Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 15:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
rdesktop 1.6 - remote desktop for Puppy
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [38 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 14 Oct 2008, 05:29    Post subject: Re: Puppy 4.1 doesn't play nice with remotedesktop  

peterzeke wrote:


So, good news is that both of ttuuxxx's pet files (rdesktop 1.6 and the network wizard) now make for a truly satisfying puppy experience.

Thanks again ttuuxxx!

--pete


The network file isn't mine its made by dougal I only found you the link, I read good things about it Wink
You can read about it here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=31522
ttuuxxx

Ps I don't think gnocl is needed with this setup, since this front end is gtk, and not tcl.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peterzeke

Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Rochester, NY (USA)

PostPosted: Wed 15 Oct 2008, 11:10    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
Well while you found the answers I also made up this package to make life easier for you.
I first compiled Terminal Server Client, which is a GTK front end for rdesktop, Then added rdesktop and finally added gnocl.
So basically its all in one plus you can run from
Menu/Networking/Terminal Server Client


below is a picture of Terminal Server Client it has lots of options, Please report back how it works,
hope you enjoy it
ttuuxxx



Yeah, man! Works great.

When I first installed your tsclient pet I didn't see it listed under Menu/Network. So my first thought was "darn it". But, then I remembered that linux isn't Windows or Mac, so I went digging around the file manager to see if I could locate the tsclient -- success!

I've since discovered that I can copy the the tsclient.desktop file to the desktop so that I have a convenient icon to click.

How can I add the program under Menu/Network?

By the way, I've got everything running on puppy 4.1 -- not having to reconfig the wireless settings on each boot is awesome, and your remote desktop solution makes my laptop experience absolutely complete. Many thanks, ttuuxxx

--pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 15 Oct 2008, 14:24    Post subject:  

well it should have a menu item
All you have to do when you install a program is
open a terminal and type
fixmenus
then go to menu/shutdown/restart JWM
and it will fix the menus with a new icon in the proper location
ttuuxxx
Ps your welcome Wink , Glad I could help
tsc.png
 Description   
 Filesize   32.55 KB
 Viewed   6104 Time(s)

tsc.png


_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peterzeke

Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Rochester, NY (USA)

PostPosted: Wed 15 Oct 2008, 16:12    Post subject: Sometimes I'm an idiot...  

ttuuxxx wrote:
well it should have a menu item
All you have to do when you install a program is
open a terminal and type
fixmenus
then go to menu/shutdown/restart JWM
and it will fix the menus with a new icon in the proper location
ttuuxxx
Ps your welcome Wink , Glad I could help



Thanks for the screenshot. I was looking to find tsclient listed after "Superscan network scanner". It didn't occur to me to look further up the menu list.

Nevertheless, thanks for the tip on issuing a fixmenus command.
--pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mneekhra

Joined: 23 Oct 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu 23 Oct 2008, 07:46    Post subject:  Pxe
Subject description: We want to devlop a linux image of puppy which can boot from CF Card and only RDP Conectivity could
 

ttuuxxx wrote:
well it should have a menu item
All you have to do when you install a program is
open a terminal and type
fixmenus
then go to menu/shutdown/restart JWM
and it will fix the menus with a new icon in the proper location
ttuuxxx
Ps your welcome Wink , Glad I could help


We want to devlop a linux image of puppy which can boot from CF Card and only RDP Conectivity could you please help for it.

