Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 02:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 4.4.2 Final SMP 194M
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 22 of 23 [345 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23 Next
Author Message
Bruce_n_Duane

Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Sat 19 Sep 2009, 00:32    Post subject: Removing gkrellm
Subject description: Sucessful!!!
 

Hello Tazoc:

Moved Mariner_Setup, KDE_Setup, and gkrellm out of ?Autostart and /Start directories into the deleteditem subdirectory.

removed the execute flag on /usr/bin/Mariner_Setup and KDE_Setup
Did the /usr/sbin/save2flash
rebooted

gkrellm came back and was placed in both /Start and /Autostart directories

So I removed the execute flag on /usr/bin/gkrellm
Did the /usr/sbin/save2flash
rebooted

They did not appear. The list of startup items just flashed on the screen. That is OK. Links to all three are in the /Start and /Autostart directories but they do not have the execute flag.

Question: What is copying these to the /Start and /Autostart directory?
Could this copy only occur if no "pup_save-xxxxx.2fs" file exists?
Let me know where and I will see what I can do.

Thanks again for you quick response and help!!!!

-Bruce.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat 19 Sep 2009, 16:12    Post subject:  

Hi TazOC,

Back from vacation and now have your final installed. It's great using the KDE Window Manager, haven't tried others. I do have one problem that also showed up in the beta version, Amarok appears to be working, but there is no audio. Alsaconf does play woofwoof.

Regarding your new KDE-4.2.4-i10n_442.sfs, when trying to switch to KDE Window Manager, the gxmessage is "KDE script '/usr/bin/startkde' not found. Need KDE SFS in /mnt/home." KDE-4.2.4-i10n_442.sfs is properly selected by the Boot Manager and placed in /mnt/home.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sat 19 Sep 2009, 23:50    Post subject:  

@Bruce,
I looked through many scripts today and cannot find the culprit. If I find anything I'll let you know.

@Jim1911,
Hi and welcome back!

Exit amarok, rename or delete the amarok folder in '/root/.kde/share/apps' and the file amarokrc in '/root/.kde/share/config'. Then restart Amarok.

KDE-4.2.4-l10n is not a replacement for 4-KDE-4.2.4f. For international language support in KDE4, both SFS are needed--one for KDE and one for the non-English translations and keymaps. It is large because it covers very many regions and languages and even has some regional audio or html or graphics. Next release I plan to split the l10n into two or three smaller files.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rockets

Joined: 02 Aug 2006
Posts: 31
Location: Lillian, Al

PostPosted: Sun 20 Sep 2009, 09:59    Post subject: mariner, voyager
Subject description: what are the sfs files and what do they do
 

This is probably in the wrong forum, but I am curious. I have lhpup, mar, kde, bibletime loaded on a 4g thumb drive.. and have used puppy for years (not an expert, tho). I even forget how to manage sfs files loaded at boot.

Please point me to a wiki or tutorial for a description of Mariner etc...

I seem to remember the lighthouse site had a description several years back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stormson5150

Joined: 06 Feb 2009
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun 20 Sep 2009, 11:13    Post subject:  

Hello tazoc,

First i would like to say that I have long been a HUGE fan of Lighthouse... Truly great work!

I've been away awhile and just ran across this new vers... I havent had time to read through all 22 pages of this thread, so please forgive me if this has already been covered...

One of the few problems I have with LH, is the frugal install... For some reason it will ONLY install to to sda1. I have had this issue with every vers I have tried, and unfortunately, I really need it to install elsewhere (simply sda2 would be fine for now)...

I use a very simple setup that includes grldr (that hooks into ntldr) along with menu.lst, and a choice of Win or Linux in the boot.ini....

My menu.lst is not the problem, as any other puppy vers works fine wherever I place it...The following works just fine for LH:

Code:
title LightHose412
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
kernel /Main/vmlinuz max_loop=40 pmedia=atahd psubdir=Main
initrd /Main/initrd.gz


While the following does not work for LH, but does for any other puppy:

Code:
title LightHose442
rootnoverify (hd0,1)
kernel /LightHose442/vmlinuz max_loop=40 pmedia=atahd psubdir=Main
initrd /LightHose442/initrd.gz


Any ideas as to whats going on here? Any way to fix it? This is a real priority for me, as I would like to make LH my day to day system, however I simply cant until i can get it to run on other partitions...

