Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 11:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Thinkpad 600E mwave modem problem (solved)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [31 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep 2008, 06:30    Post subject:  Thinkpad 600E mwave modem problem (solved)
Subject description: Request help to get modem working
 

Dear All

Help please!! I've followed all the good advice I can find on these forums to try and get the modem in my Thinkpad 600E (type 2645-910) working.

The laptop has Windows 98 installed and I'm live CD working with PuppyLinux 4.0 using the quickboot option
The modem works fine under W98 although I have noticed that the irq configuration is different (COM2 is irq 5).

My current state is:

I've added the mwave module to the system using System - BootManager

Menu - System - Hardinfo shows that the mwave module has installed and

dmesg shows that I've got a 16550A uart at irq 3

setserial confirms that /dev/ttyS1 is 16550A uart at irq3

/proc/tty/driver/serial shows that chars are being TX on the uart

So.....everything seems to check out OK BUT no chars are being RX from the uart and consequently PupDial (/etc/wvdial.conf manually edited modem = /dev/ttyS1; baud = 115200) says:

For Test - Modem - "There is no modem to test"

For Test - Probe - "Sorry, no modem was detected!"

for Connect to Internet - "Modem not responding"

I've also tried modem-stats but nothing seems to come back from the modem

I'd be very grateful if anyone can suggest what to try next as I'm pulling my hair out..............

Thanks
Peter

p.s. I'm frustrated as the rest of PuppyLinux looks great and I'd love to ditch W98 but I do need the modem to work first!

p.p.s I'm using my PC to post to the forum so including dumps from the laptop is not possible

Last edited by peebee on Mon 29 Sep 2008, 18:47; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep 2008, 08:17    Post subject: Re: Thinkpad 600E mwave modem problem
Subject description: Request help to get modem working
 

peebee wrote:
... working with PuppyLinux 4.0 using the quickboot option...

Do you mean the quickboot setting in bios? This should be set to "off" and your hardware will then work better under Linux. This is well documented on the web, especially at thinkwiki.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep 2008, 09:09    Post subject: Re: Thinkpad 600E mwave modem problem
Subject description: Request help to get modem working
 

tempestuous wrote:
peebee wrote:
... working with PuppyLinux 4.0 using the quickboot option...

Do you mean the quickboot setting in bios? This should be set to "off" and your hardware will then work better under Linux. This is well documented on the web, especially at thinkwiki.org


Hi tempestuous

Thanks for your interest - do you think this would cause the problem I've described? I've tried most combinations of quickboot settings - both in the bios setup and also in the Puppy boot sequence (as per system - bootmanager). What should the settings be do you think?

Thanks
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep 2008, 09:29    Post subject: Re: Thinkpad 600E mwave modem problem
Subject description: Request help to get modem working
 

peebee wrote:
What should the settings be do you think?

tempestuous wrote:
Do you mean the quickboot setting in bios? This should be set to "off"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep 2008, 09:43    Post subject: Re: Thinkpad 600E mwave modem problem
Subject description: Request help to get modem working
 

tempestuous wrote:
Do you mean the quickboot setting in bios? This should be set to "off"
[/quote]

I've made sure the bios quickboot setting is disabled ("off") and I've also put the bootup back to full probe of hardware-----------

but its made no difference - the modem is still not responding............

The bootup sequence does say something like:

"Analogue modem detected - ttyS1" so a modem is maybe being seen then but is then switched off later somehow???

Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep 2008, 10:20    Post subject:  

If automatic configuration via Puppy's Wizard fails, you can revert to manual configuration using instructions here
http://dotpups.de/dotpups/Internet/Winmodem-drivers-for-Puppy-2.00-and-2.01/Mwave-modem_README.txt

You will see that attention needs to be paid to the allocation of hardware resources when loading the mwave kernel module.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Tue 23 Sep 2008, 08:04    Post subject:  

Still got problems Crying or Very sad

I've used PS2 under W98 to set the interrupts to the standard 10 for the DSP and 3 fro the uart.

As suggested, I've run each part of the setup manually.

the modprobe command seems to work (or at least doesn't give errors) and afterwards /proc/modules has the mwave in it

BUT then mwavem does give an unspecific error and dmesg shows a couple of "worries" about both irq lines being zero and then various other errors.

/etc/mwavem.conf has various traces that can be set - is it worth setting any of these???

Grateful thanks for any further help anyone can offer..........

Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 23 Sep 2008, 08:41    Post subject:  

peebee wrote:
I've used PS2 under W98 to set the interrupts ...

I suggest you adjust all hardware settings manually in bios. Use the defaults:
uart_irq 3
uart_io 0x2f8
irq 10
io 0x130

And don't forget the setserial command at the end. The example I gave in the README referred to /dev/ttyS0, but the correct serial device may be /dev/ttyS1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Tue 23 Sep 2008, 17:33    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
peebee wrote:
I've used PS2 under W98 to set the interrupts ...

