Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 17:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
NOP 4.1 Released
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 10 [138 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
shand

Joined: 30 Oct 2008
Posts: 28
Location: China

PostPosted: Sun 16 Nov 2008, 10:11    Post subject:  

http://......CA/tpp/nop/puppy-410-nop-r1.iso

The iso file must to be downloaded by Proxy server.
Anybody could provide other link to get it? Please.

Many thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 17 Nov 2008, 06:50    Post subject: [SOLVED]  

Gray, a small problem. I much prefer Seamonkey, which downloads and installs as it should via the package manager. HOWEVER, when I try to upgrade to the latest version, the installer that is supplied with Seamomkey will not run. It does in 4.1.1, so I guess something has been removed from NOP that this installer needs. I think it is a GTK installer. Any idea what I need to install to fix this please?


EDIT......HERE IS THE FIX

I 'stole' the file libstdc++.so.5.0.6 from /usr/lib in 4.1.1, and installed it in usr/lib on NOP (simple drag and drop). Then create a symlink to it in the same directory. Then re-name the symlink libstdc++.so.5

After this, the seamonkey installer runs just fine, but I had to re-boot first for some strange reason. For more essential info on upgrading Seamonkey, read here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=34667

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Tue 18 Nov 2008, 23:59    Post subject: Goffice question? SOLVED  

Please disregard. I had not realized goffice-Gimp included Abiword, Gnumeric.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Wed 19 Nov 2008, 14:42    Post subject: Tray volume applet missing  

I am using No 4.1.1, have upgraded my old but very clean personal configuration. Everything seems to work pefectly except that the absvolume slider tray applet does not appear. Note: If I run Nop 4.1.1 with pfix=ram the applet runs fine.

Here are some observations:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
In Nop 4.1.1 puppy pfix=ram, working tray applet:

/usr/bin/absvolume mousepad: ELF, exec: opens another working tray volume applet

in /root/.xinitrc mousepad. search for absvolume:
#v3.91 volume tray applet, thanks to hairywill... v3.96 MENU_BG variable...
if [ -f /usr/bin/absvolume ];then
# if [ "$MENU_BG" = "" ];then
absvolume &
# else
# absvolume -bg $MENU_BG &
# fi
fi

exec: /root/.xinitrc opens another working tray volume applet
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
In upgraded Nop 4.1.1 personal configuration, no tray applet:

/usr/bin/absvolume mousepad, :ELF exec: does nothing

in /root/.xinitrc mousepad, search for absvolume:
#v3.91 volume tray applet, . . . (same as above)

exec: /root/.xinitrc does nothing

(Obviously I can do without this, but it would be nice if someone could suggest how to fix it. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gray


Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 313
Location: Adelaide - South Australia

PostPosted: Fri 21 Nov 2008, 16:59    Post subject: phantom absvolume  

Henry:

So if you type absvolume in the terminal and press enter nothing happens ?

If you go to the /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/bin directory with thunar, right click and open trminal there then type absvolume and enter does anything happen then ?

If the last is OK then copy that to the /usr/bin directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Fri 21 Nov 2008, 17:25    Post subject: phantom absvolume UPDATED  

Good morning, gray,

I see there are 3 versions of absvolume. Don't know which you are using.

0.8 This package has the small speaker icons. Doesn't work for me.
1.0 Doesn't work for me.
0.9 Works for me as a simple slider. I made it an item in the lower panel. Sgmixer is still available from the menu, but I have no idea how to integrate it with absvolume as you have done. Nor why absvolume gets lost in the config upgrade. Well, I'm sure it's not important, unless it gets in the way of the next upgrade. Wink

Here's a screenshot of my band-aid.

Henry
----------------------------------------------------------------------
grey wrote:
"So if you type absvolume in the terminal and press enter nothing happens ?"

True.

"If you go to the /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/bin directory with thunar, right click and open trminal there then type absvolume and enter does anything happen then ?
If the last is OK then copy that to the /usr/bin directory"

I go to /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/bin directory and right click on absvolume:
If I execute, nothing happens.
if i open with mousepad it shows as before
if I try to open in a terminal, it doesn't open
if I try to open in another application(terminal) it doesn't

Henry
lower_panel.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  lower_panel.png 
Filesize  29.59 KB 
Downloaded  278 Time(s) 

Last edited by Henry on Sun 23 Nov 2008, 19:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 23 Nov 2008, 18:29    Post subject: Opera "quirk"
Subject description: (or bug?)
 

