Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Sep 2014, 21:40
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Improved Network Wizard (and rc.network)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 12 of 40 [596 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Author Message
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 09 Sep 2008, 21:11    Post subject:  

Pupscan tells me I have a "broadcom bcm4310 USB controller". Anyway I think this is the wireless card. I thought windows told me it was a 4311 chipset, and also tells me I have the "Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN Mini-card". The sticker on the bottom says "Broadcom BCM94312MCG". Maybe I should open up the machine and see what the silkscreen on the card says. Rolling Eyes

Way back on page 6 tempestuous wrote:
Quote:
The bcm43xx module is deprecated in k2.6.25.
You should use b43 or b43legacy.

This is more a kernel issue than a Network Wizard issue.


I have tried all 3; none of them recognize my wireless card.

I googled around and found some interesting comments:
Quote:
I have also learned that although Dell does offer this laptop [Dell Inspiron 1525, same as mine] with Ubuntu installed, they changed the wireless card on the ubuntu version.


Some there say b43 works if a new copy of "broadcom-wl" is loaded (new firmware, I think). That guy said this:

Quote:
b43 supported cards

* bcm4303 (802.11b-only chips)
* bcm4306
* bcm4309 (only the 2.4GHz part)
* bcm4311 rev 1 / bcm4312
* bcm4311 rev 2 / bcm4312 (needs patches for 2.6.24)
* bcm4318


Others had better luck with ndiswrapper. Here is the url:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=49781

Another guy on another forum said this:
Quote:
Re: dv2020, broadcom 4311 problems
Fixed! I got it working by compiling the latest wireless-2.6 kernel (domesday branch), patching for PCI-E support, manually patching bcm43xx to recognize 4311, and installing the correct firmware (wl_apsta.o). No problem!

(who said linux wasn't user friendly?? )

More information here:
http://bcm43xx.spugna.org/index.php?topic=137.0

The url is this:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=250083

My wife got me this nice new computer. I sure would like to see Puppy 4.1 work on it. Otherwise I am stuck, AGAIN, back at Puppy 2.16.1. Sad Guess it's time to start fiddling with ndiswrapper.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 09 Sep 2008, 22:34    Post subject:  

Well, I tried ndiswrapper in the network wizard, and it didn't work either. Couldn't detect a wireless card, just like everything else I tried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5257
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 10 Sep 2008, 00:07    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
Pupscan tells me I have a "broadcom bcm4310 USB controller".

USB versions of the Broadcom wifi chipset are not supported by the bcm43xx/b43/b43legacy modules.

In the Puppy4.1alphas there is a new driver called "rndis_wlan" which supports Broadcom USB devices, but apparently only the model 4320.

Bottom line: your only option is ndiswrapper.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Wed 10 Sep 2008, 01:34    Post subject:  

ndiswrapper didn't work. I guess my only options now are to try to find another minicard or get a usb dongle.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5257
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 10 Sep 2008, 06:42    Post subject:  

Success may depend on the particular version of Windows driver you use.
See the "Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN MiniCard" listing here
http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/joomla/index.php?/component/option,com_openwiki/Itemid,33/id,list_c-f/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Wed 10 Sep 2008, 06:48    Post subject:  

[quote]Another guy on another forum said this:
Quote:
Re: dv2020, broadcom 4311 problems
Fixed! I got it working by compiling the latest wireless-2.6 kernel (domesday branch), patching for PCI-E support, manually patching bcm43xx to recognize 4311, and installing the correct firmware (wl_apsta.o). No problem!

