Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 16 Apr 2014, 12:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 4.4.2 Final SMP 194M
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 23 [345 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 21, 22, 23 Next
Author Message
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1438

PostPosted: Wed 04 Mar 2009, 20:33    Post subject:  

A quick update on browsers. I've also installed ttuuxxx's Firepup in Lighthouse Puppy and it's working well, both fast and stable;

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1266100574&t=34876
I've not had much luck with the Opera 10 sfs file though, which doesn't seem to work even when I've loaded the sfs on bootup. It isn't a big problem because I've also got the Opera 9.63 pet which installs and works well in Lighthouse.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Thu 05 Mar 2009, 15:15    Post subject:  

Hi TazOC,
Testing 4.1.2 beta on the HP tx1000 I noticed that the wallpaper selector seems a bit flaky - if you change the image it still sometimes flashes the previous one. The Cairo task bar background and Conky background get confused and show agaist the original graphic. Just a little bug. (It doesn't happen on the older PC desktop box I am also testing on).
Still no luck with wireless - boot doesn't even detect a wlan0 interface.

Things I like about the 4.1.2 beta:
1. Drive icons on the desktop that mount the drive when you click it.
2. Using multiple .SFS files for add-ons to a leaner basic puppy.
3. Faster shutdown.
4. Nice implementation of Cairo App-launcher.
5. KDE from mariner .SFS works well.
As you note this pup is still a beta. I'll monitor development as your versions progress.

Nice of you to even think about a "retro" version! As my HP tx1000 runs just great with your LH3.01g "gold" puppy, I will stay with it for now. I use KDE gold for all my day-to-day computing. I don't know how difficult it would be to add some of the features you've included in 4.1.2 beta to 3.01 gold (or would that be a step backward?)

I've Googled to see comparisons of Dual core vs. single core processors and for my chip set (AMD Turion 64) the performance boost when using SMP isn't huge. It would be nice to have if the kernel recognizes and uses dual-cores, but Puppy single CPU is pretty fast anyway. I had to do some maintenance on Vista recently (it stopped booting) and diving back into the Windows world was a bit weird. Made me appreciate Puppy all the more.
B.

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Thu 05 Mar 2009, 17:37    Post subject:  

Colonel Panic,
Thanks for your input. Not sure why Opera 10 isn't working for you, I can't reproduce here. Just a thought, maybe it doesn't open if a previous version is present? Point me to the earlier dot pet you have and I'll try to iron out the conflict.

Techtype,
I looked into the Firefox instability today. The page you noted my.yahoo.com indeed crashes Firefox every time. Narrowed it down to Javascript in Firefox 3--not Flash as I had earlier thought. Disabled javascript in preferences and only then my.yahoo.com works fine. (Not a good solution of course--javascript is used so much that I wouldn't want to leave it disabled.) Seamonkey and Opera 10 work fine for me, though.

Barburo,
Thank you for the detailed feedback and support. The wallpaper changer probably doesn't write to the root window. Conky also displays incorrect background for me sometimes. Closing and reopening by it clicking the icon twice should help. [Edit: that doesn't help but this does: on QuickLaunch Menu, click 'Show-Hide Icons' once and then again.]

Right-clicking on Wbar should refresh its background. I think you were referring to that instead of Cairo launcher. Note: I haven't been able to get Cairo bar working in Lighthouse. Maybe it needs lxpanel?

I would check with forum member tempestuous about support for your wlan card in Puppy 4.1.2. If he can help you, then maybe the same fix would work in LHP 4.1.2. If the retro kernel is the only way, I'll try to make that available in the near future.

I concur regarding Windows! Puppy boots so much faster and has so many features I always miss on the occasions I'm confined to another OS.
Take care,
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02

Last edited by tazoc on Fri 06 Mar 2009, 00:53; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Thu 05 Mar 2009, 18:10    Post subject: Re: Boot hanging on Lighthouse  

numnuts wrote:
Hi, I've downlooaded the full fat version of Lighthouse. Tried it on my desktop AMD 64 5600+ & 2gb RAM and love it. Congratulations it is ace.

I've now loaded it onto my laptop, P3 700Mhz and 256mb of ram and it hangs at:

Starting X, specs in /etc/X11/xorg.conf, startup apps /root/ .xinitrc...

its totally unresponsive to any input.

If I reboot it will tell me that the last boot failed and would I like to carry on as normal and will boot fine from there.

Anybody know what's happening and what the solution is. Is the poor wee laptop being overwhelmed by all those .SFS's?.
Welcome and thank you for trying LighthousePup! I don't think the SFS files are to blame if it works OK on reboot. I suspect it is something to do with Xorg configuration, display or input drivers. Does choosing Xvesa in Xorgwizard help? Do you have the same bug with Puppy 4.1.2? Might be tough to narrow down if we can't access the logs prior to rebooting but zip up and post your /tmp/xerrs.log and /var/log/X.org.0.log if you'd like us to try.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1438

PostPosted: Thu 05 Mar 2009, 20:38    Post subject:  

You're right, it was the old Opera getting in the way. I've done a clean install of everything and the Opera 10 sfs loaded just fine; I'm posting from it now. Sorry for the false alarm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Thu 05 Mar 2009, 20:58    Post subject:  

Colonel Panic,
No problem, I'm glad Opera is working now.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 06 Mar 2009, 00:40    Post subject:  

Barburo,
Edited my earlier message: After changing wallpaper in IceWM, Conky also displays incorrect background for me. Closing and reopening by it clicking the icon twice should help. [Edit: that doesn't help but this does: on QuickLaunch Menu, click 'Show-Hide Icons' once and then again.]

