Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 08:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
eeetiger
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 7 [105 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
dinky


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 699

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jul 2008, 18:25    Post subject:  

Hmmm. Interesting. Perhap the 2g is clocked at the hardware level? How does this work with the eeepc 4g 701 then? When I check hardinfo, it says that my processor is 900 Mhz... that would suggest to me that on the 701 at least, the underclocking is done at a software level through Xandros... not with everything, but noticed that eeetiger runs considerably quicker than the default Xandros setup. Also, as Asus are advertising the eeepc 900 at 1.2 Ghz, I would assume they haven't underclocked that model at all...

Any thoughts on this? Also, did you get your wireless working Lobster? It is odd to me you were having so much trouble, as my eeepc wors flawlessly with eeetiger for wireless... what is your current setup, perhaps I can help you fix it.
~dinky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jul 2008, 19:10    Post subject:  

dinky wrote:
Also, did you get your wireless working Lobster? It is odd to me you were having so much trouble, as my eeepc works flawlessly with eeetiger for wireless... what is your current setup, perhaps I can help you fix it.
~dinky


Thanks Smile
No still not working. It works with Xandros so I use that.
I am using 4G version, WPA2, shared router . . .
The router is a Netgear.
The network is found but 'not available' from the wifi wizard
(think that is the message)
I tried running the wifi wizard several times
but made no difference . . .

Crying or Very sad

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dinky


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 699

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jul 2008, 19:25    Post subject:  

Try deleting any profiles you currently have under the network wizard, then run it again. I'll try with wpa2 when I get a chance. Noticed the other day that if you have profiles which don't work, sometimes goes screwy. Probably worth while restarting the program after you delete profiles. Definitely wors fine with wep.
~dinky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mchasard

Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 02:16    Post subject:  

i discover this eeetiger version , i like it but i encounterd troubles using it ...
first i use it under a usblive (not instal) and have a pupsave file on this key about 512Mo like its specify ...every time i would like to install other soft or update already soft installed , eeepc block just after launching install...i tried with opera 9.51 and also with firefox 3.1 ...so i don't believe its due to not enough space ...
i know that eeetiger is a new project for eeepc but i hope it will be another version without those troubles ...

thanls in advance ...if somebodies could confirm same troubles ..;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mchasard

Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 02:17    Post subject:  

i discover this eeetiger version , i like it but i encounterd troubles using it ...
first i use it under a usblive (not instal) and have a pupsave file on this key about 512Mo like its specify ...every time i would like to install other soft or update already soft installed , eeepc block just after launching install...i tried with opera 9.51 and also with firefox 3.1 ...so i don't believe its due to not enough space ...
i know that eeetiger is a new project for eeepc but i hope it will be another version without those troubles ...

thanls in advance ...if somebodies could confirm same troubles ..;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dinky


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 699

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 02:20    Post subject:  

Hi matey, I'm having a hard time understanding your english. Have had no trouble installing software on eeetiger, so it's unlikely this current version. Can you please state clearly what exactly is going on, and the steps you have taken? I'm running both Opera 9.51 and Firefox 3.01 without any problems whatsoever.
~dinky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 10:24    Post subject:  

downloaded eeetiger md5sumed clicked-extracted and copied into /boot/eeetiger on USB
edited grub menu.lst to
Code:
title eeetiger bootable USB

rootnoverify (hd0,0)

kernel /boot/eeetiger/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0

initrd /boot/eeetiger/initrd.gz

rebooted and noted that /pupeee/pup_301-eee.sfs loaded and not the required /boot/eeetiger/pup_301-eeetiger.sfs

so how do i configure grub to find the correct .sfs, past usage says copy the .sfs to the / directory but i want to keep all related files in one folder.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mchasard

Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 14:28    Post subject:  

sorry for my english ...i'm french ....ok so i'm trying again to explain the step till my trouble ...

1) i'm downloading firefox3.1.pet and also opera9.51.pet and save all on a usbkey ...

2) i try to run one of them to install , ( firefox) the extension is recognize and i have an invitation to install or to abort install...so i choose install ...and after 2sec my eeepc freeze and all is blocked .;;note that i can't see any windows that show me the begining of any install ...

3)note also that through puppy software installer i haven't such troubles , i succeed to install xchat ...but my desire is to install updated soft ...like the above ...

hope it's more clear ... so perhaps an answer ....



dinky wrote:
Hi matey, I'm having a hard time understanding your english. Have had no trouble installing software on eeetiger, so it's unlikely this current version. Can you please state clearly what exactly is going on, and the steps you have taken? I'm running both Opera 9.51 and Firefox 3.01 without any problems whatsoever.
~dinky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10760
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 14:49    Post subject:  

mchasard wrote:
sorry for my english ...i'm french ....ok so i'm trying again to explain the step till my trouble ...

1) i'm downloading firefox3.1.pet and also opera9.51.pet and save all on a usbkey ...

2) i try to run one of them to install , ( firefox) the extension is recognize and i have an invitation to install or to abort install...so i choose install ...and after 2sec my eeepc freeze and all is blocked .;;note that i can't see any windows that show me the begining of any install ...

3)note also that through puppy software installer i haven't such troubles , i succeed to install xchat ...but my desire is to install updated soft ...like the above ...

hope it's more clear ... so perhaps an answer ....



dinky wrote:
Hi matey, I'm having a hard time understanding your english. Have had no trouble installing software on eeetiger, so it's unlikely this current version. Can you please state clearly what exactly is going on, and the steps you have taken? I'm running both Opera 9.51 and Firefox 3.01 without any problems whatsoever.
~dinky


I don't have one of these pc's but I have the same issue with puppy, the best way around it is copy your firefox from your stick to root, Basically drag and drop it, and select copy.
then click to install it. I bet it works from root.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dinky


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 699

PostPosted: Thu 31 Jul 2008, 04:21    Post subject:  

Hi mchasard, I've run across similar problems before. Tux is right, sometimes puppy appears to stuff up when not installing pet package from root. give that a go.

