Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 02 Aug 2014, 02:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.1.2 (2.6.25.16 kernel) final - bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 5 [73 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
jrb


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1030
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 16 Dec 2008, 15:48    Post subject:  

rdate -s time-a.nist.gov (or other sites) resets my timezone to GMT+8 (Perth, Au) and sets the time to Perth time. See:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=36730
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PuppyMac

Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed 17 Dec 2008, 23:45    Post subject: Trackpad and keyboard eror for MacBook  

I downloaded Puppy 4.1.2 onto a MacBook however the trackpad does not work at all. When I get a text editor up and running, the keyboard repeats the first letter inputted into the system and does not repeating the text.

Thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Botanic


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 241
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Thu 18 Dec 2008, 18:41    Post subject:  

...not really a bug but sth quite annoying since version 2.16 at least :
Xarchive window is too little when opened, we need to extend it every time or click the arrow-down button to access "Extract"

EDIT: this will actually depend on the gtk theme used, but there's an issue anyway

_________________
Puppy 2.16 on HP Vectra VL400 - PIII 800 MHz - 320M RAM
Wary on Acer Aspire X3200 - Phenom X4 - 2.2GHz - 4G RAM

Last edited by Botanic on Sat 20 Dec 2008, 17:48; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 18 Dec 2008, 19:56    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
exProphecy, the 'copy bug' has been around since at least 4.1. The file(s) seem always to be correctly copied or moved even though Puppy reports that they weren't, so I haven't reported it.
Get indeed the same issue.
Altho I am happy that the move/copy seems to be ok, it makes people uneasy as an error message is an indication that something went wrong.

So I think the issue should be taken care of.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Botanic


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 241
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Sat 20 Dec 2008, 13:12    Post subject:  

"Set global font size" isn't working. It only changes the size of characters in the taskbar and the pinboard.
_________________
Puppy 2.16 on HP Vectra VL400 - PIII 800 MHz - 320M RAM
Wary on Acer Aspire X3200 - Phenom X4 - 2.2GHz - 4G RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 20 Dec 2008, 17:28    Post subject: sfs > 3 solution  

I had hoped that the solution to have > 3 sfs files would have been applied.
Will this be for the next version then?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 23:00    Post subject:  

/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit creates the file /etc/rc.d/rc.local if the latter doesn't exist. It then calls that file.

When running the firewall wizard, lines are automatically appended to the rc.local to call rc.firewall - according to the comments in rc.local; however I suspect those comments are wrong and it just executes the rc.firewall. Those misleading comments should be deleted.

Unfortunately, rc.sysinit never made rc.local executable, so that rc.local is not executed.

Well, I'm not so sure of this. I have added lots of things to rc.local and they somehow get executed. However on another system with a virgin rc.local (just generated by rc.sysinit), if I run the firewall wizard and check by doing "iptables -L -v" in a console, I see the firewall rules. If I reboot and do the same command, the firewall rules are not there!

So I am kinda scratching my head about this one.

Another thing, rc.local does not have the "#!/bin/sh"... don't know if it needs one...

<later>
I have discovered another factor. For the firewall script to not be executed, I have to have modified it first. For example, if I made the 'INTERNAL_INTERFACES = "eth0" ' then reboot, I end up with no firewall rules. I don't know why; rc.firewall has the same permissions before I edit it, as after.

<later yet>
I finally figured it out. The firewall script first does some sanity checks. It found my internal LAN interface (eth0) not configured in the sanity check, so it just aborted! That's not too cool. There is no indication during boot that you are running without a firewall. This is particularly irritating that the firewall's protection on the external interface depends on the existence of a functioning internal interface which is not going to be firewalled in the first place!

Last edited by PaulBx1 on Tue 23 Dec 2008, 18:07; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 23 Dec 2008, 00:10    Post subject:  

I tried to rename my system with the "hostname" command. I have seen the usual warnings (including in the 4.1.1 bug thread) about also changing /etc/hostname and /etc/hosts, but that didn't work for me. My system slowed down anyway. Not only that; the slow response from the LAN and WAN caused my firewall not to activate on reboot (perhaps connected to the above problem). Another symptom is that the command "iptables -L" takes about a minute to finish. BTW I have samba installed on this one.

Putting these two files back to "puppypc" made my system fast again.

On another system, with no samba installed, I renamed successfully.

I looked in all the files in /initrd for the string "puppypc" and found 50 files with that! Most of them were samba files which I had installed earlier. Looks like quite a chore to change the system name, which sure makes LAN work difficult. I wonder if all these references to system name might not go through one central point or environment variable or something of that nature, to fix this mess?

On another system with the devx file hooked into /initrd/pup_ro4, I saw several files in it containing the string "puppypc". Sad

An unrelated problem (actually a nit): the file /etc/networks has the string "puppynet 192.168.1.0". When I listed my iptables, this string puppynet showed up in it. I'm guessing what is going on here is that the networks file holds strings that correspond to ip address blocks, and those strings are intended to make administration of large networks easier. However this mechanism seems out of place in Puppy, which generally won't be running complex networks. It actually added difficulty for me, since I didn't know what "puppynet" meant, in trying to interpret my firewall rules. I had to do a time-consiming global search for this string to figure it out. I suggest eliminating or commenting out (if that works) this string in the /etc/networks file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Evil20071


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 425
Location: Piedmont, SC,.United States

PostPosted: Sun 28 Dec 2008, 02:52    Post subject:  

Weird one. I restarted my computer and booted into Windows to set up some things from a recent re-format (Caused by a windows crash, of course). Came back to puppy and...

