Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 09:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
no sound on Thinkpad A30 (solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
mclien

Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 62
Location: germany

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 15:56    Post subject:  no sound on Thinkpad A30 (solved)  

Got this for my mom and it should get puppy.

liveCd boots no problem, except the sound. I searched around in the forum but one tip (disable quick boot in bios) doesn't work and the other onece (adding a modprobeline) doesn't fit my sound chip.
It has been reported to be an i810 (intel).
So can someone pass me the right modprobeline for that?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by mclien on Sat 29 Oct 2005, 17:42; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
keenerd

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 18:58    Post subject:  

I didn't find a modprobe line, but here are two links saying exactly what you have:

http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Category:A30
http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/CS4299
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5275
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 22:10    Post subject:  

You have the Cirrus Logic (Crystal) CS4299 chipset, supported by the OSS i810_audio module, thus -

modprobe i810_audio
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
motogp

Joined: 18 Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Location: moreno valley , calif .

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 01:25    Post subject: i'm a noobie , but ...  

i had the same problem . my volume was turned all the way down , in the mixer/equalizer .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 03:59    Post subject: Re: i'm a noobie , but ...  

motogp wrote:
i had the same problem . my volume was turned all the way down , in the mixer/equalizer .

ooops forget to mentioned that i've cheked that, too. Volume was ~80% in mixer and at the Thinkpad itself.

i give the other posts a try today evening ( GMT+1 )
Back to top
mclien

Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 62
Location: germany

PostPosted: Sat 22 Oct 2005, 11:12    Post subject:  

no success so far Crying or Very sad

modprobe doesn't give me an error, so perhaps I've to chek if the hardware has any problem....

Ideas how to check, if the hardware is ok?
edit:
for hardware testing I installed the 'other' OS, so now I know the sound works and the hardware is OK.
Thanks for any other Idea... (Moms birthday is the 29th of October...)
2.update:
kubuntu live (ubuntu with kde) works (but is useing alsa.
so now I'm runniing out of ieads...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mclien

Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 62
Location: germany

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2005, 13:46    Post subject:  

noone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
keenerd

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2005, 14:32    Post subject:  

Random thought, have you tried messing with the BIOS settings? Thinkpads are odd like that on occassion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mclien

Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 62
Location: germany

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2005, 17:42    Post subject:  

I solved it, however I'm not really sure how.
As I was setting up the modem, with a wrong phonenumber of the provider. This gave me back an error, which was a friendly voice telling me that this number doesn't exist or at least wasent a data line.

So the sound was be expected to work. The volume wasn't set to zero, but it dosen't give me any sound until I just moved the sliders a bit up and down. Since then it worked propperly.
Maybe these Thinkpads just want to figered around a bit. Wink

@keenerd
nevertheless I agree totally with you about what IBM calls 'BIOS'.
(I often spend 'some' time just to find WHERE to set things in this BIOSes, perhaps someone makes a LinuxBIOS for this)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0509s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]