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide and thank you for the otherwise great job you have done!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scabz


Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 300
Location: Tallahassee FL US

PostPosted: Sun 20 Sep 2009, 16:48    Post subject:  

it works for me in sda1 sda2 sdbx and so on
try changing the psubdir to psubdir=LightHose442
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 20 Sep 2009, 17:28    Post subject:  

Hi TazOC,
TazOK wrote:
Exit amarok, rename or delete the amarok folder in '/root/.kde/share/apps' and the file amarokrc in '/root/.kde/share/config'. Then restart Amarok.

Tried above, it indicates that it is playing, however, still no sound. I do get greetings on entry and exit from KDE.
Jim

EDIT: Weird! Although, the sound worked with greetings, I exited to a prompt and ran alsaconf, reselected the same driver, and now Amarok plays fine. All fine for now.

Last edited by Jim1911 on Tue 22 Sep 2009, 10:14; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sun 20 Sep 2009, 19:16    Post subject:  

Hi Jim,
[Edit: check pcm level in mixer. ] Amarok plays fine for me. Make sure the volume is up and not muted in Amarok. Maybe check the Multimedia panel in system settings. Or we could google 'Amarok 2 no sound' or something. Otherwise you could try Juk or Audacious.

Stormson5150,
I appreciate your feedback, thank you.

rockets,
SFS add-on packs are compressed software (Squash File System) packages that are layered at boot up and are less apt to fill up your pup_save as dotPETS may. Place them in /mnt/home, root directory of the partition where your pup_save file is, then reboot. If their name ends with _nnn it should match the LHP version you have, currently _442.sfs

If the name does not end with _nnn, use Puppy BootManager in the System menu, uncheck 'ignore...' at the bottom and move desired SFS's to the right-hand pane, click OK and reboot. The link at the beginning of this post details what is in Mariner, Voyager, etc.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02

Last edited by tazoc on Wed 23 Sep 2009, 12:27; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Stormson5150

Joined: 06 Feb 2009
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun 20 Sep 2009, 20:32    Post subject:  

scabz- (Slaps forehead) Yes, duh, of course that was it LOL.... Not sure how I missed it, but thank you!!! Very Happy

TazOC- Now that it is indeed working on my etx3 partition, and I've had some time to play with it, i have to say I'm quite impressed! Perhaps you're best work yet... Stable, snappy and visually pleasing... Everything seems to work so far, except for kfmclient. No idea why.. or even how... it doesnt work, as konqueror web browser works fine, which in 3xx versions was little more then the browser side of kfmclient... If one didnt work, the other wouldnt either. Does this mean that they are completely separated in 4xx versions?

Any idea why it wouldnt work? kfmclient and net-attach are a huge part of KDE's appeal for me... And like many I have heard from around the web, I'm just not sure if I like dolphin yet. If there is no way to get it working with the KDE sfs, I can dump it (the kde sfs) and install 3.5.10 ( gots me a 4gig save file, the reason I had to have it on my ext3 partition). Again, if this has already been covered please excuse my lack of having read it... Not much time these days, so I chose to spend todays free time playing with this great puppy instead of reading! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tommylee567

Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon 21 Sep 2009, 06:18    Post subject: Love it!  

Hi TazOC,
just downloaded LH and i ran it on VMware and it installed as usual, but didn't boot without the cd.
Also, i downloaded all the sfs addons from your site (voy, Compiz etc) and put them on the 570MB iso and made it to 713MB. It still ran OK, but anyway i can't boot without the cd. (GRUB error)

Burned the cd (16x speed) and installed on a Core 2 Duo 2.8, 2 GB RAM, 250GB HDD & 1TB HDD, with onboard Intel DG35EC Video, and a 1920 X 1080 HD Acer 23" LCD.

1# Tried both sides (Frugal & Full) but LH won't boot, only the error "GRUB loading error 2" comes along. couldn't do anything. and i'm still trying to get it work. So i need the cd to always boot.

