Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 11:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
pMusic 4.4.6
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 100 of 125 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, ..., 123, 124, 125 Next
Author Message
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5788
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 15:54    Post_subject:  

Flash
Sorry, I am hopeless Laughing

To force another starting count-value, you can use something like this. It will give COUNT a start value of 200
Code:
exe:printf "%03d" \$((COUNT+200))


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11164
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 18:19    Post_subject:  

But I want the count to start at 1, not 200. It always did before, and it did when I reran Pmusic's Tag all files in source. Maybe it was a fluke. Confused I haven't had occasion yet to tag any more files. I will tonight. Before I do, I'll install the latest version of Pmusic (in Precise Puppy) and see what happens. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 434
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 19:07    Post_subject: 3.0.3 problem  

Sigmund and I messaged about this.

At present, 3.0.2 works under LuPu 5.2.8

3.0.3 no GUI

I'm giving up for the time being.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1477
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 19:08    Post_subject:  

Hi zigbert,

having a problem running pmusic in Carolina, it runs fine on first install but appears to have a problem with gtkdialog when restarted.
Code:
# pmusic
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected

Gtkdialog failed to run the pMusic frontend
Please execute 'pmusic -D' to check all dependencies.
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected

Killed
# pmusic -D
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
  R E Q U I R E D                           
    bash                                      [OK]
    coreutils, awk, sed, diff                 [OK]
    gtkdialog                        >= 0.8.2 [OK]
    ffmpeg                           >= 0.8   [OK]
    aplay  (alsa)                             [OK]

  R E C O M M E N D E D                     
    streamripper (extended radio-rip/play)    [OK]
    cdda2wav     (play/rip audio-CD)          [OK]
    wget         (connection to www)          [OK]

  O P T I O N A L                           
    Pburn        (burning audio-CD)           [MISSING]
    pFilesearch  (File-search engine) >= 1.28 [OK]
    Pschedule    (podcast managing)           [OK]
    pEqualizer   (10 band equalizer)          [MISSING]
#


Code:
# gtkdialog -v
gtkdialog version 0.8.3 r478M (C) 2003-2007 Laszlo Pere, 2011-2012 Thunor
Built with additional support for: Glade, VTE.
#


If I comment out this
Code:
#set gtkdialog executable - puppy specific
for I in gtkdialog5 gtkdialog; do
   TMP=$(which $I)
   [ -l "$TMP" ] && TMP="`readlink "$TMP"`"
   if [ "$TMP" ]; then
      export GTKDIALOG="$TMP"
      break
   fi
done
and add this in it's place it works
Code:
if type gtkdialog4 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog4
else
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi


In Carolina/Saluki gtkdialog is a symlink to gtkdialog4, hope this is of some help to you.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 434
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 22:59    Post_subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
Hi zigbert,

having a problem running pmusic in Carolina, it runs fine on first install but appears to have a problem with gtkdialog when restarted
I had somwhat similar experiences in 'lina-lite -003
Quote:

If I comment out this
Code:
#set gtkdialog executable - puppy specific
for I in gtkdialog5 gtkdialog; do
   TMP=$(which $I)
   [ -l "$TMP" ] && TMP="`readlink "$TMP"`"
   if [ "$TMP" ]; then
      export GTKDIALOG="$TMP"
      break
   fi
done
and add this in it's place it works
Code:
if type gtkdialog4 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog4
else
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi


In Carolina/Saluki gtkdialog is a symlink to gtkdialog4, hope this is of some help to you.

It works. Many thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5788
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 13:05    Post_subject:  

Geoffrey & sheldonisaac
It is Barry that has made the gtkdialog2/3/4. I assumed he go for gtkdialog5 next time he updates gtkdialog in woof.
gtkdialog4 is (by Barry) set to version 0.8.0, so pMusic can not call for gtkdialog4 as it requires gtkdialog 0.8.2.
Will it work for you if I use this code:
Code:
if type gtkdialog5 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog5
else
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi



Thank you
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 434
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 14:21    Post_subject: the gtkdialog problem  

zigbert wrote:
Geoffrey & sheldonisaac
It is Barry that has made the gtkdialog2/3/4. I assumed he go for gtkdialog5 next time he updates gtkdialog in woof.
gtkdialog4 is (by Barry) set to version 0.8.0, so pMusic can not call for gtkdialog4 as it requires gtkdialog 0.8.2.
Will it work for you if I use this code:
Code:
if type gtkdialog5 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog5
else
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi


I'll try that later today in LuPu, 'lina--lite, and SolidPup.