I guess this should be posted elsewhere too, and maybe is. Just an observation.

I use a pup_save.2fs, and watch the free space applet, correlating its decrease with added programs, fonts, etc. and to note mysterious changes. One such decrease I found was due to the accumulation of files in /root/.opera/cache4/temporary_downloads. This was surprising since I had set Opera to empty the cache on exit and also had set its cache (as well as bookmarks, opera directory, mail, and data generally) outside the pup_sav.2fs. When I manually delete the temporary_download files the expected free space returns. I am not the only one to notice this quirk:

http://forums.opensuse.org/applications/400061-how-properly-delete-files-opera-browsers-cache-folder.html

http://operalover.tntluoma.com/tips/temporary_downloads/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gray


Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 313
Location: Adelaide - South Australia

PostPosted: Mon 24 Nov 2008, 07:10    Post subject: absvolume  

Henry,

Your problem with absvolume must be a conflict betweent the file system layers. Seen this happen with unionfs but I didnt think it would with aufs. Not sure how to fix it. Try copying absvolume from /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/bin to the /root directory. Then rename it to aabsvolume and move it to /root/my-applications/bin. Then edit the .xinitrc to call aabsvolume instead.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 24 Nov 2008, 10:17    Post subject:  

Quote:
Try copying absvolume from /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/bin to the /root directory. Then rename it to aabsvolume and move it to /root/my-applications/bin. Then edit the .xinitrc to call aabsvolume instead.


I did the above (after backing up), and confirmed that my substitute 0.9 absvolume still worked. Then I uninstalled 0.9 and installed 0.8. Appeared to (not) work as before.

Not sure I had the right sequence, so I repeated this:
Quote:
Try copying absvolume from /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/bin to the /root directory. Then rename it to aabsvolume and move it to /root/my-applications/bin.

No change.

gray, I certainly appreciate your high qualty work - you don't need distractions like this. Nop is still the best, and I am not tempted by Boxpup, however brilliant.

Thanks, Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sergio

Joined: 27 Oct 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 25 Nov 2008, 15:39    Post subject:  

Hello

Can't download puppy-410-NOP.iso. Help?

Best regards,
Sérgio
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gray


Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 313
Location: Adelaide - South Australia

PostPosted: Wed 26 Nov 2008, 15:46    Post subject: Alternate download  

Try

http://download.tuxfamily.org/nop

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
venger

Joined: 17 Sep 2008
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu 27 Nov 2008, 09:49    Post subject:  

hi there,

i tried to add a few extra panel plugins that i downloaded from goodies.xfce.org.. but have trouble compiling...
./configure seems to run fine.. but when i try to run 'make', there is an error that the compiler can't find the header.

anyone tried this and was able to compile/install extra plugins?

i m using devx_410.sqs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Nov 2008, 22:29    Post subject: graphics printing
Subject description: in Nop?
 

Using Nop 4.1.1, no success in printing from Gimp to a Laserjet 2100 or Canon i560, both of which have worked forever with CUPS from many other programs.

Have tried gimp-2.4.0-rc3.pet and goffice1_gimp-410.sfs. These work otherwise, as far as I know, even including an older help file (no help on printing, naturally).

Also no luck getting the newer mtpaint to print, as it should now. There is a config to be set here, however: File | Actions | Configure | Print image kprint %f What should this be set to?

Further, I note that printing works well with OpenOffice, Opera, epdfview, mousepad, Abiword, etc. - but usually not with programs running under wine. Well, I just installed Picasa. Very impressive if you're not snobbish about these things. But guess what - it doesn't print!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gray


Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 313
Location: Adelaide - South Australia

PostPosted: Mon 01 Dec 2008, 07:06    Post subject: Gimp print  

Henry, I have downloaded and tried to print with the latest Gimp (2.6.3) from jcoder and it prints just fine for me.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=170146302&t=34612

I will try the Gimp versions you tried and see how they go (maybe a dependency missing).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jonscrut

Joined: 28 May 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon 01 Dec 2008, 10:26    Post subject: Have all 4.1.1 fixes been added?  

It says in the forum that NOP 410 has all the fixes released in 4.1.1 but I noticed that the mouspad touch-tap fix is not there, plus I'm having trouble with my wireless which makes me wonder if all the wireless fixes are there.

Will you be releasing a full 4.1.1 version? Or waiting for 4.2?

Thanks for your work, xfce is a lot more intuitive than JWM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 10 [138 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0850s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]