Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 00:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Puppy 4.2 Final
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 13 of 16 [227 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 03 Apr 2009, 13:38    Post subject:  

rheya wrote:
my printer doesn't work on puppy 42 Crying or Very sad
I just succeeded in make it working in puppy 412 , but upgrading wasn't good for me , so I came back to puppy 412 ...
I updated not because I wasn't happy with puppy 412, but I hoped my scanner too will work in the upgrading Sad
Maybe puppy 42 needs some more focus....
ciao
rheya

Install this file and your scanner should work
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?mode=attach&id=16777
More details about your print please and we can see what we can do with it.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pa_mcclamrock


Joined: 03 Jun 2005
Posts: 657
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Fri 03 Apr 2009, 19:27    Post subject:  

rheya wrote:
my printer doesn't work on puppy 42 Crying or Very sad

How about submitting a bug report in the "Bugs (Submit bugs)" section of this forum, with details like what kind of printer you have and what you see in the CUPS error log when you've tried and failed to print?

_________________
It's stupid to use inferior software for ideological reasons.
--Linus Torvalds

Visit Pa Penguin's Icebox: http://www.pa-mcclamrock.com/icebox.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 19:11    Post subject:  

I now have 4.2-Final Frugal installed on two laptops and one desktop.

Laptops are older models, a Panasonic Toughbook CF-28 and a CF-27, the desktop is assembled from parts and a few years old. Generally easy upgrades from 4.12 in all cases.

QUESTIONS:

1. GIMP still seems to not configure itself properly for a new install but I have done it manually so many times I am used to it - still not newbie-friendly.

2. My desktop refuses to accept a Linux-Swap partition. No idea why, GParted creates it but when it then tries to read it the error says it is an unknown partition type!

3. The Puppy Space thing remains a nuisance for copying large files.

4. We will get about beating on these installations and report what we discover - first impression from family members is excellent!

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 08:57    Post subject:  

I just noticed the same problem with printing.

I am getting "cannot connect to localhost" error.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9199
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 09:28    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
I am getting "cannot connect to localhost" error.


Have you set up a network connection? You can't get to the CUPS web interface without it.

[Edit] This is incorrect.

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Fri 10 Apr 2009, 08:08; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 09:53    Post subject:  

I'm not sure I understand to what network you refer.

This is a laser printer connected to the USB port of a desktop computer.

I do have an Internet connection which is working fine - is there some other network that needs to be activated for CUPS to work?

Also, what is the difference between the GTKLP and LPQ and the CUPS printer apps?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9199
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 10:07    Post subject:  

Have a look in your /etc/hosts file. Do you have this line?
Code:
127.0.0.1 localhost

Are you running a firewall? If so, you may need to modify it to allow access to port 631.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 10:18    Post subject:  

The line I have is:

127.0.0.1 localhost puppypc

Is that OK or do I need one without the "puppypc"?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9199
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 10:38    Post subject:  

That's fine. What about the firewall?

The next thing I would try is to boot off the CD with "puppy pfix=ram" and see if you can duplicate the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 10:51    Post subject:  

Unless 4.2 toggled on a firewall without being told to there should not be one. Where would I look, please?

CUPS was working under 4.12 on this computer and this was an upgrade - not sure why anything related to a firewall would have changed.

OK re. booting from CD with "puppy pfix-ram", just tried that, same error message.

I did have 4.2 on a laptop, also an upgrade from 4.12, and CUPS worked there without this error. Not sure why the desktop is misbehaving!

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9199
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 11:06    Post subject:  

When you booted off the CD, did you set up a network connection before you ran the CUPS wizard?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 11:16    Post subject:  

You mean an Internet connection or some other sort of connection?

I had an Internet connection via the Frugal install.

I just set up an Internet connection under the CD 4.2, opened the browser (working fine) then tried CUPS. Same error message.

Having an Internet connection appears unrelated to this CUPS problem.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9199
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 11:26    Post subject:  

You're right. I checked this again and the CUPS web interface will start before you have a network connection.

When is this error occurring? Can you get the initial CUPS screen to open?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2009, 11:31    Post subject:  

As soon as I click on CUPS (the Menu doesn't say CUPS, just Manage Printing) this error comes up.

I don't know if the other person having printing problems is seeing the same error.

Also, what is the purpose of the two GTK printer-related apps? Do they replace CUPS or perform some other printer-related service?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9199
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 10 Apr 2009, 08:06    Post subject:  

I was finally able to reproduce your bug. I had never seen it before because I launch CUPS through Setup > CUPS Wizard or by going directly in through my browser.

The problem is with System > Manage Printing. It launches a script named killcups. This script stops the CUPS daemon, then tries to restart it. Unfortunately, the restart fails on our machines. You can check this by running the command:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cups status

Because the CUPS daemon is not running, the CUPS web interface is also inactive, so you can't reach it from your browser.

In fact, having looked at the code in killcups, I don't understand how it could have ever worked on anyone's machine.

I don't know why the killcups command was introduced into Puppy 4.2 with CUPS 1.4 Beta. In previous versions, this procedure was handled correctly by BarryK's cups_shell script. However, this script was also modified in 4.2. See my report here.

Your solution is to run CUPS through the Wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 16 [227 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0764s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0069s) ][ GZIP on ]