Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 11:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Pmenu - Puppy Menu Editor
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2009
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 17:21    Post_subject:  

Added Pmenu-0.2 in first post to use refresh-menus from Puppy4.20
I left Pmenu-0.1 for pre Puppy 4.20.

Pmenu-0.1 did not want to install in a fresh boot of RC4. I got the message of invalid .tar.gz file or something.
I renamed it to a .tar.gz and it still wouldn't expand. Strange.
I did repackage Pmenu-0.2 while in puppy4.20

refresh-menus took about 20 seconds to work. Seems a little long.
Should the "OK" button be in the dialog that reads "updating"? It seems a noob might think.... ok and click on it. Would clicking on the button kill the updating?

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10827
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 21:40    Post_subject:  

trapster wrote:
Added Pmenu-0.2 in first post to use refresh-menus from Puppy4.20
I left Pmenu-0.1 for pre Puppy 4.20.

Pmenu-0.1 did not want to install in a fresh boot of RC4. I got the message of invalid .tar.gz file or something.
I renamed it to a .tar.gz and it still wouldn't expand. Strange.
I did repackage Pmenu-0.2 while in puppy4.20

refresh-menus took about 20 seconds to work. Seems a little long.
Should the "OK" button be in the dialog that reads "updating"? It seems a noob might think.... ok and click on it. Would clicking on the button kill the updating?


Your damn right its too long Smile
Thats all to do with the extra 133 system links they included. So they can change the icons on the taskbar, menu and not just the desktop all at once. I figure save the time, pick one nice theme for the taskbar/menu and revert back to the older and much faster system of the previous 4 series. Plus the 133 system links are in my root/applications which is a real dumb place for newbee's. If they delete that folder which is way easy to do, boom your system is shot.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 03:24    Post_subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
Your damn right its too long Smile
Thats all to do with the extra 133 system links they included. So they can change the icons on the taskbar, menu and not just the desktop all at once.

Brrrpppppp! No Cigar! Laughing Laughing Laughing That has nothing to do with why this script takes as long as it does. There are no "extra 133 system links" for that purpose either. There are no system links at all that relate to the desktop icon themes (incl. menu and taskbar icons). There are system links for the icon2desk drag-n-drop feature BUT those are created only once, as a post install script during the Puppy build process. They are never rebuilt, unless you do that manually, which is unlikely given the level of user they are there for in the first place. Cool

The reason the refresh menus script takes so long is because I have added a call to a background script called menu-fix, which reformats the menus when .pet packagers haven't formatted the .desktop files properly in the first place. In the meantime, coolpup is feverishly updating .desktop files so that stop-gap background script can be removed. Razz

The fixmenus script itself is now as fast as it ever was and this issue has nothing to do with that! Geez, Jeff, when you get a bee in your bonnet it just buzzes around in there forever! Rolling Eyes Laughing

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10827
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 05:14    Post_subject:  

WhoDo wrote:
ttuuxxx wrote:
Your damn right its too long Smile
Thats all to do with the extra 133 system links they included. So they can change the icons on the taskbar, menu and not just the desktop all at once.

Brrrpppppp! No Cigar! Laughing Laughing Laughing That has nothing to do with why this script takes as long as it does. There are no "extra 133 system links" for that purpose either. There are no system links at all that relate to the desktop icon themes (incl. menu and taskbar icons). There are system links for the icon2desk drag-n-drop feature BUT those are created only once, as a post install script during the Puppy build process. They are never rebuilt, unless you do that manually, which is unlikely given the level of user they are there for in the first place. Cool

The reason the refresh menus script takes so long is because I have added a call to a background script called menu-fix, which reformats the menus when .pet packagers haven't formatted the .desktop files properly in the first place. In the meantime, coolpup is feverishly updating .desktop files so that stop-gap background script can be removed. Razz

The fixmenus script itself is now as fast as it ever was and this issue has nothing to do with that! Geez, Jeff, when you get a bee in your bonnet it just buzzes around in there forever! Rolling Eyes Laughing


Well they are still in a bad location Smile to easly deleted by newbeees. also remember when the fixmenus was showing all the files and I took a screenshot, well it was showing the system linked bin files etc. Maybe its been changed, I just don't like having so many system links. Oh well nothing I can until I make some sort of version Smile, Then I'll chop and dice all that crap out of there, lol
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2009
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 06:42    Post_subject:  

Nice conversation you two are having.
BUT, does my update work for you?

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 08:34    Post_subject:  

trapster wrote:
Nice conversation you two are having.
BUT, does my update work for you?

Yeah, sorry about the hijack! ttuuxxx has a hotline to my react button!! Rolling Eyes

Your update of Pmenu works a treat and will be included in 4.2 Final! Thanks trapster. Cool

FWIW, MU created a program a while back that allowed users to create .desktop files for new programs to be added to the menu. It worked fine too. I can see a melding of these two programs into a decent xdg menu editor for Puppy. My only beef with MU's program was that it put the .desktop files in /root/.local instead of the standard /user/share/applications. That would need to be resolved for any merger to be effective. Interested? Wink

Cheers

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2009
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 09:42    Post_subject:  

Thanks for the Pmenu inclusion!!

Point me in the right direction for MU's version.
I would not be able to get to it for a few days though.
ttuuxxx would probably bite.

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10827
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 09:45    Post_subject:  

WhoDo wrote:
trapster wrote:
Nice conversation you two are having.
BUT, does my update work for you?

Yeah, sorry about the hijack! ttuuxxx has a hotline to my react button!! Rolling Eyes

Your update of Pmenu works a treat and will be included in 4.2 Final! Thanks trapster. Cool

FWIW, MU created a program a while back that allowed users to create .desktop files for new programs to be added to the menu. It worked fine too. I can see a melding of these two programs into a decent xdg menu editor for Puppy. My only beef with MU's program was that it put the .desktop files in /root/.local instead of the standard /user/share/applications. That would need to be resolved for any merger to be effective. Interested? Wink

Cheers


Find the link and I'll give it a shot Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 12:10    Post_subject:  

Pmenu-2 did install now.
I tried in upup-015

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 16:35    Post_subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
Find the link and I'll give it a shot Smile

Before or after CUPS b3? Confused

Here's the link:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=37450

Damn that Puppy Google Search works great! I entered "create desktop MU" and it came out top of the list! We need to have that somewhere accessible to our refugees, Is it a search option in our current configuration of Seamonkey? Razz Cool

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Grizz

Joined: 20 May 2007
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 16:51    Post_subject:  

Hi

I tried pmenu on 4.1 and the menu form doesn't populate with menus to eliminate.

Could someone please tell me the path and the files that configure those menus so I can alter them manually?


thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2009
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 17:05    Post_subject:  

Gtkbasic and Puppybasic required for MU's program.
Is this standard in Puppy4.20?

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 01:56    Post_subject:  

trapster wrote:
Gtkbasic and Puppybasic required for MU's program.
Is this standard in Puppy4.20?

Puppybasic-2.6 is standard but Gtkbasic isn't.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Apr 2010, 11:31    Post_subject: will this work in Puppy 4.3.1  

Will this work in Puppy 4.3.1?
Any new work on this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2009
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Apr 2010, 11:54    Post_subject:  

I recall zigbert also did a pmenu for stardust.

Pmenu-0.1 was made for 4.1 and should work for 4.3.1
Pmenu-0.2 was specifically for 4.2

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0875s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0038s) ][ GZIP on ]