I also misspelled the forum member whom (I think) might be of assistance with wlan drivers. That would be tempestuous. Now I can't remember if that was your wlan card or someone else's? Hmm, maybe I should get some sleep...
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jevmaks

Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 08 Mar 2009, 15:30    Post subject: Battery monitor  

Hi Tazoc!

Thanks a lot for your good job with LighthousePup 4..1.2.
But I have one question. How can I get battery monitor in tray? I understand there is application for it in Puppy 4.1.2 and I have just to edit some configuration file. Which one and how?

Jev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jevmaks

Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 08 Mar 2009, 20:04    Post subject: Battery monitor  

Update.
File /root/.icewm/preferences line

TaskBarShowAPMStatus=1 # 0/1

I change value 0 to 1 and now I have in tray percents of battery charge in plane text. But as I understand it is not the best solution.

So now I want app asapm to run in tray. I suppose there is some editing of /root/.jwmrc-tray .
Can you advice me on that matter?
Thanks

Jev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 753
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 09 Mar 2009, 00:59    Post subject:  

Hi

Using console (rxvt) (terminal)
the command "asapm -withdrawn" will put the display you want up on the
desktop, and you can position it by dragging, but I don't know how to
put this same display into Icewm tray.

If I re-call it is already in the jwm tray by default.

Conky will also display battery status.

Hope that helps

best regards - Ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jevmaks

Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon 09 Mar 2009, 05:24    Post subject:  

Hi Ray

Thanks for your reply.

I tried some other puplets (and not only puplets)on my old laptop (HP compaq nx9020, Celeron 1.4, 512 Mb RAM) and found LH 4.1.2 most convenient for me (with a few additional applications installed and wbar customized). But there is nothing perfect in our life. )))
In original Puppy and most of puplets asamp is running in tray on default but not in LH. I can run it on desktop but not in tray. As I mentioned in my update I have now amp running in tray and showing charge/discharge in percents in plain text, so there is nothing urgent. But it is interesting to understand how to configure tray.
By the way, in LH original volume control in tray replaced by direct link to sgmixer. Is it possible to restore original volume control?
And one more question about tray. I use three language keyboard layouts: english, latvian and russian. Is it possible to make keyboard layout indicator in tray?

All the best

Jev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Mon 09 Mar 2009, 15:32    Post subject:  

jevmaks wrote:
In original Puppy and most of puplets asamp is running in tray on default but not in LH. I can run it on desktop but not in tray.
I could be mistaken, but I think that is because typically other puplets and official puppy run JWM window manager instead of IceWM.
Quote:
By the way, in LH original volume control in tray replaced by direct link to sgmixer. Is it possible to restore original volume control?
I don't know of any other way to put a volume control in IceWM's tray. JWM should have the default volume control. To switch to JWM, click Menu | Logoff | Switch to JWM | OK.
Quote:
And one more question about tray. I use three language keyboard layouts: english, latvian and russian. Is it possible to make keyboard layout indicator in tray?
The only way I know of is to switch to KDE, part of Mariner SFS in LIghthousePup.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Mon 09 Mar 2009, 20:07    Post subject: LHP Base, Mariner & Voyager updated to Beta 5  

LighthousePup 4.1.2 Beta 5 released

Mariner and Voyager SFS Packs also updated to Beta 5

Details at first post and website.

-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jevmaks

Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue 10 Mar 2009, 14:03    Post subject:  

Thanks a lot for your advices.

In JWM everything is OK. There is also some interesting things in IceWM such as extra menu for configuration. And with your help I understand my computer, Linux and Puppy better then three days ago. That is most important for me.
All the best

Jev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Tue 10 Mar 2009, 16:08    Post subject:  

Hi TazOC,
I see there's a new beta. I'll download and continue testing. From your previous beta a couple of things on my retro box:
Problem using sound wizard alsa-conf - it doesn't seem to work.
When started loses the task bar so need to restart X. It has muted all sound.
Using gparted brings up an information panel. For Vista you should suggest use the partition tool in Vista to create a new partition (so Vista doesn't get upset). Then reboot puppy and use gparted to create whatever you need with the new partition. Format a small Linux-swap partition and format the remainder to ext3 or whatever for storing Linux files.
You could also mention that you can store your pup_save files on existing NTFS partitions no problems - just de-frag the volume in Windows before you save them.

I operate all my Puppys with only a Linux swap partition - all other files, data, sfs, pup-save, grub etc. are stored on NTFS partitions. Using ext3 also works well. Avoid ext2 - it causes a full file system check every boot.
B.

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 23 [345 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 21, 22, 23 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0781s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0057s) ][ GZIP on ]