Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 20:14
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 DINGO
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 17 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
ARAN

Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 07:02    Post_subject: Changing the Keyboardlayout don't work  

Hello !

One of the most used input methods for Puppy Users (the Keyboard) don't work for me and a asume for a lot of other people too !

I am running at the moment Puppy Dingo 4 with Xvesa.

Changing the Keyboardlayout using the Programm

Menu -> Desktop -> Choose Locale

don't has any effects on the keyboard layout switching !

Whats wrong with changing the Kayboardlayout !
Using Puppy Linux with a different keyboard layout isn't really funny.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
melhundo

Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 07:20    Post_subject: Re: Changing the Keyboardlayout don't work  

ARAN wrote:
I am running at the moment Puppy Dingo 4 with Xvesa.
That is the problem. Don't even touch Xvesa.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 07:59    Post_subject: Re: Changing the Keyboardlayout don't work  

ARAN wrote:
Hello !

One of the most used input methods for Puppy Users (the Keyboard) don't work for me and a asume for a lot of other people too !

I am running at the moment Puppy Dingo 4 with Xvesa.

Changing the Keyboardlayout using the Programm

Menu -> Desktop -> Choose Locale

don't has any effects on the keyboard layout switching !

Whats wrong with changing the Kayboardlayout !
Using Puppy Linux with a different keyboard layout isn't really funny.

I presume that you want to change the keyboard layout for your country? Then you have done the wrong thing. You need to run the Mouse/Keyboard Wizard.

...which works perfectly with Xvesa, I just tested it.

Just click on the 'setup' icon on the desktop and all setup choices are neatly presented.

Basides, I don't understand something. The first time that you boot Puppy, a dialog box comes up and asks you what layout you want, and you choose that. So, what's the problem?

Do you mean something else by the words "keyboard layout"?

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1409
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 08:43    Post_subject:  

Quote:
arrrrgggghhhh Wink
The reason it was changed was to allow quotation marks
Kirk can you try leaving 170, 177 as they come in the iso and replacing lines 79 and 80 with
INIT1M="`cat /etc/wvdial.conf | grep '^Init1 = ' | cut -f 3-12 -d ' '| sed 's/"/\\\\"/g;s/\\$/\\\\$/g;'`"
INIT2M="`cat /etc/wvdial.conf | grep '^Init2 = ' | cut -f 3-12 -d ' '| sed 's/"/\\\\"/g;s/\\$/\\\\$/g;'`"


Thanks, that fixes it!


Also, /root/ghttpd is still there. There is no executable, just the remains of the web server package. It should be deleted. If you want a small web server, Monkey works well. On your blog, you said it was a official pet package, but I don't see it on ibiblio. I'll attach it just in case you want it.
monkey-0.9.2.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  monkey-0.9.2.tar.gz 
Filesize  61.46 KB 
Downloaded  305 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5259
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 08:57    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
One of the contributors to the Network Wizard has put that code in that puts up a message about WPA not being supported

Yes, that was Dougal and me.
Whether the Network Wizard should warn about modules not supporting WPA is up for discussion (I think it should), but the wag-profiles.sh script definitely must be updated whenever new wifi modules are introduced - because wpa_supplicant needs a different "-D" (driver) parameter depending on what module is in use.
You will notice that the WPA section of the wag-profiles.sh script not only defines the modules which are WPA-compatible, but more importantly it specifies what "-D" parameter to pass to wpa_supplicant. The modules and "D" parameters that are currently listed in the wag-profiles script are absolutely correct thus far ... but of course, recent kernels now provide some new wifi kernel modules which must be incorporated.

How to know what -D parameter applies to each wifi module? Careful reading of the wpa_supplicant README and also the documentation provided with the source code of each wifi driver. I discussed this at length with rarsa when he first wrote the Network Wizard. Since then, I have helped Dougal add rt61/rt73 (Ralink) and r8180/r8187 (Realtek). We also added WPA2 support, which requires a significantly different configuration file for wpa_supplicant.

I just downloaded Puppy-4.00-k2.6.25 to have a look at the new wifi modules.
These are the new modules which need to be added to the Wizard:
D parameter "wext" -
ath5k
b43
b43legacy
iwl3945
iwl4965
rndis_wlan (Broadcom USB)
rt61pci
rt73usb

D parameter "ipw" -
rtl8180
rtl8187

Notice that the new rt61pci and rt73usb modules use the "wext" D parameter, whereas the old rt61 and rt73 modules use the "ralink" D parameter. This is because the new modules are from a completely revised development stream; the "next-generation" rt2x00 series.