I suggest you adjust all hardware settings manually in bios. Use the defaults:
uart_irq 3
uart_io 0x2f8
irq 10
io 0x130


Hi tempestuous

I thought that using P2 was the way to adjust all hardware settings manually in bios?? Is there another way?

I did use the defaults...............

Confused of Malvern, UK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 23 Sep 2008, 18:47    Post subject:  

peebee wrote:
I thought that using P2 was the way to adjust all hardware settings manually in bios?? Is there another way?

The normal way to get into bios is to press (and hold) one of the function keys during bootup. With the TP600E apparently the correct key is F1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Wed 24 Sep 2008, 03:18    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
peebee wrote:
I thought that using P2 was the way to adjust all hardware settings manually in bios?? Is there another way?

The normal way to get into bios is to press (and hold) one of the function keys during bootup. With the TP600E apparently the correct key is F1

The F1 key just takes you into Easy-Setup..........
I believe that the P2.EXE program is the way to set the IRQs and this I have done.

How do I find out the details of the mwavem error so that I can fix the cause??

Many thanks
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Wed 24 Sep 2008, 06:10    Post subject: Some diagnostic information  

I have now discovered that I can transfer info off the Thinkpad on a memory stick in the usb port (another reason for wanting to get puppy to work.......)

Please let me know if there is anything else I can post to solve this perplexing problem - thanks

After manually running modprobe the interrupt files show:

----------------------------------------------------------------------
/proc/tty/driver/serial
serinfo:1.0 driver revision:
0: uart:16550A port:000003F8 irq:4 tx:3 rx:0
1: uart:16550A port:000002F8 irq:3 tx:0 rx:0
2: uart:unknown port:000003E8 irq:4
3: uart:unknown port:000002E8 irq:3

/proc/interrupts
CPU0
0: 272270 XT-PIC-XT timer
1: 360 XT-PIC-XT i8042
2: 0 XT-PIC-XT cascade
6: 3 XT-PIC-XT floppy
7: 4 XT-PIC-XT parport0
8: 1 XT-PIC-XT rtc
10: 4 XT-PIC-XT mwave_3780i
11: 1410 XT-PIC-XT uhci_hcd:usb1, yenta, yenta
12: 41400 XT-PIC-XT i8042
14: 12878 XT-PIC-XT ide0
15: 73 XT-PIC-XT ide1
NMI: 0
ERR: 0

--------------------------------------------------------------------

So I do seem to have irq3 for the uart and irq10 for the dsp after running modprobe.............

Typical error messages given by dmesg but I'm unsure if these are before or after running modprobe are:

--------------------------------------------------------------------
Sep 24 08:32:00 (none) user.err kernel: mwave: smapi::smapi_query_DSP_cfg: Worry: DSP IRQ line is 0
Sep 24 08:32:00 (none) user.err kernel: mwave: smapi::smapi_query_DSP_cfg: Worry: UART IRQ line is 0
Sep 24 08:32:00 (none) user.err kernel: mwave: tp3780i::tp3780I_CalcResources: Error: Illegal resource setting. Aborting.
Sep 24 08:32:00 (none) user.err kernel: mwave: mwavedd:mwave_init: Error: Failed to calculate resources
Sep 24 08:32:00 (none) user.err kernel: mwave: mwavedd::mwave_init: Error: Failed to initialize
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 24 Sep 2008, 09:30    Post subject:  

There are some tips about how to enable the modem using the PS2 bios utility here
http://www.seedsforchange.org.uk/vcs/600e#modem

but I suspect you may need a special boot parameter such as "pci=biosirq"
or one of the other boot parameters mentioned here -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=216577#216577
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Wed 24 Sep 2008, 11:43    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
There are some tips about how to enable the modem using the PS2 bios utility here
http://www.seedsforchange.org.uk/vcs/600e#modem

but I suspect you may need a special boot parameter such as "pci=biosirq"
or one of the other boot parameters mentioned here -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=216577#216577


Hi there

I've tried all of:
pci=biosirq
acpi=noirq
acpi=strict
pci=nosort
irqpoll
routeirq

and none cure the problem............mwavem still says Error and PupDial says no modem

If I attempt to connect to the modem with:
modemstats -c "AT" /dev/ttyS1

and then look at /proc/tty/driver/serial while modemstats still running this shows:

serinfo:1.0 driver revision:
0: uart:16550A port:000003F8 irq:4 tx:3 rx:0
1: uart:16550A port:000002F8 irq:3 tx:8 rx:0 RTS|DTR
2: uart:unknown port:000003E8 irq:4
3: uart:unknown port:000002E8 irq:3

which seems to indicate that something is happening.............tx but no rx

Does mwavem handle rx??

Any help on deciphering what the Error is from mwavem greatfully received.

Thanks
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 25 Sep 2008, 05:27    Post subject:  

I have found another post in the Fedora forum which appears to be exactly the same symptoms that I am experiencing - unfortunately it ends before a solution is described Crying or Very sad

http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/archive/index.php/t-124771.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [31 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0935s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0071s) ][ GZIP on ]