Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 17:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Integration of 3G Wireless Modem Detection - 4.1.2 & 4.2.1
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 20 of 37 [543 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Author Message
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1536
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 26 Aug 2009, 13:07    Post subject:  

mcalex,
This is looking good! All is well up to the point of actually connecting:
Quote:
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATDT*99#
CONNECT
--> Carrier detected. Waiting for prompt.
--> Don't know what to do! Starting pppd and hoping for the best.
I get this if I mistype my Username. I understand that Virgin does not need a username and password, but wvdial does, I have seen examples of "username", "password", and "1234" in both. Apparently you are receiving a prompt that PupDial is not expecting. You did not say you selected "Stupid mode", but I think you really need that; so try that before anything else.

About the PIN: If it was rejected, either it isthe wrong value or the PIN was disabled, at some point, probably in Windows. Anyway, pupdial is handling that as I expect.

About files to send me: The mode-switch log is /tmp/usb_modeswitch.log; ozerocdoff.log is for the HSDPA (hso driver) modems. A possible clue as to what is wrong might be found in /etc/ppp/connect-errors, so please include that file.

It is probably unnecessary, but I ran across an example where the "solution was an APN of "VIRGININTERNET" in all caps. My guess, though, is that he previously had no APN, and that VI tolerates several combinations of upper/lower cases. You might verify that.

BTW, the udevtrace.log hints at a way to determine the correct ttyUSB number. The interesting uevents are:
Quote:
add_ttyUSB2_usb-serial_0x1106_0x3038_usb:v12D1p1001d0000dc00dsc00dp00icFFiscFFipFF
add_usbdev1.10_ep85_usb_endpoint_0x1106_1-2.2:1.2_usb:v12D1p1001d0000dc00dsc00dp00icFFiscFFipFF
add_usbdev1.10_ep05_usb_endpoint_0x1106_1-2.2:1.2_usb:v12D1p1001d0000dc00dsc00dp00icFFiscFFipFF
Maybe the "ep85" and "ep05" are indicators. I will check some logs for other modems to see if those "eps" associate with whichever ttyUSB number works for them.

I think you are close to success. We just need to determine how to talk to Virgin Internet.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kultex

Joined: 17 Nov 2007
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Wed 26 Aug 2009, 13:12    Post subject:  

installed 3G_pupdial-wireless-12.pet - but the situation is like before - dmesg is fine, but the modem is not recogniced - only if I edit by hand wvdial.conf the modem to /dev/ttyUSB0 it is detected and I can connect.
huawei-E220-7.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  huawei-E220-7.tar.gz 
Filesize  2.91 KB 
Downloaded  338 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcalex

Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 78
Location: Perth, WA

PostPosted: Thu 27 Aug 2009, 12:37    Post subject:  

next round

Stupid Mode: no I didn't have this set. I've pretty much left PupDial as it came out of the box, except for the changes I've mentioned. Currently carrier detect is off, busy signal and the other one in the top left are on (i'm in windows again and working from memory). Stupid mode is off, auto-reconnect is on. I have been using ppp/ppp as user/pass, but tried username/password tonight

okies: Turned on stupid mode, changed user/pass, hit connect to internet. copied results from PupDial's status connection log window in to the attached statusConnectionStupidLog.txt. Also attached are the /tmp/udev*.log files and /tmp/usb_modeswitch.log. /etc/ppp/connect-errors is empty.

Basically it turned pppd on straight away, and about 30 seconds later fell over with hangup exit = 16. As per yesterday, the auto-reconnect fell over with no carrier detected. Both times, when I've rebooted into windows, i've had to disconnect/reconnect the modem from the USB hub before i can get past: Error 678, the remote computer did not respond (again, from memory). I don't know how significant this is.

Also, once i hit the 'no carrier detected' error, no other attempts to connect could get past that, so when I went back into PupDial and tried VIRGININTERNET as apn, all I got was no carrier detected.

cool with the pin. I thought 'bad connection string' indicated some sort of syntax error rather than a rejected key, but if you're happy, i'm happy.

