Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 23 Aug 2014, 11:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
X frozen screen using restartwm (because of exec)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
MUguest

Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Sun 04 Jan 2009, 18:24    Post subject:  X frozen screen using restartwm (because of exec)  

this drove me nuts in wows new puplet.
I think this also will concern all versions of Puppy.

You run "chooselocale".
It restarts X.
When you exit X now (e.g. to reboot), you just see a garbled screen.
This happend in Xorg 7.4 with the "savage" driver.
I vaguely remember similar reports for the "original" Puppy, too.

Observing /var/log/Xorg.0.log I found this:
Quote:
(--) using VT number 4


This is a bug, as Puppy just has 3 virtual terminals.
Usually, it looks like:
Quote:
(--) using VT number 3

It does not happen using the Xorg vesa driver.

So why does X suddenly switch to console 4?
The reason is, how X is restarted.
I removed the "exec" in /usr/sbin/chooselocale
(in the end):
old:
Code:
 exec restartwm $CURRENTWM

new:
Code:
 restartwm $CURRENTWM


and /usr/X11R7/bin/restartwm:
old:
Code:
exec killall -9 X #v1.0.7 make sure X is killed.

new:
Code:
 killall -9 X #v1.0.7 make sure X is killed.


Now it works as expected, at least in my modified system with "desktopchooser", I did not try it yet in a pure system.

So why is this?
My guess:
If you "exec", then the current program "turns" into the new one.
So you have X running, (vt3), and now run a bash script.
It execs a NEW X, from the already running one, as a childprocess.
Some graficsdrivers interpret this in a way, that the old X still could block the old vt3, so for the new X, they switch to vt4.

If you remove th exec, the second X is no child of the first, and so the first will be "completely" exited correctly, before the second starts. Like this vt3 is free again, and used for the new X.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 23 Jan 2009, 15:26    Post subject:  

here is a similar report from Lobster, but also from xorg 7.4:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=268162#268162

It seems, my fixes were not sufficient yet.
Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Fri 23 Jan 2009, 17:00    Post subject:  

MU wrote:
It seems, my fixes were not sufficient yet.

Thanks, Mark. I've implemented these changes for Puppy-4.2a2 anyway, so we'll see what turns up in testing.

Cheers

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 27 Jan 2009, 12:21    Post subject:  

It looks like I was on the right way:
I also had to change a line in /usr/X11R7/bin/xwin, in the end:

Code:
#MU
echo "please wait a moment..."
sync
#exec xwin
xwin
#//end of MU

fi

#the end#


I made no long time tests yet, but some restarts of X just showed "vt3" now.
I also could create a savefile without problems, what was problematic before using the Nvidia chip, as here dialog acted very strange due to the bug.
It could not read keystrokes correctly, and suddenly exited.

Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0565s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0075s) ][ GZIP on ]