Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 27 May 2018, 01:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to Access a Puppy Printer from a WinXP Machine
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1208
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jan 2011, 17:59    Post subject:  

I've tried using the above method, but am not able to get it to work yet.

Just trying to print from one puppy 4.3.2 to another puppy machine on my home network with cups parallel printer. The above is windows oriented.

Printer address on the puppy printer machine is tp1@192.168.1.12

I'm thinking the Puppy firewall(s) may be blocking it.

What should be changed (if anything ) in the firewall settings to allow another local Puppy access to the printer?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12012
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 31 Jan 2011, 18:45    Post subject:  

If you are going from Puppy to Puppy, CUPS automatically handles the print sharing. But it depends on the version of CUPS. If it's v1.3.x, you need to read here.

If you have a firewall running, you need to open port 631.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1208
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Mon 07 Feb 2011, 12:25    Post subject:  

Sorry, meant to reply for resolution. I have CUPS 1.1. Yes the problem was puppy firewall, and opening 631 fixed it.

Note: I also needed to use the CUPS url format for printer network location when setting up the printer in Turboprint (which I use).

Thanks for your help rc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0364s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0123s) ][ GZIP on ]