Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 22 Aug 2014, 08:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
aspire one puppy
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 24 of 24 [360 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24
Author Message
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 09 Feb 2010, 10:50    Post subject:  

Download it frpm puppy Canada.
http://puppylinux.ca/members/aspirepup/

they have user name puppy and psw linux

I am downloading it just now. Hope it is the same iso. Seems to have same name. Check it out. Takes 24minutes to dl here

Have you tried Puppy Stardust. That one worked better on my Acer D250 Netbook. Okay been some weeks I tested it. I have the latest Stardust 009 and maybe that one is different from the one I used. Puppeee431 works well on my Acer too. If both these fail then use Jolicloud they have it confirmed that it works from many users giving feedback on their computers if it is ok or not. I did a safe install to not disturb the Win7 and it works well with wireless and wired. Out of the box youtube and streaming videos from TV stations like BBC.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tofi

Joined: 14 Nov 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed 10 Feb 2010, 12:47    Post subject:  

Thank you for providing the url.
I have installed it to a usb stick. All nice except WLAN doesn't work. This has happened everytime before when I have tried Puppy. The network is recognized but it's ipossibel to connect, I'm using wap encryption. The network wizard in puppy sucks. Sorry. wish they could use wicd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 10 Feb 2010, 13:15    Post subject:  

Others knows these things better than me.

I used this search. http://www.wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=221326#221326

search more for posts for member tempestuous and others that comment on wicd.

I don't have any modem to test. I see all my neighbors modems but don't know if it works because they are wep or wap so

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
TomRhymer

Joined: 18 Sep 2009
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Wed 10 Feb 2010, 15:17    Post subject:  

tofi wrote:
Thank you for providing the url.
I have installed it to a usb stick. All nice except WLAN doesn't work. This has happened everytime before when I have tried Puppy. The network is recognized but it's ipossibel to connect, I'm using wap encryption. The network wizard in puppy sucks. Sorry. wish they could use wicd.


Which model are you trying this on? This Puplet doesn't seem to like the wireless on the AOD-150, and I'm not sure if newer models use the same hardware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tofi

Joined: 14 Nov 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri 12 Feb 2010, 08:43    Post subject:  

I am using the old, "classic" model, 110, with 512 MB RAM and 8GB SSD disk.

I remember from earlier attempts with Kuki that it's hard to configure correct som that the Wifi connects. Strange, cause the card scans and finds acesspoints, but denies to connect (in this case with WPA encryption).
If there only had been a howto, cause the wifi wizard is not intuitive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
T_Hobbit


Joined: 27 May 2006
Posts: 400
Location: Portugal - Lisbon

PostPosted: Sat 13 Feb 2010, 08:44    Post subject:  

tofi wrote:
I am using the old, "classic" model, 110, with 512 MB RAM and 8GB SSD disk.

I remember from earlier attempts with Kuki that it's hard to configure correct som that the Wifi connects. Strange, cause the card scans and finds acesspoints, but denies to connect (in this case with WPA encryption).
If there only had been a howto, cause the wifi wizard is not intuitive.


I've one like your's. Which are the WPA configuration?

_________________
T_Hobbit
Idea Rebuilding old DOS Machine for Wing Commander Privateer and Puppy Exclamation Old spare parts to give away - anyone interested Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goingsolar

Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed 17 Feb 2010, 15:29    Post subject:  

I had to play with my settings in the Network Wizard and WPA/TKIP .

Mode: Managed (correct)
Security: Open (even though it's restricted on my router)
Broadcast SSID (even though my router SSID is hidden)

Made no sense to set it up that way, but it worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Wed 17 Feb 2010, 18:58    Post subject:  

goingsolar

be careful, you may be hooked up to someone else's router, on open

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tofi

Joined: 14 Nov 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri 19 Feb 2010, 09:18    Post subject:  

T_Hobbit wrote:
Quote:
I've one like your's. Which are the WPA configuration?


I'm not sure if I understand your question. The scan goes ok and my WIFI network is found. But even though I fill inn the essid and the WPA password it's impossible get in contact with the Internet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Fri 19 Feb 2010, 09:42    Post subject:  

tofi

try setting dns server to 4.2.2.2 & 4.2.2.3, in advanced settings

many people are finding their isp not giving dns server IPs using DHCP, especially Virgin

see also

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=50515

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cklammer


Joined: 26 Apr 2008
Posts: 28
Location: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

PostPosted: Thu 15 Apr 2010, 02:33    Post subject: Latecomer to aspire one puppy
Subject description: Summary of Installation experience
 

@everybody: Apologies for bumping. Warning: long post ahead.

@iscraigh: Thank you so much for all your efforts with aspire one puppy.

I have read the complete thread (all previous 355 posts) - uff!