Note that he patched the driver to support his device... it probably means he just added his device/vendor IDs to the array of matching devices in the driver, but it's still something that needs to be done before compiling it.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5257
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 11 Sep 2008, 05:44    Post subject:  

Dougal, paulh177 has reported a problem with WPA here -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=231067#231067

It seems that when the Network Wizard queries the driver with
Code:
readlink /sys/class/net/$INTERFACE/device/driver

the new ath5k driver reports itself as "ath5k_pci"! I just read that "ath5k_pci" is the naming convention used in early development versions of this driver, so this might actually be a bug.
Anyway, an easy fix would be just to add "ath5k_pci" to the "wext" line in /usr/sbin/wag-profiles.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Thu 11 Sep 2008, 06:36    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
It seems that when the Network Wizard queries the driver with
Code:
readlink /sys/class/net/$INTERFACE/device/driver

the new ath5k driver reports itself as "ath5k_pci"! I just read that "ath5k_pci" is the naming convention used in early development versions of this driver, so this might actually be a bug.
Anyway, an easy fix would be just to add "ath5k_pci" to the "wext" line in /usr/sbin/wag-profiles.sh

I think I know why that happens: if you look at the kernel code, some drivers (like ath5k) which support more that one port type will be built of a module with the general functions and a separate modules for the port-specific functions. For example: ath5k_pci.o ath5k_usb.o etc.
So I guess the kernel reports in /sys what it actually uses... ath5k_pci in this case.
I'll just change it to "ath5k*" in wag-profiles.sh.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Thu 11 Sep 2008, 13:08    Post subject:  

Dougal
I've just tried out puppy 4.1b1. and have a couple of minor issues.
On the plus side it identified my firewire interface (I don't have the hardware to test if it works)

1)It took several scans for it to find my AP, having to hit OK or Cancel on the screen to choose an AP and then having to rehit the scan button is not ideal. I don't know how simple it would be to include a Rescan button alongside the OK and Cancel.

2)I'm sure at one point you had an version of the wizard that automatically loaded the WEP key entry box, it no longer does so for me, I have to hit the WEP button. I don't know if this is behaving as intended.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Thu 11 Sep 2008, 18:59    Post subject: ZD1211RW USB dongle (Airlink etc...)  

Asked to move my comments over to this thread, so hear goes...been waiting to see if anyone else posted about USB dongle.....and driver .zd1211rw.

First of all it works fine in 2.17.... since then I have had intermittent problems with the versions..

On occasion a wizard will work, sometime I have to use Pwireless to get things to see wireless networks, the nodes.. I revert back to 2.17, the wizard sees the wireless lan and networks....so I have something to compare with.

In latest version, today's latest... 4.1 Beta: puppy-4.1retro-beta-408-k2.6.21.7-seamonkey.iso

The wizard does not even see the LAN connection.

I can unload the module, and reload... as the hardware has been detected...by the initial load of Puppy from the CD. The system sees the hard wired PCI lan... but not the wireless. (processes shows zd1211rw running, as well as USB shows the hardware)

I have run this on two system.. with two dongles.. both work with 2.17. 2.17 runs fine from the CD or usb stick.

Lots of computer experience but not with Linux.. in the learning mode...

1) Is there any way I can force the wizard to see the hardware in this new version????

2) Any way in previous previous versions to help the wizard see the nodes....connections?

As mentioned I am running directly from the CD ISO...

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Fri 12 Sep 2008, 17:28    Post subject:  

I have reported a strange network wizard problem in the 4.1b1 thread. It thinks my Ricoh xD Picture card is an ethernet card. I believe it is actually not a network wizard problem, but something to do with differences in how the lspci command works, but I told Barry I'd report the problem here nonetheless. BTW, is the wizard different between 4.1a7 and 4.1b1? It didn't do this in a7...

On a separate issue, wasn't b43legacy supposed to be one of the modules available to load? I think it is in there as (at least in a7) you could load it via the boot manager, but the network wizard still does not show it.