I cannot guarantee that the new driver parameters I have specified are completely correct. I do not own all of these devices, and the information is difficult to glean from the web. Testing may prove me wrong on some of these.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5259
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 08:59    Post_subject:  

veronicathecow wrote:
2.6.25 Kernel, MD5 sum correct ... Intel D201GLY2 MB ... Live CD will not boot

Puppy-4.00-k2.6.25 is working fine on my Intel D201GLY2. I'm posting from it now.
I'm booting from an internal DVD drive which is connected as the slave IDE device. This might make a difference.

geneven wrote:
"With the .25 kernel, the bcm43xx module is replaced by b43 and b43legacy modules."
Well, they don't work for me. I guess I'll have to stay with the older kernel.

It would help if you could report the output of "dmesg" so we can see any error messages relating to how the b43 module loaded.

jonyo wrote:
Didn't see the native rt2570 available

This has been replaced by the "rt2500usb" module in the 2.6.25 kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 09:51    Post_subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
BarryK wrote:
One of the contributors to the Network Wizard has put that code in that puts up a message about WPA not being supported

Yes, that was Dougal and me.
Whether the Network Wizard should warn about modules not supporting WPA is up for discussion (I think it should), but the wag-profiles.sh script definitely must be updated whenever new wifi modules are introduced - because wpa_supplicant needs a different "-D" (driver) parameter depending on what module is in use.
You will notice that the WPA section of the wag-profiles.sh script not only defines the modules which are WPA-compatible, but more importantly it specifies what "-D" parameter to pass to wpa_supplicant. The modules and "D" parameters that are currently listed in the wag-profiles script are absolutely correct thus far ... but of course, recent kernels now provide some new wifi kernel modules which must be incorporated.

How to know what -D parameter applies to each wifi module? Careful reading of the wpa_supplicant README and also the documentation provided with the source code of each wifi driver. I discussed this at length with rarsa when he first wrote the Network Wizard. Since then, I have helped Dougal add rt61/rt73 (Ralink) and r8180/r8187 (Realtek). We also added WPA2 support, which requires a significantly different configuration file for wpa_supplicant.

I just downloaded Puppy-4.00-k2.6.25 to have a look at the new wifi modules.
These are the new modules which need to be added to the Wizard:
D parameter "wext" -
ath5k
b43
b43legacy
iwl3945
iwl4965
rndis_wlan (Broadcom USB)
rt61pci
rt73usb

D parameter "ipw" -
rtl8180
rtl8187

Notice that the new rt61pci and rt73usb modules use the "wext" D parameter, whereas the old rt61 and rt73 modules use the "ralink" D parameter. This is because the new modules are from a completely revised development stream; the "next-generation" rt2x00 series.

I cannot guarantee that the new driver parameters I have specified are completely correct. I do not own all of these devices, and the information is difficult to glean from the web. Testing may prove me wrong on some of these.

tempestuous,
Thanks very much for figuring that out. I didn't have a clue how to do that, but really wanted it done for 4.00final. I've added the extra modules in the appropriate places in the wag-profiles.sh script.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
linuxblues

Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 10:03    Post_subject: wireless
Sub_title: Broadcom
 

The older kernel detects Compaq Presario wireless as bcm43xx. Scan along with a full working wireless is up and running. It sometimes takes a couple of tries for the wizard to find the network though.

The newer kernel doesn't find the chip set. Nothing appears in pwireless.

Will need to stick with older kernel here in order to have internet.
A world without wires is so much more fun!

linuxblues
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cypher

Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 13:17    Post_subject:  

Tried Dingo with a Classmate PC and a Dell Inspiron 6400.

It worked like a charm in both machines, everything seemed to work perfectly.

