Page 1 of 1

DBP: David's Batch Processor Gimp Plugin

Posted: Wed 16 Jul 2008, 01:19
by muggins
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~hodsond/dbp.html
DBP (David's Batch Processor) is a simple batch processing plugin for the Gimp - it allows the user to automatically perform operations (such as resize) on a collection of image files. Its main advantage is that the user does not have to learn a scripting language. Like the Gimp itself, DBP relies on a graphical interface. The user creates a list of images, and sets up the processing required for each image. The results of the current settings can be displayed. Once the required sequence of operations has been set up, DBP performs the same processing on each image in turn. The images can be colour corrected, resized, cropped, and sharpened, then renamed and saved to a different file in a specified image format. All the steps (except loading and saving the image!) are optional; so the simplest use of DBP is just to convert a number of image files from one format to another.

Note that DBP is intended for RGB, not indexed images. Trying to process an indexed image will probably just cause an error, and DBP will halt. Also, DBP will not overwrite the original image (in fact, it should not overwrite any file) - images must at least be either renamed (possibly by changing the image format) or moved to a different directory.
Just extract the attached .zip file, then copy dbp to your gimp plugins directory. Then, when you start gimp, it should appear on the menu under Xtns->Batch Process....

N.B. I've only tried it using gimp-2.4.6

Posted: Wed 16 Jul 2008, 09:35
by Dingo
trying to call this from Gimp 2.2 shows me an error:

Posted: Wed 16 Jul 2008, 09:43
by MU
In Gimp 2.4.6 (pet from this forum) it works in Muppy 0083f.

Mark

Posted: Wed 16 Jul 2008, 10:07
by muggins
@Dingo,

I've only tried it on gimp-2.3.10. Possibly, because I've compiled it against gimp-2.3.10 libraries, it might be incompatible with earlier gimps.

If you want, I can try recompiling against gimp-2.2 to see whether that works.

Another thing that can cause it to crash is running it on images that are in indexed format, rather than RGB. Is this a possibility in this case?

Posted: Wed 16 Jul 2008, 10:48
by CatDude
Hello muggins

Just tried this in Dingo-400 using GIMP 2.4.0-rc3

For testing i placed the following files in a directory:
  • tiger1.jpg (1280x960)
    tiger2.jpg (1280x960)
    tiger3.jpg (1280x960)
    tiger7.jpg (1280x960)
    tiger9.jpg (1280x960)
I then chose to resize them to 800x600 and used PNG as Output.
I also clicked on Show Images before clicking Start.

I recieved the Error Message below (see pic)
But it continued processing and i ended up with the following:
  • tiger1.jpg (1280x960)
    tiger1.png (800x600)
    tiger2.jpg (1280x960)
    tiger2.png (800x600)
    tiger3.jpg (1280x960)
    tiger3.png (800x600)
    tiger7.jpg (1280x960)
    tiger7.png (800x600)
    tiger9.jpg (1280x960)
    tiger9.png (800x600)
So i ran the same test again (after deleting the 800x600 images)
only this time i did not click on Show Images.

It proceeded without any Error Message.

I also ran another test, again resizing to 800x600 with BMP as Output.
Once again if i clcked on Show Images i recieved the same Error Message.
If i did not click on Show Images, i did not recieve the Error Message.

In each of the tests it did convert and resize the images.
No files were deleted (other than by me.)

So i guess that it is safe to just ignore the Error Message. :roll:

CatDude
.

Posted: Fri 18 Jul 2008, 09:21
by muggins
@Dingo,

I've recompiled a separate version for gimp-2.2 & it appears to be OK now.

The problem was caused by puppy ignoring an if-else-endif statement, for the gimp version:

Code: Select all

#if (GIMP_MAJOR_VERSION == 2) && \
    (GIMP_MINOR_VERSION <= 3)
I just commented out the relevant sections & recompiled 2 versions, and it seems to be OK.

@CatDude,

I don't know whether the error you're reporting is related or not. The way I tracked down the above error was via:

Code: Select all

gdb gimp-2.2
run
& I kept hitting return till gimp started up. Then when I clicked to run dbp in the menu, it zeroed in on the offending code. But maybe it's not worth worrying about if it still works OK.

Posted: Fri 18 Jul 2008, 12:50
by Dingo
downloaded and tried on Gimp 2.2. Now it works. perfect! thanks!

Posted: Thu 25 Mar 2010, 09:52
by muggins
Uploaded v1.1.9.

Posted: Sun 07 Nov 2010, 00:42
by battleshooter
Hey,

Just like to report the plugin works great with Gimp 2.6.8 in Quirky 1.3. Thanks. It's a great simple solution for batch editing. Thanks Muggins.

Battleshooter

Posted: Sun 07 Nov 2010, 12:22
by muggins
battleshooter,

good to hear it's working for you, but i have to empaphise the person to thank is the dbp developer.

Posted: Sun 07 Nov 2010, 13:05
by dejan555
Hey, thanks for this, I compiled it against gimp 2.6.11 on squeeze 009, it works, finally a nice batch processor plugin!
Here's the pet should work on squeezepup/lucid and 2.6.11
davids_batch_processor-1.1.9.pet 58 KB

Re: DBP: David's Batch Processor Gimp Plugin

Posted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 20:53
by sub13
[quote="muggins"

Just extract the attached .zip file, then copy dbp to your gimp plugins directory. Then, when you start gimp, it should appear on the menu under Xtns->Batch Process....