Firstly though, while there are advantages to installing Firefox from a pet file, it's not necessary. Depending on the package, it can come pre-packaged with flash, which can be a real advantage. i haven't tried installing Firefox from a pet package. Firefox runs perfectly fine from an extracted tar file ANYWHERE on your system. Simply download the linux version, click on it to open xarchive (or right cllick and choose xarchive if anything funky happens), then choose the path to extract to. The default path for most linux installs for firefox is /usr/lib/mozilla, so unless you have a good reason not to, put it there. Then navigate to /usr/lib/mozilla/firefox/firefox and right click on the firefox icon. Choose the option 'send to desktop', and away you go! You should now have an executable link on your desktop of firefox. Enjoy!

Opera is even easier. Don't bother with the pet package, you might stuff up your install. eeetiger comes with opera and flash preinstalled, so all you need to do is updaate opera. It's easy. Go to Opera's download site, and look for the static deb tar package. Download it into any folder, and click to extract it. If you need to choose xarchive. Open up a terminal there. (once folder is open, right click and choose open terminal)

Next, type the executable name, with
Code:
./
in front of it. It will be .sh something or other, I forget exactly. Once you've typed part of it, you can click Tab to automatically fill in the rest. Hit enter, and Opera's install script will run. Accept ok or yes to all the questions, it's asking you if you want to update Opera. All your setting will be kept. Let me know how you go.

Your English is far better than my french! Thanks for posting.

@aarf
It's probably an error with your grub script... I've run across something similar before. Can you post your entire grub menu.lst file here? Thanks,
~dinky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Thu 31 Jul 2008, 10:21    Post subject:  

dinky wrote:

@aarf
It's probably an error with your grub script... I've run across something similar before. Can you post your entire grub menu.lst file here? Thanks,
~dinky

Code:
timeout 5

default 3

# Pretty colours

color cyan/blue white/blue



#

title pupeee4.301 on bootable USB

root (hd0,0)

kernel /pupeee4.301/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=usbflash

initrd /pupeee4.301/initrd.gz



title eeetiger bootable USB

rootnoverify (hd0,0)

kernel /boot/eeetiger/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0

initrd /boot/eeetiger/initrd.gz



title Knoppix 5.3.1 from sdb1 ISO

   kernel (hd0,0)/boot/knoppix.531/linux ramdisk_size=100000 init=/etc/init bootfrom=/dev/sdb1/boot/knoppix.531/*.iso vga=785 noprompt apm=power-off nomce quiet lang=us dma screen=1024x768 hostname=knx531 highres=off loglevel=0 libata.atapi_enabled=1 SELINUX_INIT=NO nmi_watchdog=0 ntfs_rw

   initrd (hd0,0)/boot/knoppix.531/minirt_531.gz

   boot



title Knoppix 5.3.1 from sdc1 ISO with home

   kernel (hd0,0)/boot/knoppix.531/linux ramdisk_size=100000 init=/etc/init bootfrom=/dev/sdb1/boot/knoppix.531/*.iso home=/media/sdb1/knoppix.img vga=785 noprompt apm=power-off nomce quiet lang=us dma screen=1024x768 hostname=knx531 highres=off loglevel=0 libata.atapi_enabled=1 SELINUX_INIT=NO nmi_watchdog=0 ntfs_rw

   initrd (hd0,0)/boot/knoppix.531/minirt_531.gz

   boot


_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dinky


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 699

PostPosted: Sat 02 Aug 2008, 06:28    Post subject:  

Hi aarf, try putting eeetiger's files only one directory down, not two. So try either /boot/ or /eeetiger/, not /boot/eeetiger/

Not entirely ure, but i think Puppy has issues with more than one level down. Try this and see how you go.
~dinky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
firak

Joined: 14 Apr 2008
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2008, 17:19    Post subject:  amazing! but still experimental
Subject description: is non working yet for me
 

I apresciate a lot the work to get colpix fusino in the eee,
a see iis very nice,
but the is still exerimental for me.
Is non yet working ok for me.
I prapare an usb from eepuppy
I istall on usbthe 4 files extracted ftom the iso.
change the sislinux.cnfig coordign to the istruction.

and it boots, and is very veri nice, amazing!
wirelss works
brouser dilo works
but.......
somthing is not ok.
Opera - is not starting
colpix fusion cmand does not respond
installere does not install
it keybord - is not workin
some porgames do not work ok

does I use a wrong iso?

Is it possible i don't kow kolpix fusion how to star o work.

so till now im curios, but dont' menge to use eetigher,
but i like.

If somebody can help for a correct istalletion, I woul palay with.

(sorry for my english)
Firak
an italian puppy fun
running pupeee301+opera+ooffice on eeepc4g happily
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dinky


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 699

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2008, 18:41    Post subject:  

Hi Firak, can you list exactly what problems you are having, and what you've tried? Basically, if you are on the eeepc 701, it should work flawlessly. If not, then the problem is likely the iso. Have you tried md5sum? Opera works fine, as does Compiz-Fusion...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2008, 03:08    Post subject:  

Quote:
Try deleting any profiles you currently have under the network wizard, then run it again.


Worked! Laughing
using it now . . .
time to plug in my rubber keyboard (may be
suitable for fetish usage - not sure if I want to know - rolls up) then an extrnal TFT monitor and USB mouse
What fun - thanks Dinky.

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 7 [105 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0963s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]