2# Another problem is the video. Text comes garbled when i exit LH. and i have to some 'by faith' work to enter the keys. can't see them properly.
Also the resolution at whatever size has the one same result. (1200 X 1600 comes same like 800 X 600)

3# I loaded all the sfs files. and i changed the desktop to KDE and LXDE (whatever that was) and both of them comes quick and then a screen (like a demo) comes and then all of the whole screen goes pure white.
then i had to manually restart (exiting to cmd prompt then escape).
Is it because i unnecessarily loaded all the sfs files and enabled them?

Please correct me. Thank you

Super duper system, trying to always use as abase system instead of XP

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tommylee567

Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon 21 Sep 2009, 11:00    Post subject: Fixing  

Sorry for the double post. cause i tried in a different way and i managed to find out the problems.

1 the video going white is from Compiz Fusion. disabled it and works fine.
2 Garbled text after logging out from any desktop, installed in another pc and that worked correctly. it is something with the main pc
3 Installed the original puppy 4.2.1 and then installed LH as Frugal and updated the GRUB and now it shows ok. GRUB from the original puppy and just added the link to LH frugal. Now that too works fine.

Any Suggestions?

Thanks again

Tim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Wed 23 Sep 2009, 12:17    Post subject:  

Stormson5150,
kfmclient works fine for me. try these in a terminal:
Code:
kfmclient openURL file:///
kfmclient openURL
kfmclient openURL http://www.lhpup.org
I can't find net-attach in KDE or Google. What is that?

Tommylee567,
Didn't know it could work on VMWare, good job! Thanks for the feedback. If the text is garbled try this in a terminal:
Code:
cp -f /initrd/pup_ro2/etc/fonts/* /etc/fonts/
and restart X.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Stormson5150

Joined: 06 Feb 2009
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Thu 24 Sep 2009, 18:04    Post subject:  

Tazoc,

I did indeed get it working... I should have included the fact that I was attempting to use it FROM jwm... Sorry about that... As soon as I logged into KDE, it worked fine in both KDE and jwm.

Net attach is from 3.x.x... It basically sets up ftp, ssh, etc as permanent folders in konqueror... I didnt see it in 4.

Unfortunately, as impressed as I am by LH, I have to report that I am equally unimpressed by this new KDE. No reflection on YOU'RE fine work of course... In fact I am quite amazed that you actually got it to work, as I had dabbled with it back in the 4.2 days.. Was way too much headache.

As for my impressions of KDE4...

1-Too much flash, not enough substance...

2-Too much taken away from user control...

3-Nothing of any real value added back in...

I honestly had horrid flashbacks to the one and only time I ever used gnome... Rolling Eyes Laughing

Thankfully, due to you're forward thinking, it was no problem to simply do away with the KDE sfs and install 3.5.10... I am glad to report that I have been using KDE apps under jwm ever since and life is gooood!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce_n_Duane

Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Thu 24 Sep 2009, 18:31    Post subject: Wireless
Subject description: Wireless works with LHP but not other Puppys -- why?
 

Hello Tazoc,

Not having any more problems with Lighthouse Puppy loosing the mime's. Still do not know what caused that.

Have a question:
I am using Lighthouse Puppy 422d on my Toshiba Satellite A205-S5805 laptop. It has an internal Atheros interface and I have a USB donggle D-Link WUA-1340 interface. The Atheros uses module ath5k and the D-Link uses rt73usb.

Both work with your Lighthouse Puppy 422d and are detected and modules loaded when LHP starts up.

Other version of Puppy -- 4.2.1, Browser Puppy 4.2.1, TOP Linux based on 4.2.1 and even the new Puppy 4.3.0 do not work with either interface. I manually load the module listed above in the Network Wizard and sometime the wifi access point is found on SCAN but I can not connect to the network.

I see today on Barry's Development BLOG that he too is having wireless problems.

Question: What did you add or modify in your great Puppy to get the wireless working when Puppy 4.2.1 base does not work?

This is not a complaint!!!!! It is a point of wonderment!

Thanks for the great Linux!!
-Bruce.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3269
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 25 Sep 2009, 03:42    Post subject:  

" This is not a complaint!!!!! It is a point of wonderment! "

Yes! saw your post here and on Barrys blog.

Great that you have posted your success and are also hunting
up an answer to benefit others.

Nice to see some thought for others.

Compliments and regards.......Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 22 of 23 [345 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0965s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0122s) ][ GZIP on ]