May I express surprise that so few of the (thousands?) of users have commented.

At the moment, I have put this in my own copy of the script:
Code:
export GTKDIALOG=$(which gtkdialog)

in Lucid Puppy 5.2.8

The reason is that I know where the suitable gtkdialog is in the puppies I use, and don't have the skill to do the more sophisticated scripting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5788
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 14:57    Post_subject: Re: the gtkdialog problem  

sheldonisaac wrote:
May I express surprise that so few of the (thousands?) of users have commented.
There are plenty of other (and possible better) players out there. pMusic has the reputation of being an app with huge cpu-usage and limited skills. People have their favorite app, and don't care to test the latest pMusic. It was the same for pBurn - I took about one year from the point pBurn was a real alternative to K3B until the kennel woke up. Very Happy

pMusic is getting better, but there is still issues that is better solved by the bigger brothers. But as a Puppy-player, I find pMusic fit nicely. It offers a rather wide range of features for its 107kb.


Thank you for your effort in making pMusic reachable for more users.
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 434
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 16:52    Post_subject: gtkdialog  

(some snipping)
zigbert wrote:

Will it work for you if I use this code:
Code:
if type gtkdialog5 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog5
else
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi


Thank you, Sigmund.

I replaced the existing code with the above in Pmusic 3.0.3 in:
    'lina-lite - version 003
    SolidPup 5.1.1-B Lite
    Lucid Puppy 5.2.8-005

All seem to work OK.

Sheldon
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5788
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 17:05    Post_subject:  

Version 3.0.4
See main post

Changelog
- Bugfix: Detection of gtkdialog executable.

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11164
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 23:48    Post_subject:  

Last night I tried to use Pmusic 3.0.3 to tag a directory of about 200 mp3 files. I installed 3.0.3 and it started OK, but immediately the heavy metal started playing and after I stopped it and removed it from the playlist window Pmusic closed and would not restart.

So I gave up on 3.0.3, uninstalled it and used the 3.0 that came with updated Precise Puppy. It tagged the files in the manner to which I have grown accustomed. Smile It did not repeat the problem I reported before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5788
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 01 Dec 2012, 16:40    Post_subject:  

Version 3.0.5
See main post

Changelog
- Bugfix: pMusic closes if gui troubles with utf-8 content

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5788
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 01 Dec 2012, 18:25    Post_subject:  

For next major release, an improved export window is one target.
I have added some human readable presets for some 'common' tasks.

Any thoughts of this in general or suggestions for presets?


_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11164
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 01 Dec 2012, 21:09    Post_subject:  

That looks very interesting. I'll definitely give it a try when you come out with it. Will it keep saving converted tracks to the same directory as I convert each CD of a book? In that case, entering 100 in the First number box would make the name of the first track 101. Then I'd enter 200 for the first number of the next CD to number the first track of that CD 201, etc. Is that how it would work?

May I suggest that one of the presets be Audio book? (mp3 mono, either fixed bit rate of 32 kbps or variable bit rate of 9 (lowest) quality.) I've been using those settings for years to convert mp3 books to mp3 so I can listen to them on my mp3 player. I can't hear any difference between an mp3 made with them and the original CD. There's no sense in stereo for an audio book, and mono halves the size of the mp3 file compared to stereo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
oldyeller


Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Posts: 818
Location: Mishawaka IN

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 14:09    Post_subject:  

Hello,

I have installed this in Precise 5.4.2 retro along with my gtkdialog pet and it works nice

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 100 of 125 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, ..., 123, 124, 125 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1410s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0425s) ][ GZIP on ]