The only thing is that in the Dell Inpiron 6400 WinXP never loaded again. Sad

The Classmate now runs with Puppy 4.0, I did set up the wifi without problems (in 3.0 rt2570 hangs up the Classmate PC)

Thanks!
cypher.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 13:30    Post_subject:  

I tested my Averatec 3225HS (with rt2500 module) on Puppy 2.17.1 versus Puppy 4.00 SC1.
2.17.1 - Wireless (with WEP) works on every reboot. Wireless connection is fast
4.00 - Wireless (with WEP) works only after doing the Network Wizard after every reboot. Wireless connection is very slow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 14:34    Post_subject:  

I'm getting good speed with rt2500 using the win driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 15:22    Post_subject:  

tempestuous wrote:

jonyo wrote:
Didn't see the native rt2570 available

This has been replaced by the "rt2500usb" module in the 2.6.25 kernel.
I see, thx. Was surprised when it auto loaded & tried it out .
Didn't have any luck with it in the past but for some reason the rt2570 often worked. Everything looked good (in the net wiz & wireless scanner) but wasn't connecting with the browser. Seemed like maybe a DHCP prob, but the win driver works. I'm not familiar with the pwireless scanner & was looking for rutilt.

I'll go back to it ..see if I make any headway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 15:33    Post_subject:  

Dloaded the latest firefox-2.0.0.14.tar.gz.. Cl;icked on it & xarchive 0.2.8.6 opened up. Clicked on select all & extract but nothing happens.

EDIT - Tried again with a fresh dload & all works. Think I had a bad dload on the first attempt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ARAN

Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 17:32    Post_subject: Re: Changing the Keyboardlayout don't work  

BarryK wrote:

I presume that you want to change the keyboard layout for your country? Then you have done the wrong thing. You need to run the Mouse/Keyboard Wizard.

...which works perfectly with Xvesa, I just tested it.

Just click on the 'setup' icon on the desktop and all setup choices are neatly presented.

Basides, I don't understand something. The first time that you boot Puppy, a dialog box comes up and asks you what layout you want, and you choose that. So, what's the problem?

Do you mean something else by the words "keyboard layout"?


Thats right Barry !
I want to change the Keyboard Layout.
Your solution however didn't help me.

The very big problem is that puppy at the first boot or by using the setup wizard provide for the puppy users only a very limited choice of keyboard layout's.

As a example only:
Here is the list of the Keyboard Layouts that the Programm
"Menu -> Desktop -> Choose Locale" provide.
Its my favorite way to setup the Keyboard Layout in Puppy.

http://www.hungry.com/~pere/linux/glibc/MAINTAINERS.txt

Compare only now the amount of the Keyboard Layouts that you can select for the German Layout.
Its more than 9 Choices

    de_AT
    Author: Gerhard Budin

    de_AT@euro
    Author: Gerhard Budin

    de_BE
    Author: Keld Simonsen <Keld.Simonsen@dkuug.dk>

    de_BE@euro
    Author: Unknown, based on de_BE

    de_CH
    Author: Keld Simonsen <Keld.Simonsen@dkuug.dk>
    Contributor: Niklaus Giger <ngiger@mus.ch>

    de_DE
    Author: Ulrich Drepper <drepper@redhat.com>
    Contributor: Christopher Creutzig <ccr@nescio.foebud.org>
    Contributor: Enrico Scholz <enrico.scholz@informatik.tu-chemnitz.de>

    de_DE@euro
    Author: Unknown, based on de_DE

    de_LU
    Author: Keld Simonsen <Keld.Simonsen@dkuug.dk>

    de_LU@euro
    Author: Unknown, based on de_LU


How many German Layouts can be selected from the Setup Wizard in Puppy Linux.
It's just one

The problem is that the Programm "Menu -> Desktop -> Choose Locale" works great. It downloads all Keyboards Layouts you select your preferred Keyboard Layout, the selection is saved and puppy reboot without any problems. It looks like something with the Configuration of the Keyboardlayout is wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 19:34    Post_subject:  

[quote="BarryK"][quote="capoverde"]Running Puppy 4 Dingo k2.6.21.7:

surprise, a plugged SD card isn't detected (....)[/quote]

I'm also running Dingo with k2.6.21.7. I plugged in an SD card, ran Pmount, there it is, mounts ok.

So, no problem. Is your SD card recognized in Pup 3.01?[/quote]

Sorry Barry, it turned out to be a local hardware-related issue: I had connected a printer to what actually is a *shared* USB port, which automatically disables the connection to the internal card reader (the mainboard manual solved the mystery). Unplugging the printer took the card reader back to life. Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 17 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1054s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0057s) ][ GZIP on ]