How to add PHP to Hiawatha server?

Under development: PCMCIA, wireless, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
e_mattis
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri 21 Dec 2012, 02:24
Location: Williamston, SC
Contact:

#106 Post by e_mattis »

hey edoc,

XAMPP has MySqlAdmin pre-installed. :D try going to 'http://localhost'. There you can read more about xampp and access MySqlAdmin.

One thing you have to do before you can access MySqlAdmin (read in the localhost page) is to run '/opt/lampp/lampp security'. This sets passwords for the server, etc. Once this is done, you can get to admin and the databases.

Hope it helps! :)

E

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#107 Post by edoc »

e_mattis wrote:run '/opt/lampp/lampp security'. This sets passwords for the server, etc. Once this is done, you can get to admin and the databases.
Done, thanks!
XAMPP has MySqlAdmin pre-installed. :D try going to 'http://localhost'. There you can read more about xampp and access MySqlAdmin. E
I am in there now. Looks good EXCEPT ...

STATUS says MySQL is DEACTIVATED

Code: Select all

/opt/lampp/lampp start
says it is "already running"
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#108 Post by edoc »

This is apparently not an entirely unique problem.

I found this discussion - though it is written for a Microsoft version of windows version:
http://trebleclick.blogspot.com/2009/0 ... d-fix.html

Between the original post and the following posts I'm not sure where to start ...
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
e_mattis
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri 21 Dec 2012, 02:24
Location: Williamston, SC
Contact:

#109 Post by e_mattis »

Edoc,

I didn't have that problem on the Lucid 5.2.8 - what puppy did you say you are running?

Anyway, I would stop lampp (/opt/lampp/lampp stop). Reboot the system, then run '/opt/lampp/lampp security', then restart lampp.

:!: NOTE - found this out the hard way - make sure you stop lampp before you turn off or re-boot the computer. does nasty things along the way and you will loose the MySql eventually. :!:

if this fails, uninstall xampp, reboot, re-install xampp, do security before starting xamp, and see what that does.

let me know how it turns out. Maybe someone else can do you better if this doesn't fix it.

E

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#110 Post by edoc »

Exprimo version 5x15

I stopped lampp.

I rebooted.

I ran security (left passwords as I had previously changed them)

I restarted lampp.

Note: Among other messages XAMPP says it was starting MySQL.

Code: Select all

mysql -u root -p
still returns
"command not found"
error.

XAMPP for Linux still shows MySQL Database DEACTIVATED

I have to run a couple of errands - will uninstall and reinstall a bit later.

Little is ever simple ... sigh.

Thanks!
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
GustavoYz
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 05:11
Location: .ar

#111 Post by GustavoYz »

Off course: Neither of the things Xampp installs and run are in the system path. You shuold cd where mysql binary is in your xampp version, and ./mysql.
If just trying to do some security measures, use the security assistant first:

Code: Select all

/opt/lampp/lampp security
and it will prompt you about passwords for the services involved.

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#112 Post by edoc »

in what subdirectory is the mysql binary likely to be, please?

/lampp/lib/

lampp//share/

Thanks!
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
GustavoYz
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 05:11
Location: .ar

#113 Post by GustavoYz »

If your installation is under /opt or symlinked there, once lampp is up and running, this will make it:

Code: Select all

cd /opt/lampp/bin && ./mysql -u root -p
then enter your password, and you're there.
Yes, it cames with phpmyadmin; once is running, point your browser at:

Code: Select all

http://localhost/phpmyadmin/

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#114 Post by edoc »

What am I doing wrong, please?
# cd /mnt/home/savestuff/lampp
# ls
bin error htdocs lampp libexec logs phpmyadmin sbin tmp
cgi-bin etc icons lib licenses modules RELEASENOTES share var
# ln -s /mnt/home/savestuff/lampp /opt/
# /opt/lampp/lampp start
Starting XAMPP for Linux 1.7.3a...
XAMPP: Starting Apache with SSL (and PHP5)...
XAMPP: Starting MySQL...
XAMPP: Starting ProFTPD...
XAMPP for Linux started.
# /opt/lampp/lampp security
XAMPP: Quick security check...
XAMPP: Your XAMPP pages are secured by a password.
XAMPP: Do you want to change the password anyway? [no]
XAMPP: MySQL has a root passwort set. Fine! :)
XAMPP: ProFTPD has a new FTP password. Great!
XAMPP: Do you want to change the password anyway? [no]
XAMPP: Done.
# cd /opt/lampp/bin && mysql -u root -p
sh: mysql: command not found
#
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
GustavoYz
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 05:11
Location: .ar

#115 Post by GustavoYz »

You're missing this './':

Code: Select all

./mysql -u root -p

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#116 Post by edoc »

Awww, common, really? I missed that? :oops: Can't be all that important, can it? :roll:

Oh, wait, HEY! Lookee at that! When I do it right it works! :lol:

Thanks!

Let's see what I can break next. 8)
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#117 Post by edoc »

Odd thing ...

I just entered some CREATE USER strings and then tried to "quit" and it won't quit and return me to the # prompt.

Why would that happen, please?

Thanks!
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
e_mattis
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri 21 Dec 2012, 02:24
Location: Williamston, SC
Contact:

#118 Post by e_mattis »

@edoc

:D :shock: :D LOL.....reminds me of the Fortran days lol

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#119 Post by edoc »

Noooooo! NOT FORTRAN!

When I was in college I wanted to change majors to computer science.

No one warned me that FORTRAN was a math-heavy language - a poor place for a math-challenged student to begin.

Had to drop that course!
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#120 Post by edoc »

edoc wrote:Odd thing ...

I just entered some CREATE USER strings and then tried to "quit" and it won't quit and return me to the # prompt.

Why would that happen, please?

Thanks!
I tried "quit", "quit;", "QUIT", "QUIT;", "\h", "help;", and all were ignored.

Ctrl-C got me an "exit!" then
"Aborted" then
#

Does that mean the CREATE USER work I did in MySQL was lost?

Any idea why "quit" fails, please?

This is the latest in several undocumented roadblocks ...
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
GustavoYz
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 05:11
Location: .ar

#121 Post by GustavoYz »

Ensure of not miss the final ';' on any statement at the prompt.
After create your new user, grant some privileges or wont be able of do any.
After that, you have to flush privileges, so mysql can save those.
Then, 'quit' should work: will see 'Bye' and back to shell.

* Just a note, mysql is case insensitive, dont need to bother withs caps at prompt as those are just a convention (most of the time).

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#122 Post by edoc »

The error was spotted by someone on the wxforum.net Forum -

Code: Select all

CREATE USER 'weewx'@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY 'weewx.;
There is a "." before the ";" that should be an apostrophe.

Now I am wrestling with the upgrade of the version of weewx -
another atypical (mine never go according to standard) build process!

I changed to the directory where I have the compressed file:
cd /mnt/home/savestuff/weather/weewx-2.0.2
Then I started the build process:
./setup.py build
I received the error:
Traceback (most recent call last):

File "./setup.py", line 57, in <module>
import configobj
ImportError: No module named configobj
I have no idea what this means.
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#123 Post by edoc »

Uh, oh ... Debian dependency-hell from the demon-distro. :cry:

There is a list of prerequisites (including python-configobj) and they spawn over a dozen dependencies of which gtk2.0-binver-2.10.0 appears to be unobtanium (no libgtk-2.1-0 that I can find actually creates it, contrary to the as-usual defective Debian docs.)

Anyone have an idea where one might get gtk2.0-binver-2.10.0 that works in Puppy?

I hate Debian and am not real happy with the bazillion Python add-ons either. Sigh.
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

Post Reply