Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 15:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
no sound on Thinkpad A30 (solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
mclien

Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 62
Location: germany

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 15:56    Post_subject:  no sound on Thinkpad A30 (solved)  

Got this for my mom and it should get puppy.

liveCd boots no problem, except the sound. I searched around in the forum but one tip (disable quick boot in bios) doesn't work and the other onece (adding a modprobeline) doesn't fit my sound chip.
It has been reported to be an i810 (intel).
So can someone pass me the right modprobeline for that?

Thanks in advance.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
keenerd

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 18:58    Post_subject:  

I didn't find a modprobe line, but here are two links saying exactly what you have:

http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Category:A30
http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/CS4299
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5293
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 22:10    Post_subject:  

You have the Cirrus Logic (Crystal) CS4299 chipset, supported by the OSS i810_audio module, thus -

modprobe i810_audio
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
motogp

Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Location: moreno valley , calif .

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 01:25    Post_subject: i'm a noobie , but ...  

i had the same problem . my volume was turned all the way down , in the mixer/equalizer .
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 03:59    Post_subject: Re: i'm a noobie , but ...  

motogp wrote:
i had the same problem . my volume was turned all the way down , in the mixer/equalizer .

ooops forget to mentioned that i've cheked that, too. Volume was ~80% in mixer and at the Thinkpad itself.

i give the other posts a try today evening ( GMT+1 )
Back to top
mclien

Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 62
Location: germany

PostPosted: Sat 22 Oct 2005, 11:12    Post_subject:  

no success so far Crying or Very sad

modprobe doesn't give me an error, so perhaps I've to chek if the hardware has any problem....

Ideas how to check, if the hardware is ok?
edit:
for hardware testing I installed the 'other' OS, so now I know the sound works and the hardware is OK.
Thanks for any other Idea... (Moms birthday is the 29th of October...)
2.update:
kubuntu live (ubuntu with kde) works (but is useing alsa.
so now I'm runniing out of ieads...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mclien

Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 62
Location: germany

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2005, 13:46    Post_subject:  

noone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
keenerd

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2005, 14:32    Post_subject:  

Random thought, have you tried messing with the BIOS settings? Thinkpads are odd like that on occassion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mclien

Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 62
Location: germany

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2005, 17:42    Post_subject:  

I solved it, however I'm not really sure how.
As I was setting up the modem, with a wrong phonenumber of the provider. This gave me back an error, which was a friendly voice telling me that this number doesn't exist or at least wasent a data line.

So the sound was be expected to work. The volume wasn't set to zero, but it dosen't give me any sound until I just moved the sliders a bit up and down. Since then it worked propperly.
Maybe these Thinkpads just want to figered around a bit. Wink

@keenerd
nevertheless I agree totally with you about what IBM calls 'BIOS'.
(I often spend 'some' time just to find WHERE to set things in this BIOSes, perhaps someone makes a LinuxBIOS for this)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0565s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0087s) ][ GZIP on ]