Re: getting to talk to VI. The modem box says works with Win & Mac, but do you think it might be worth it for me to actually try to talk to their tech support, & see if there's a penguin-head in the bunch. Account support isn't exactly merit-worthy and now I think about it, their web site doesn't scream technical brilliance, so I think i'm answering my own question. I might fire off an email and continue if i get better than: 'We're sorry, VI only supports Vista, XP & Mac OS. Please see the terms of service at ..." as a reply Smile

Next. Will try the full CAPS in the apn, and do the disconnect/reconnect thing to see if that gets the modem to detect carriers again. It still likes ttyUSB2, do i try USB0 again (or even USB1) or are we happy that USB2 is where it should be found?
puppyLogs3.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  puppyLogs3.zip 
Filesize  8.71 KB 
Downloaded  286 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Boneo

Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 28 Aug 2009, 19:50    Post subject: Problem getting onto the internet
Subject description: I appear to connect with 3G but no internet
 

I'm running Puppy 4.2 from a USB stick on my Acer A0 and did manage a couple of weeks back to configure my unlock Huawei e272 and connect to the internet with 3G. I then played around with MWconn under Wine because I want to send SMS text messages. I then lost 3G so removed and re-installed the packages needed for 3G.

I appear to connect with 3G using Desktop's "Connect" this is also confirmed by the blue light going solid on the e272. However when I open a browser there's no internet. (I haven't sellected to work off-line.)

What's happened? Why can't I connect to the internet? Have I forgotten something.

I didn't find tmp/ozerocdoff.log is this significant?
Huawei_e272.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  Huawei_e272.zip 
Filesize  5.73 KB 
Downloaded  362 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sat 29 Aug 2009, 07:09    Post subject:  

Rich
Quote:
I think you are close to success. We just need to determine how to talk to Virgin Internet.


As a Virgin user, I often find people need help getting Virgin to connect with both wired and wireless
The problem seems to be that they/Virgin have specific DNS IPs which if not entered, cause a 'You are connected to the gateway/router but the internet cannot be found' response

I manually add 194.168.4.100 & 194.168.8.100 in advanced settings & it works

Another option is to use OpenDNS, which reportedly is faster anyway

https://www.opendns.com/start/

Hope this helps

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1536
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 29 Aug 2009, 11:36    Post subject:  

Aitch,
Thank you for adding information about which I am clueless.
Quote:
I manually add 194.168.4.100 & 194.168.8.100 in advanced settings & it works
Where would I find the "advanced settings" fields? This might be a reason to add a "special cases" piece to pupdial. And how does opendns help here? How do you use it in this case?

Boneo,
Beyond installing puppy 4.2(.1?), have you done anything to install the wireless modem support provided in this thread? You need the dotpets:
3G_pupdial-wireless-12.pet
usb_modeswitch-1.0.2.pet
and maybe special versions of some drivers, but wait for those until you have tried these. If you still have problems, please attach the requested logs to a posting. BTW, ozerocdoff.log is for modems that use the HSO driver; yours uses the OPTION driver and generates usb_modeswitch.log. Be sure to use the Connect option "Internet by analog dialup modem" (which is being re-labeled as "Internet by dialup analog or wireless modem").

mcalex,
Sorry to be neglecting you. I have been concentrating on modem drivers for the 4.3beta2. I am also short on ideas on how to advise you. I hope Aitch's info is helpful.

kultex,
Thanks for the feedback. I do not expect any improvement over -11 and patch 4, but it is good to hear I didn't damage anything in -12. I am now preoccupied with modem drivers for 4.3beta2, but expect soon to research why the driver does not load when the modem device is first detected. I will have a debug-patch for you to try, when I am able to devise one.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sun 30 Aug 2009, 12:17    Post subject:  

Hi Rich

mmmm - maybe it's getting confusing, because I spend a lot of time answering noobie posts on not getting on the net/no connection, most of which is to do with wired/wireless connections
AFAIK, most 3G devices also double as wifi devices [correct me if I'm wrong....???] and I was thinking it may be related...?

hence, also ....I'm used to dealing with the network wizard...which is where advanced settings is found - setting up IP addresses

DNS issues are about converting browser text strings into IP addresses, and Virgin DNS fails more often than not, I don't know why
Open DNS is a substitute for Virgin's IP addresses I listed
A cache is created once a textstring is converted so the DNS doesn't get called so often, to speed up the process

I'm not clear in my mind the difference between what you're doing, which is more modem call related, I think, and problems people are reporting and what I'm referring to......so I could be off-beam......hope I haven't misled anyone

oops, nearly forgot.... you must remember to top-up your 3G sim account or you can't get on the net, either... Wink

good luck

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Boneo

Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 30 Aug 2009, 16:23    Post subject: 3G connected but no internet
Subject description: I appear to make a 3G connection but browser doesn't connect to internet
 

Thanks rerwin for the reply.