After runnning UNR and EasyPeasy 1.5 on my stock AA1 A110-ZG5 (512MB/8GB SSD) I got fed up with the sluggishness of he heavy-duty Ubuntu stuff and decided to try something new.

First thing I did was upgrading the BIOS to 3310.

I did a reinstall of my AA1 with Linux4One 1.1 lite RC1. I had to ditch that one in favor of the aspire one puppy since wireless never worked for me at all. I didn't try to hard though - after all I have been running various Puppies on desktops at home and at work for years now.

I am using the aspire one puppy version downloaded from 2shared since with puppylinux.ca gave me consistently "too many concurrent downloads". This might have to do with the fact that I am behind the UAE's/Etisalat's proxy server ... whatever. I hope what I am using is the latest.

I prepared a USB boot stick using the aspire one puppy iso from 2shared. I reformatted the internal SSD sda1 with ext3. I kept Linux4one's partitioning with sda2 being swap ~400 MB.

I installed aspire one puppy using the Puppy universal installer on sda1 as an ata hd. I installed everything into / since nothing else will be there anyway. I saved the grub template given during this process in a backup text file.

I then installed Grub using the menu and edited menu.lst using the saved Grub settings from the install process. Anybody who wants menu.lst please PM.

I copied some sfs files (devx_410, jdk, Oxygen-Openoffice 2.41) to sda1's / since I plan to use them later.

Booting from internal SSD into aspire one puppy works like a charm.

I had a bit of a hard time with wireless partly because I never did wireless with puppy before and partly because of the hidden modal restrictions of the aspire one puppy wireless wizard.
So this is what I did using wireless finally:
(1) I made sure the wireless was switched from the external switch.
(2) I used the desktops connect icon.
(2) I selected wlan0.
(3) I scanned for available wireless networks and selected my network. I am using an older Siemens Speedstream 3520 which only supports WPA1. So my wireless only utilizes WPA1 and not WPA2.
(4) I selected WPA1 encryption and entered my private shared key. I saved my profile. I selected "use this profile" and exited the wireless wizard. I had then gotten myself a DHCP address assigned from my router.
(5) Somewhere along the way I got asked if I wanted to save my selections as permanent/persistent and use them for the next boot which I confirmed. Since I am usually not utilizing wireless I was able to confirm wireless usage with my router's status light.
(6) I strongly advise everybody to conduct the process of connecting to wireless in the order given in the preceding five steps. Being new to puppy wireless and having beem dorky enough in not taking the external wireless switch into account resulted in quite a lot failed attempts for me.
(7) Apologies if I rehashed the glaringly obvious here.
(Cool A similar procedure also worked for me when using a wired network connection.

What am I missing:
* cairo-dock icons for recycler and xlock. Anybody has done this? I am not familiar with cairo-dock at all - any hints or further assistance (please send meh teh codez) would be greatly appreciated.

What is not working:
* my sfs files (listed above) don't autoload. Why I do not know - still lokking into it, though.
* the pwidgets behave funnily whenever I change the wallpaper. @iscraigh: any ideas?

Peace,
cklammer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
arslan79

Joined: 02 Apr 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu 15 Apr 2010, 11:56    Post subject:  

Quote:
Here is a link to a remaster of puppy for the Aspire One. I have integrated most of the fixes and added

Skype
Java
Petch
lucview
and a few others.

http://puppylinux.ca/members/aspirepup/

ftp link in this thread graciously provided by Eric (Canari)


wireless works
wireless lights work
mic works
camera works


Craig


Authorization Required Sad

please give me working link
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LordAllucard

Joined: 04 Nov 2009
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Thu 15 Apr 2010, 20:03    Post subject:  resolution :(  

hi im using puppy for acer but it only put me 800x600 how can i get 1280x600 im using a acer aspire one n450
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3402
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 08:08    Post subject:  

arslan79:

Sometimes you have to give it 2 or 3 tries.

//////////

I just tried it now>>>9.55 PM >> April 16th OZ time

:::::::

Directory Listing of /members/aspirepup/
home > aspirepup
File
Size
Last Modified
acer-puppy-410-27.isoacer-puppy-410-27.iso 166684KB Nov 01 2009 06:28:00 PM
acer-puppy-410-27.iso.md5.txtacer-puppy-410-27.iso.md5.txt 0KB Nov 01 2009 05:23:39 PM

///////////

I rechecked 2shared.
Where I originally uploaded it.

Link still active....try it.

http://www.2shared.com/file/8384734/88e5e27/acer-puppy-410-27.html?s=1

Click on this though...>>>Save file to your PC: click here

Just tried it....near bottom of the 2shared page.

Good luck Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Anniekin


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 20:56    Post subject:  

I'm trying to get 3D / opengl to work on Aspire One Puppy (AAO)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 24 of 24 [360 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0977s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0127s) ][ GZIP on ]