Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 19:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
aspire one puppy
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 22 of 24 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 Next
Author Message
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Thu 26 Nov 2009, 17:19    Post_subject:  

nooby, you could always try Puppy win32.exe

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=42867

or Puppy 214x9 VM

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=44707

If you have a windoze XP setup.....?


Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 26 Nov 2009, 17:53    Post_subject:  

aah yes that was interesting to read.

I have win 7 Startup so I am not sure if it works in that one?

I wrote a PM to the person who know much about it so maybe I tell here later if I try it out based on his answer.

Have you heard of FluxFlux and Lin2Go, what are they about?

thanks for links I found this text by ICPUG

Quote:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:45 pm
...

However, someone in the Tiny Core Linux community has come up with a way where you don't edit boot.ini. You replace ntldr with a renamed grldr and have grldr call up ntldr, (which is also renamed) when Windows in required. There is still some risk but at least I am not guessing what boot.ini might be! This should be easier to automate too.


Hahahah that is so clever that I even fail to get it. Okay one rename it and then rename the other and then it works? I have to read it many times I guess.

Don't one have to kind of make copies of them and save in a secure place to know which is which of them if one have to restore them later?

Ok this works for XP then. Are Win 7 Starter built that way too?

I think it is like Vista and that one are different is it not?

what

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 26 Nov 2009, 18:27    Post_subject:  

No it is not.

From Ms support text.

Quote:
In earlier versions of the Windows operating system that run on a basic input/output system (BIOS)-based computer, such as Windows XP, the boot process starts with the system BIOS. The BIOS determines the boot device, and then loads the first physical sector. This physical sector is named the master boot record (MBR). The MBR contains the partition table and the necessary boot execution code. This code searches the partition table to find the active partition and passes control to the boot sector on the active partition. Then, the boot sector on the active partition loads the Ntldr program. The Ntldr program parses the Boot.ini file. This file is used to enumerate the operating systems that are installed.

When Windows Vista or Windows 7 starts on a BIOS-based computer, the BIOS loads the MBR and then loads the boot sector. However, boot code loads the new Windows Boot Manager program (Bootmgr). The Windows Boot Manager program parses the Boot Configuration Data file, enumerates the installed operating systems, and then displays the boot menu. If an earlier version of the Windows operating system is installed in a dual-boot configuration with Windows Vista or Windows 7, the Windows Boot Manager program transfers control to the Ntldr program for the earlier version of the Windows operating system. The Windows Boot Manager program does this when you select Windows Vista from the boot menu.


so it uses another way to load. As a noob I am completely lost in that text.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 27 Nov 2009, 09:15    Post_subject:  

Sorry me derailing the thread completely. I should join Crunchbang forum to ask questions on how to get the LAN network going.

Sooner or later I will download a puppy made for AAO D250 but will test other distros now.

Thansk for all help

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Anniekin


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Fri 27 Nov 2009, 09:31    Post_subject:  

Is there a way to enable the touchpad tap = mouse click function?

This is enabled in Windoze XP and also Kuki linux.

I find that in trying to target the very small minimize - maximize - close buttons on the windows, by the time I reach over to press the touchpad mouse button, the cursor often floats away and is no longer over my intended target...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
iscraigh

Joined: 03 Sep 2006
Posts: 276

PostPosted: Fri 27 Nov 2009, 12:18    Post_subject:  

Yes you can enable the touchpad

you need to enable the synaptic touchpad in your /etc/xorg.conf file.

Craig
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bolle

Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Fri 27 Nov 2009, 17:09    Post_subject:  

or you can right click, and then setup > mouse and keyboard > and from here you can enable things like touchpad tap, three button mouse, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Anniekin


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Fri 27 Nov 2009, 20:22    Post_subject:  

ahhh nice nice
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 27 Nov 2009, 23:07    Post_subject:  

Kuki linux is the only one that I managed to reach internet with on my AAO D250

Puppy 4.3.1 failed to get Ethernet card get connection.

Broadcom card.

Is there any Puppy that would work on D250?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 28 Nov 2009, 04:17    Post_subject:  

nooby wrote:
Puppy 4.3.1 failed to get Ethernet card get connection.

You possibly need the updated Atheros ethernet driver (not Broadcom) -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=357449#357449
... but it's very hard to help with hardware queries such as these unless you reveal your lspci results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
oraso

Joined: 19 Nov 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 28 Nov 2009, 05:25    Post_subject: Aspire one ethernet driver
Sub_title: Can't get my ethernet connection to work
 

Hi all,
Just bought an aspire one and wanted to put puppy on ASAP. I found the Aspire one version of puppy and loaded it. Looks lovely. Wireless works fine, except that I don't use wireless frequently, mostly I use a wired connection. However, I can't connect to the network with Puppy. XP has no problem, and Unbuntu will also work. I tried a lot of the drivers in the puppy network wizard, but no eth0 shows up even after a lot of auto-probes. Can anyone tell me what driver to use, or how otherwise to get the eth0 up and running?

Thanks in advance and appreciate your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 28 Nov 2009, 06:53    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Can't get my ethernet connection to work
 

oraso wrote:
mostly I use a wired connection. However, I can't connect to the network with Puppy
...
Can anyone tell me what driver to use

I just answered that question in my previous post.
And to reiterate, your lspci results would help identify the correct driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 29 Nov 2009, 10:44    Post_subject:  

It is too much to write down by hand. Can one tell the linux to write it on the USB or the HDD in a text file that one help very much.

Or if you know what the line that you have to read to help or if it is several lines???

Could you do such a text and make bold those lines that have the needed text to draw conclusions from?

I have crunchbang 2.8 running in a usb on it now and can see wireless but not wired LAN.

when I look at proprietary then it say that CB 2.8 has the right driver for Broadcom loaded and active. So why would that not allow it to work?


Atheros? Last time I did that l thing it says Attinus something. Is that Ateros too?

I booted with Kuki linux instead to be able to send that L thing.

Lo and behold it says Atheros boot through LAN something.

so you are right about that name.

Does Puppy use that one too or is that an ACER special?

I try to do one now and log in here and send it. Kuki had wired a day ago so hope it works here too.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 29 Nov 2009, 11:07    Post_subject:  

ok this is kuki linux and wired connection on the AAO D250 and I do the lspci but how to get it pasted in I dont know but look for clues how to.

Why does Kuki work with wired but not wireless while puppy work with none of them aqnd crunchbang only with wifi?

okay here it is

kuki@kuki:~$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GME Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GME Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 3 (rev 02)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 4 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 82801GBM/GHM (ICH7 Family) SATA AHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g (rev 01)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Attansic Technology Corp. Device 1062 (rev c0)

So the name was Attansic i have poor memory.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 29 Nov 2009, 12:36    Post_subject:  

I downloaded the Acer puppy and did unetbootin to a USB and fired up the Acer D250 with the usb booting and it looks good but no internet works.

It fail to connect to the LAN and when I tried to use the Ndiswrapper then it ask me something I fail to get. In root it want me to decide on some info file.

have no clue what to choose.

It doesn't show wireless either

why does Crunchbang work out of the box with wireless but fail on wired LAN?

Why does Kuki Linux work out of the box getting wired Lan going but fail on wireless.

Puppy fails on both.

What is that? It is made to work for Acer so why would it not work out of the box?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 22 of 24 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0910s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0093s) ][ GZIP on ]