.2 Icewm from DVD . . .

Need DVD
normally I press the hardware DVD draw button - nope
OK right click on desktop icon - no eject

What now command line eject?

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 05:41    Post subject:  

Lobster wrote:
Running 4.2 Icewm from DVD . . .

Need DVD
normally I press the hardware DVD draw button - nope
OK right click on desktop icon - no eject

What now command line eject?

Did you umount the DVD by right-clicking the event manager icon and selecting unmount before trying to press the drawer button?

A removable device that is the boot source (orange spot on drive) won't open unless it is unmounted first AFAIK. Except for a USB device with its cached and delayed writes, it should be safe to unmount the removable boot device after Puppy has fully loaded into RAM.

The eject button on the draw will not respond while the drive is mounted. From a usability standpoint, modifying the event manager to allow for an eject function in the options menu that first unmounts the drive and then opens the CD/DVD drawer would be the ideal solution. Any takers among the dev crew?

Hope that helps.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pa_mcclamrock


Joined: 03 Jun 2005
Posts: 657
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 07:41    Post subject:  

Libretto100ct wrote:
Remax not working in 4.2 {i686}.

Gives a PUP_LAYER error


Oops--fortunately the bug was easy to fix. EDIT: Unfortunately, too late to get the fix into 4.2 Final. Fortunately, you can just follow the simple instructions on page 4 of this thread for the fix (I put them there so they would be seen by readers looking for the latest posts).

_________________
It's stupid to use inferior software for ideological reasons.
--Linus Torvalds

Visit Pa Penguin's Icebox: http://www.pa-mcclamrock.com/icebox.html

Last edited by pa_mcclamrock on Mon 30 Mar 2009, 05:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 07:48    Post subject:  

WhoDo wrote:

Did you umount the DVD by right-clicking the event manager icon and selecting unmount before trying to press the drawer button?


tried and got this message:

Code:
/dev/sr0 mounted on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2
is in use by Puppy. You cannot unmount it.

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 07:58    Post subject:  

Lobster wrote:
WhoDo wrote:

Did you umount the DVD by right-clicking the event manager icon and selecting unmount before trying to press the drawer button?


tried and got this message:

Code:
/dev/sr0 mounted on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2
is in use by Puppy. You cannot unmount it.


I am not having your problem Lobster, using JWM though, save back to DVD.

I've even ripped a couple of music CD's today... far better result with Pcdripper than Ripoff... Ripoff hung, but I was using seamonkey at the time so maybe it needed more resources.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 08:15    Post subject:  

thanks 01micko

changed to JWM - same problem
not sure what it is then?

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 08:23    Post subject:  

Lobster

Only thing I can think of is a slightly corrupt burn... sometimes the disc can be dodgy... Confused

Doesn't Flash usually use this type of install? See what he comes up with. Wink

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bezeen

Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 10:22    Post subject: Localization Swedish - no snabel-a  

Then i try to write a mail or log in to mailserver my windows shows...

On Swedish keyboard you have snabel-a on altgr/2.
On Puppy 4.2 it seams that altgr/2 is set to a shortcut that shows windows.

there is this settings?
could it be "alt/f2" shortcut ?

Swedish latin1 keyboard
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
Option "XkbLayout" "sv" #xkeymap0
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vanchutr

Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 10:43    Post subject:  

Is this crazy?
In Puppy 4.2RC4: I can use SCIM
In Puppy 4.2: SCIM is disable.
Anyone test this? Please give some instructions/comments? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panzerpuppy

Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 632

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 11:04    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
as Blinky goes, Thats the one from Icewm that always worked fine for it, but there is a JWM version, if someone can find me the JWM version sources I'll updated the images to a newer blinky and all should be fine again Smile
ttuuxxx


That would be great Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panzerpuppy

Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 632

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 11:05    Post subject:  

Freememapplet is FUBARd as well (the patch doesn't help).

Screenshot:
buggy_freememapplet.png
 Description   
 Filesize   2.35 KB
 Viewed   1804 Time(s)

buggy_freememapplet.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
floborg


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 194
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 11:13    Post subject: A Bug  

In the lower left-hand corner of the desktop, the drive icons are clustered on top of one another. In the lower right-hand corner, the Lock and Trash icons are clustered on top of one another.

The above happened using an 800x600 resolution, but did not occur in Puppy 4.1.2.

_________________
Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick
Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz | 2 GB RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1016s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0105s) ][ GZIP on ]