As far as I am aware I am doing what is needed to connect with 3G. I have installed the usual packages for my Huawei e272, the main 3G wireless pet, the usb mode switch and the lastest patch. I can get a dialogue box saying something like-

Carrier detected, waiting for prompt
Dont know what to do and hoping for the best
starting pppd
pid of ppd: 9646

but nothing happens when I open a browser, no internet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1536
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Mon 31 Aug 2009, 08:23    Post subject:  

Boneo,
Please note that the patches are for the old "-11" version of 3G_pupdial, although I don't think it should cause a problem if you apply it to "-12", which already contains patch4. Patch5 might cause trouble because it shortens some wait times that may be too "tight". So just use "-12" without any patch.

Out of desperation, you might try a workaround that was necessary for connecting to VirginBroadband:
Quote:
One final important step was necessary--

edit /etc/ppp/options, and add the line
-chap

The dialog about the issue starts here, in case it might also apply to your flavor of Virgin: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=315053#315053
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcalex

Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 78
Location: Perth, WA

PostPosted: Mon 31 Aug 2009, 08:33    Post subject:  

hi richard

np about the neglect, lol. i'm happy to stay low priority, i'm only playing.

have been trying different versions of the apn, including VirginBroadband; same results

will have a look at Aitch's suggestions and see if i can muck around in the network area.

will post logs & stuff when I remember to copy 'em to my thumb drive, or mnted windows.

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
alix_board

Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 64
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed 02 Sep 2009, 04:58    Post subject:  Huawei E170 works  

Hi Richard,

thanks a lot!

Now my Huawei Model E170 was located in Puppy and i can make a connection! I have install 3G_pupdial-wireless-12.pet and usb_modeswitch-1.0.2.pet from your thread, nothing else!

When i make a connection with PupDial, i will become the followin message:
Code:
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
ATZ
OK
--> Sending: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","a1.net"
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","a1.net"
OK
--> Modem initialized.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATDT*99#
CONNECT
--> Carrier detected.  Waiting for prompt.
--> Don't know what to do!  Starting pppd and hoping for the best.
--> Starting pppd at Wed Sep  2 08:36:20 2009
--> pid of pppd: 23503


What does this mean in detail? Because, i can not open any HTML Site via seamonkey!?!? So, when i connect with eth0 (ethernet) i can now also not connect any HTML Site. Maybe some configurations are changed by installing the two module?

greets,
alix_board
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1536
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 02 Sep 2009, 16:17    Post subject:  

alix_board,
Good going. At least the latest dotpets do what I intended, in that they got a carrier. Now we need to know what to expect from your provider and what they expect from you.

First, I wonder if you are using a valid APN. Maybe we can find out what your modem has already stored in it, by editing the wvdial.conf file. Find near the end of it the line beginning with "#Init8" and remove the "#". You can do the same to the next line, "#Init9". Then try to connect again. The log should show a response to those queries. I am hoping it shows your APN as something other than "a1.net", although that looks reasonable.

Second, be sure you are using correct username and password, if they are required, or maybe "internet" in both. If that reveals nothing, can you get the correct values from your provider? If you use the modem with Windows, can you see what that system uses?

Is there someone near you familiar with your provider who can help us? Is there anything specific to your provider that could affect your ability to connect? As you might guess, I am "running on empty" here.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2715
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Wed 02 Sep 2009, 17:05    Post subject:  

Sorry I wasn't following, did you figure out ZTE 626 modem problem?
_________________
Dpup 487 | Puppy Gallery | My photo gallery | mtPaint works
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
kultex

Joined: 17 Nov 2007
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu 03 Sep 2009, 04:00    Post subject:  

alixboard,

the output looks fine - you should be connected already to Internet

try to boot from usb-stick without saving - no problem for the the alix board - so you are sure you have nothing changed - and perhaps it is better to use boxpuphttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1601378798&t=41378 with Opera

I continue in German:

hier sind zur Sicherheit die Zugangsdaten Zugangsdaten für A1
APN= A1.net - hast eh verwendet - aber eventuell A1.net und nicht a1.net
User: ppp@aplus.at User: ppp@a1plus.at funktioniert nicht - zumindest bei mir
Pass: ppp
Nummer: *99#
DNS: 194.48.124.200 und 194.48.139.254 wird aber im Prinzip nicht gebraucht

ich habe festgestellt, dass seamonkey manchmal spinnt und abstürzt - Opera ist da zuverlässiger - zumindest zum Testen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kultex

Joined: 17 Nov 2007
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu 03 Sep 2009, 04:12    Post subject:  

rerwin,

perhaps you can put following links to your first post:

all the nedded data can be found heer:

Austria, Germany,Switzerland: http://linux.frankenberger.at/Huawei_E220_Daten.html

rest of the World:
http://www.flexispy.com/Mobile%20APN%20Setting%20to%20use%20GPRS.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 20 of 37 [543 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1153s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0106s) ][ GZIP on ]