N.B. I've only tried it using gimp-2.4.6[/quote]

hello

I tried with gimp( GNU Image Manipulation Programme 2.4.0-rc3)

I put dbp extracted from zip

in root/.gimp-2.4/plug-ins

but I don't find the command on Xtns->

I put also dbp in /usr/local/gimp-2.4.0-rc3/lib/gimp/2.0/plug-ins

but I don't find the command on Xtns->


---------------------------

I also trie davids_batch_processor-1.1.9.pet 58 KB

but it don't works

------------------------------

did I make an error ?

thank you

Posted: Tue 28 Jun 2011, 05:50
by muggins
You need to copy the extracted file, dbp, to:

/usr/lib/gimp/2.0/plug-ins

I downloaded gimp-2.4.0-rc3.pet, and that's where it has it plugins.

Posted: Tue 28 Jun 2011, 18:11
by sub13
[quote="muggins"]You need to copy the extracted file, dbp, to:

/usr/lib/gimp/2.0/plug-ins

bonsoir

en ayant mis DBP dans les dossiers
root/.gimp-2.4/plug-in
root/.gimp-2.6/plug-in
/usr/lib/gimp/2.0/plug-ins
/usr/local/gimp-2.4.0rc3/lib/gimp/2.0/plug-ins

en fait sous gimp 2.6 ça fonctionne en allant dans menu filtre
en fait sous gimp 2.4rc3 en allant dans exts ça indique cette erreur
Image

donc pour moi j'ai 2 versions de gimp

1/ soit solutionner avec gimp 2.4rc3 et désinstaller gimp 2.6

2/soit utiliser gimp 2.6 et supprimer Gimp 2.4rc3 (mais comme j'ai le version 4.31 fat il est inclu dans ttl-431.sfs et il n'y a pas d'entrée dans gestionnaire de paquetages) et éventuellement créer une entrée dans menu pour gimp 2.6

merci

================== in english by google traduction ==================
hello

DBP having put on file
root/.gimp-2.4/plug-in
root/.gimp-2.6/plug-in
/ usr/lib/gimp/2.0/plug-ins
/ usr/local/gimp-2.4.0rc3/lib/gimp/2.0/plug-ins

in fact it works in GIMP 2.6 by going to Filter menu
in fact under gimp by going to 2.4rc3 exts it shows this error
Image


So for me I have two versions of gimp so I wont to

1 /I repair for DBP works gimp with 2.4rc3 and uninstall GIMP 2.6

or 2/use gimp 2.6 and remove Gimp 2.4rc3 (but as I have the fat version 4.31 is included in ttl-431.sfs and there is no entry in package manager) and possibly create an entry menu in GIMP 2.6

thank you

Posted: Tue 28 Jun 2011, 23:11
by muggins
Well, thankyou for your english translation...

1) Are you saying that ttl-431.sfs comes with 2.4rc3 already installed? Well, if dbp works with 2.6, first delete instances of gimp 2.4rc3, then install 2.6, and it should be OK. (in order to find instances of gimp 2.4rc3, run find / -name gimp*

It seems like it is mainly installed to /usr/local with your pupversion. Also check either /usr/share/gimp, or /usr/local/share/gimp/. Plus check for hidden gimp directory in /root.

2) creating a menu entry for gimp is simply achieved. Create a text file, and copy & paste the following:

[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Type=Application
Name=GNU Image Manipulation Program
GenericName=Image Editor
Comment=Create images and edit photographs
Exec=gimp
Icon=/usr/share/icons/hicolor/48x48/apps/gimp.png
Terminal=false
Categories=RasterGraphics
StartupNotify=true
then save as /usr/share/applications/gimp.desktop, run the command fixmenus in a console, then restart the window manager.

Posted: Wed 29 Jun 2011, 05:45
by sub13
muggins wrote:Je suis confus. (via babelfish)
Bonjour

pourquoi es-tu confu ?

je pense que je vais rester comme ça puisque ça marche et attendant !

par contre une autre question pour la fonction rename cela propose d'ajouter un prefixe (prefix) ou un suffixe (postfix) au nom de fichier, on conserve le nom d'origine au milieu. A quoi correspondent les options flatten, convert grey, convert indexed ?
exemple name.jpg devient prefixnamepostfix.jpg

N'est pas possible de remplacer complètement le nom comme le propose gqview ?
exemple name.jpg devient vacance.jpg

merci

Posted: Wed 29 Jun 2011, 10:47
by muggins
Because...Je ne parle aucun français...and when I try putting your query through babelfish...I'm none the wiser?

I wonder whether we have have bilingual forum members that can assist?

Posted: Wed 29 Jun 2011, 14:26
by sub13
hello

if you try with google traduction; I have added google traduction to my precedent post in page 1

http://translate.google.fr/#

bye

Posted: Thu 30 Jun 2011, 09:50
by muggins
OK...I've changed my answer...previous page.

Posted: Sat 02 Jul 2011, 08:46
by sub13
hello muggins !

thank you for your help.
everythink is ok

bye