Mukul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DC


Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 353
Location: Maidenhead, England

PostPosted: Sun 26 Oct 2008, 09:22    Post subject:  

Hi all,
I've installed rdesktop-1.6.0-i386.pet and the 1.6 update to Puppy 4.1
the popup opens ok but nothing happens while trying to connect.
from the commandline comes this problem

<~>#remotedesktopclient

(remotedesktopclient:5229): Gtk-WARNING **: Unable to locate theme engine in module_path: "clearlooks",


Any pointers please

DC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 26 Oct 2008, 11:53    Post subject:  

DC wrote:
Hi all,
I've installed rdesktop-1.6.0-i386.pet and the 1.6 update to Puppy 4.1
the popup opens ok but nothing happens while trying to connect.
from the commandline comes this problem

<~>#remotedesktopclient

(remotedesktopclient:5229): Gtk-WARNING **: Unable to locate theme engine in module_path: "clearlooks",


Any pointers please

DC

Thats crazy that its asking for that
Here's clearlooks
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?mode=attach&id=12218

its a theme engine, but hey your puppy will look better for it Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
DC


Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 353
Location: Maidenhead, England

PostPosted: Sun 26 Oct 2008, 17:54    Post subject:  

hi ttuuxxx,

Thanks for the link, got rid of the error message.but
still not working, will try again tommorow

DC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Diggs


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue 28 Oct 2008, 19:32    Post subject: Re: Puppy 4.1 doesn't play nice with remotedesktop  

peterzeke wrote:


It seems no matter how I install remote desktop, it never shows up on the screen. It will list on the menu under network, but nothing happens after I select it (the hard drive does do a little activity, but that's it).
--pete


Same here. The menu shortcut does nothing. I did create an executable script which will start rdesktop and connect it to a Windows 2003 server at work that looks like-

rdesktop -g 800x600 -a 16 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx -u myname -d mydomain

It connects great but the problem is it constantly crashes to the desktop. Sometimes it happens as soon as I give my password to log in. Other times I get connected and actually bring up an app or two to work with before it crashes. Very random. At first I thought it might be just the video and the process was still running, but process manager shows that rdesktop has terminated.

Any thoughts? What should I check next?

The prospect of using Puppy on an ancient laptop to control a 3 Ghz quad core server with 10 TB of storage (SAN) is a bit ironic. I'd like to get the bugs ironed out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
silvar

Joined: 29 Oct 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct 2008, 05:07    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
Well while you found the answers I also made up this package to make life easier for you.
I first compiled Terminal Server Client, which is a GTK front end for rdesktop, Then added rdesktop and finally added gnocl.
So basically its all in one plus you can run from
Menu/Networking/Terminal Server Client


below is a picture of Terminal Server Client it has lots of options, Please report back how it works,
hope you enjoy it
ttuuxxx


This works a treat for me but am wanting the rdesktop app to start up so that it directly goes into the remote login screen. What would be the best/easiest way to accomplish this?

BTW love the discussions here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
silvar

Joined: 29 Oct 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct 2008, 05:08    Post subject:    

Oops, double post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Diggs


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct 2008, 07:29    Post subject:  

silvar wrote:

This works a treat for me but am wanting the rdesktop app to start up so that it directly goes into the remote login screen. What would be the best/easiest way to accomplish this?

BTW love the discussions here.


That is exactly what I posted above. Create the one line file. Using chmod make it executable and put a shortcut on the desktop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Diggs


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Sun 02 Nov 2008, 10:07    Post subject:  

Sorry, hate to bump threads but I still can't get rdesktop stable. It continues to crash to the desktop at random usually shortly after login when bringing up the first app or two on the remote server. This doesn't give much to go on, but how do I log what event causes it to crash so I can review it later to make a diagnosis?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 04 Nov 2008, 03:54    Post subject:  

Diggs wrote:
Sorry, hate to bump threads but I still can't get rdesktop stable. It continues to crash to the desktop at random usually shortly after login when bringing up the first app or two on the remote server. This doesn't give much to go on, but how do I log what event causes it to crash so I can review it later to make a diagnosis?

try running it via command line with -vv
and see if it displays the error outputs
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 06:28    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
try running it via command line with -vv
and see if it displays the error outputs
ttuuxxx
rdesktop does not support -vv or -v options
http://linux.die.net/man/1/rdesktop

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [38 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1164s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0258s) ][ GZIP on ]