Xorg no longer boots either IceWM or JWM. I have to use Xvesa and JWM

IceWM is no longer around.


It's basically acting as though i did a new install with Firefox 3.0.5 being the default browser and adding the theme pets that I have acquired for it as well...

Any suggestions?



EDIT: apparently my driver for my intel gpu is corrupted. (Prolly from chkdsk in windows). Anyone know where they are located at? If so, I should be able to force a load of the puppy filesystem from my Live CD or usb install and just copy them over. I got Xorg to work using the "generic driver" tweak in the xorgwizard. Also got IceWM working under Xvesa and Xorg again.

_________________
Click for Detailed PC info

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
Botanic


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 241
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Sun 28 Dec 2008, 09:34    Post subject:  

Every time a new package is added, /root/.icewm/menu is updated; the problem is that it removes "restart computer" and "shutdown computer" entries
_________________
Puppy 2.16 on HP Vectra VL400 - PIII 800 MHz - 320M RAM
Wary on Acer Aspire X3200 - Phenom X4 - 2.2GHz - 4G RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rolf

Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun 28 Dec 2008, 14:18    Post subject: bug? probably not but...  

I have searched and don't find a better place, so:

Just playing, trying to install to a 128M microSD in the usb card reader from puppy-4.1.2-k2.6.25.16-seamonkey.iso installed to livecd, md5sums and burn verified.

At first, I tried the advice found on the wiki: http://www.puppylinux.org/wiki/how-tos/general/ufd-full-installation

This involved a FAT format of the entire card as one partition, bypassing the defaults by choosing mbrfat.bin then syslinux at the appropriate steps. At first, I chose to copy .sfs to ram.

It boots, loads the kernel, then, after "Searching drives for" puppy files,

"pup_412.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console
/bin/sh: can't access tty: job control turned off"

I can look around cat the README, see that / and /proc, etc. are mounted with `mount` but don't know what else to do.

I have tried formatting ext3 with gparted in the Puppy livecd session, leaving out the .sfs copy parameter and going with the default choices of the installer. There are settings in the BIOS of my Asus P5Q Deluxe for legacy USB (enabled) and I also enabled an 'ehci handoff from BIOS' for older OS and changed the switch for USB drive boot from (auto), which emulates floppy for devices less than 512M, hdd for larger devices to (hdd) to try as hdd.

My last attempt was with FAT16 formatted with gparted in Puppy livecd session, installer defaults. The contents of the drive are:

Code:
$ ll /media/hd2                                                                 
total 96264                                                                                       
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  1289670 2008-12-27 19:25 initrd.gz*                                       
-r-xr-xr-x 1 root root    11493 2008-12-27 19:25 ldlinux.sys*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 95641600 2008-12-27 19:25 pup_412.sfs*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root       55 2008-12-27 19:25 syslinux.cfg*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root        0 2008-12-27 19:25 usbflash*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  1627180 2008-12-27 19:25 vmlinuz*

$ df /media/hd2
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sdk1             120M   95M   26M  79% /media/hd2


All variations of my usb install strategy get to the same point in the boot process.

Strangely, booting the livecd failed with the same message one time. The next attempt to boot it succeeded.

The persistent failure to find pup_412.sfs is reminiscent of a driver not getting loaded and, hmm, I guess the usb controller is on ICH10:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Evil20071


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 425
Location: Piedmont, SC,.United States

PostPosted: Sun 28 Dec 2008, 14:23    Post subject:  

Do you have a Windows installation on that pc? If so, boot into it and open a Command prompt and issue:
Code:
chkdsk -f
This will force a scan of all attached hard disks, and will force all found errors to be fixed. Make sure that the MicroSD is attached when you do it. That error is often associated with a filesystem problem. I also suggest you dont' have any downloads running when you do that. I was torrent downloading a new FreeBSD disk and did that and it broke the download by unallocating the disk space for the iso.
_________________
Click for Detailed PC info

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
rolf

Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun 28 Dec 2008, 15:13    Post subject:  

Yes, I have XP and will try that, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rolf

Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun 28 Dec 2008, 16:32    Post subject:  

Yes, apparently the switch is chkdsk /F and I needed to point to a partition, e.g. chkdsk /F l: but I did get all the windows format partitions chkdsk'ed, including the microsd card. There was an ntfs partition that needed work from chkdsk but the results are not different. I also changed to cdrom emulation for the usb storage device but I don't see that those settings make any difference. I changed the usb port speed to the slower 1.1 option but the card reader did not get detected at that setting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Thu 01 Jan 2009, 12:05    Post subject:  

Not a bug, but wlan wizzard is not straightforward, with template, select a profile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 [73 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0936s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0049s) ][ GZIP on ]