Another interesting point. /etc/networkmodules in a7 shows a b43 module. In b1 it shows a b44 module, but no b43. I don't know how this file works so I have no idea if this is significant at all; I'm sure someone here can tell if it is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 12 Sep 2008, 20:27    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
I have reported a strange network wizard problem in the 4.1b1 thread. It thinks my Ricoh xD Picture card is an ethernet card. I believe it is actually not a network wizard problem, but something to do with differences in how the lspci command works, but I told Barry I'd report the problem here nonetheless. BTW, is the wizard different between 4.1a7 and 4.1b1? It didn't do this in a7...

On a separate issue, wasn't b43legacy supposed to be one of the modules available to load? I think it is in there as (at least in a7) you could load it via the boot manager, but the network wizard still does not show it.

Another interesting point. /etc/networkmodules in a7 shows a b43 module. In b1 it shows a b44 module, but no b43. I don't know how this file works so I have no idea if this is significant at all; I'm sure someone here can tell if it is.

The Wizard might have to be upgraded to show these modules properly. /etc/networkmodules in 4.1beta has these entries:

b43legacy "ssb: Broadcom B43legacy wireless driver"
b43 "pcmcia: Broadcom B43 wireless driver"
b44 "ssb: Broadcom 44xx/47xx 10/100 PCI ethernet driver"
bcm43xx "pci: Broadcom BCM43xx wireless driver"

That 'ssb:' is new, that's what is in the "alias" entries when modinfo is run.

I guess, 'ssb' is an new interface bus. ...I did know what the letters stand for awhile back ...I think the 'b' is for 'bus'.

Anyway, the Wizard needs to recognise 'ssb' as a valid bus, just like 'pcmcia', 'pci' and 'usb'.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dogone


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 202
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Fri 12 Sep 2008, 21:38    Post subject: 4.1 beta 1 not retaining static IP and gateway addresses  

4.1 beta 1 is unchanged from alpha7 (407) in that it forgets the manually entered static IP and gateway addresses after a boot or power cycle. The manually entered DNS address is not forgotten. This problem has been reported by others using post-406 Puppies and may be unique to the use of static addressing. See attached hardware report.

UPDATES:

1. Despite write-protecting the correctly configured /etc/network-wizard/network/interfaces/[mac address] file, the Set Static IP dialog came up with both IP and gateway addresses reset to zeros.

Contents of the file when this occurred:
STATIC_IP='yes'
IP_ADDRESS='192.168.1.200'
NETMASK='255.255.255.0'
DNS_SERVER1='209.193.72.2'
DNS_SERVER2='209.193.72.2'
GATEWAY='192.168.1.1'
IS_WIRELESS=''

2. The module for my NIC (8139too) loads at boot but eth0 is not recognized until Net Wizard is run.
dogone_408_hardinfo_report.html.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  dogone_408_hardinfo_report.html.gz 
Filesize  4.45 KB 
Downloaded  167 Time(s) 

Last edited by dogone on Sat 13 Sep 2008, 10:47; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Fri 12 Sep 2008, 23:43    Post subject:  

Yes dogone, I've noticed that too.

The ssb is apparently an internal Broadcom bus:
http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/hal/2007-April/008080.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sat 13 Sep 2008, 06:42    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:
1)It took several scans for it to find my AP, having to hit OK or Cancel on the screen to choose an AP and then having to rehit the scan button is not ideal. I don't know how simple it would be to include a Rescan button alongside the OK and Cancel.

Ok, I have implemented that. I also went one step further and, right after the scan is run, check if anything was found and, if not, it waits a second and runs the scan again automatically.

Quote:
2)I'm sure at one point you had an version of the wizard that automatically loaded the WEP key entry box, it no longer does so for me, I have to hit the WEP button. I don't know if this is behaving as intended.

The WEP fields should only be visible if you press the "WEP" button or if you load a profile that uses WEP.
I could make the correct fields automatically made visible for all types of encryption, by using what the scan dialog reports to you, but it has been reported that it's unreliable -- iwlist scan returns WPA2 sometimes when it's actually WPA1, so I need to completely disable that feature

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 12 of 40 [596 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1148s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0106s) ][ GZIP on ]