(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 05 Mar 2021, 05:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How much RAM can Puppy use?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1126

PostPosted: Sat 24 Jan 2009, 13:20    Post subject:  How much RAM can Puppy use?  

I've looked around but haven't found anything on this topic, if it has been asked or addressed before, please just refer me to the topic, no need to type it out again.
On my system I have 4GB Ram. However booting into Puppy, It doesn't recognize more than 1.5GB. Is this a limitation of Puppy itself, or do I need to do some configuring somewhere?
It doesn't REALLY bother me, as I'm sure 1.5GB is PLENTY when dealing with puppy, but since i Have 4GB, I'd like to set it up so I have 2 GB as a separate RAM Drive. to use.
Just wondering.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bambuko


Joined: 14 Nov 2007
Posts: 578
Location: North Devon

PostPosted: Sat 24 Jan 2009, 16:07    Post subject:  

I also have 4GB of RAM and it is recognised fine by Puppy (I run it without swap)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 13653
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jan 2009, 00:12    Post subject:  

32-bit operating systems can theoretically address a maximum of 2^32 or 4,294,967,296 memory locations. In actual practice, neither 32-bit Windows nor 32-bit Linux can see much more than 3 GB of RAM in my machine, no matter how much more I put in.
_________________
Puppy Help 101 - an interactive tutorial for Lupu 5.25
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bambuko


Joined: 14 Nov 2007
Posts: 578
Location: North Devon

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jan 2009, 07:25    Post subject:  

I should have been more precise Smile
My Puppy (4.0) actually recognises 3370384 out of 4GB installed
G-Pup (4.1.2 with SMP support) recognises 3369820 on the same machine
and XP (dual boot on the same machine) claims to see 3328000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davesurrey

Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 1201
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jan 2009, 07:33    Post subject:  

FWIW, I believe the reason some people aren't seeing the full amount of ram fitted is that, whilst Lobster is correct in 32 bit systems being able to address up to about 4GB, the address space is used not just for the conventional ram memory but also for other memory such as that on graphics boards. That sounds to me the reason some of you are not seeing some of the 4GB but I doubt it to be the case with Q5sys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1126

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jan 2009, 13:10    Post subject:  

davesurrey wrote:
FWIW, I believe the reason some people aren't seeing the full amount of ram fitted is that, whilst Lobster is correct in 32 bit systems being able to address up to about 4GB, the address space is used not just for the conventional ram memory but also for other memory such as that on graphics boards. That sounds to me the reason some of you are not seeing some of the 4GB but I doubt it to be the case with Q5sys.


I'm well aware of the memory addressing limitations of 32 bit OSes, but only being able to see 1.5gb doenst seem to be anything tied to that.
I'm going to try another build and see if that doesnt clear up the issue. Thanks for everyones input.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
davesurrey

Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 1201
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jan 2009, 21:15    Post subject:  

It wasn't clear from your OP how much you understood about memory addressing.
I think I made my point clearly that your situation doesn't seem to be normal ie "missing " ram due a video board etc.
Neither does it seem to be any issue with Puppy.
You might wish to check with another distro for comparison and see what results you get.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15588
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Tue 27 Jan 2009, 03:17    Post subject:  

Quote:
whilst Lobster is correct in 32 bit systems being able to address up to about 4GB


Shocked I said nothing - was this a telepathic communication? Very Happy

I recently upgraded to 1GB (plenty for even the biggest Pups
- you need two GB to actually run Vista program (1 GB just for OS)

However I was reading a comparison of Vista and Puppy and it seems we can address far more ram in Linux - However I can no longer find the link (it is not the link that comes up in the search - I think darreljohn did it)
http://www.puppylinux.org/

In the early days of Puppy it made very little difference if you had 128MB or 256MB of ram
I always try and keep a little bit ahead (to run Puppy very comfortably)

MU has just released a 630MB Puppy - yes you do not have to load all into ram. yes you can run it from swap file
BUT ram (if you will pardon the expression) will run faster - good luck

_________________
Puppy Raspup 8.2 Final Cool
Puppy Links Page http://www.smokey01.com/bruceb/puppy.html Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
davesurrey

Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 1201
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 27 Jan 2009, 06:41    Post subject:  

Whoooops.
Sorry Lobster, I meant to refer to Flash's message in this thread.

I must have been thinking about some other message of yours I had just been reading and sub-consciously used your name instead.

Apologies again Sir. Smile
Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1126

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jan 2009, 16:34    Post subject:  

Well, a friend of mine has the same system I have (same exact specs); when I tried to run puppy on his system, it read 3. something or other. So I went back to mine... and sure enough... still around 1.5ish.
So I guess its some quirk in my hardware.
I havent the faintest clue that it could be, but at least I know its not puppy. heh
Gee... now I've got an excuse to go buy a new laptop! Razz

Thanks for everyones input!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
davesurrey

Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 1201
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jan 2009, 20:08    Post subject:  

Not wanting to quote the obvious, but....

Are you sure you don't have some faulty RAM??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1126

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jan 2009, 20:20    Post subject:  

davesurrey wrote:
Not wanting to quote the obvious, but....

Are you sure you don't have some faulty RAM??


A perfectly natural question. Vista reads 3GB (32bit). OpenSuse 11.1, Fedora 10, and Xubuntu 8.10 all read 4GB.

So... Im assuming the RAM isnt faulty. But I guess I could swap my DIMMs with my buddies and see if it changes. Faulty Ram is the most logical assumption here, but it doesnt seem to fit. I cant imagine one OS having a prob with the mobo that the others havent had an issue with. If swapping the DIMMs does nothing, I guess its time to call Lenovo and tell them I want a new mainboard. Cuase its clearly not an issue with Puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13647
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jan 2009, 21:43    Post subject:  

Q5sys,
here in newyearspup (Kernel 2.6.27.5), conky shows 1.98 GB. I have 2 GB.
The command "free" shows:
Code:
# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:      2074912       641332      1433580            0        65288
 Swap:       265032            0       265032
Total:      2339944       641332      169861


The "Hardware information" in Menu -> System -> Hardinfo -> Devices -> Memory shows 2074 MB.
How do you look at your amount of Ram?
Which version of Puppy do you use?
Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6266
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jan 2009, 23:40    Post subject:  

You haven't mentioned where that number came from. Just in case you're not already aware, the freememapplet on the taskbar has nothing to do with RAM. That one refers to the amount of free space that Puppy can use for files. In most cases that means it shows the free space inside the pup_save.2fs file. In some cases it can refer to RAM, but in general that isn't the case.

The free command is a better option.


You probably already knew that, but this way we can know for sure and rule it out.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B

Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11488
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Thu 29 Jan 2009, 13:07    Post subject:  

There is no 4GB RAM Linux limit, (I believe).

RedHat, that's Linux right? For how long have they supported 64 GB RAM on the 32 bit x86 architecture? Quite a while actually.

Now that 64 bit processors are quite main stream, RedHat Linux supports up to 1TB on the 64 bit and dropped the 64 GB on x86 on the 32bit x86 to 16 GB.

RedHat Enterprise Linux Comparison Cart

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0674s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0206s) ][ GZIP on ]