Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 21:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 DINGO
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1536
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 00:18    Post subject: Log formatting in rc.modules
Subject description: "loading" lines need 2 leading spaces.
 

Barry,
I was going to wait for later, but since you requested easy-to-fix issues...

In improving the formatting of bootsysinit.log, the "loading" messages did not get indented as I recommended. Please insert two spaces before the text in lines 124 and 174 of /etc/rc.d/rc.modules, as:
Code:
    echo "  loading module $MODULE"
Thanks.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 00:46    Post subject:  

@Barryk: My Averatec 3225 HS laptop with RT2500 wireless module works perfectly well in Puppy version 2.17.1. But in the Dingo 4.00. I have to run the Network Wizard everytime I login and only then the wireless network would start working. This is inspite of the profile being saved. This happens for both kernels.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
geneven

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 87
Location: Agoura Hills, California

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 01:49    Post subject: BCM43xx  

"With the .25 kernel, the bcm43xx module is replaced by b43 and b43legacy modules. "

Well, they don't work for me. I guess I'll have to stay with the older kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 03:15    Post subject:  

Quote:
You are the second person reporting this problem. I have a suspicion that the problem experienced with the .23/.24 kernels and usb has re-emerged.


Crying or Very sad Suddenly realised - I am using a ps2 mouse and keyboard (both lock) During the bootup at the choose locale, I can not scroll down - no keyboard response. Once I got to the desktop but the mouse was not working . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 03:17    Post subject:  

Just a quick report. Compaq sr2020nx (AMD Athlon 64 3500+ / 2.2 GHz, NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE) 2 gig ram, d-link dwl-g122 ver b1 usb wifi dongle using the win Netrtusb .inf (rt2500) with wep 64 hex. Thing's worked on everything I've tried right down through to 2.12.

Didn't see the native rt2570 available so dloaded the enhanced 1.6.1 ..but haven't sorted that out yet.

Have to use xvesa cos I lose the mouse cursor with xorg (prob goes back to 2.15 for me on this box), Apparently someone else does also with the same onboard graphics. Haven't tried the Nvidia driver yet though.. Thought I had a fix suggested by prehistoric the other day but the prob came back, but is much better.

At first glance, quite a few changes here from 3xx soo..have some catching up to doo..

dingo k2.6.25 setup with linNwin & xpsp2

Last edited by jonyo on Sun 04 May 2008, 03:28; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 03:20    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Will,
I'm working through your suggestions. I don't understand something about your problem with vi. What sort of file causes Rox to run vi? If I click on a text file, Geany starts, but you have stated that "clicking on various text files" causes an error about vi. I don't understand.
Try clicking a README file in a source package. Rox lists its mimetype as text/x-readme
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
veronicathecow


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 535

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 03:28    Post subject:  

Hi Barry, I am afraid this Sanity Check has bounced Cool

2.6.25 Kernel, MD5 sum correct. disk verified on blowing. Intel D201GLY2 MB

Live CD will not boot

Sticks at booting the kernel.
Tried adding acpi=off result the same
Tried pfix=ram and acpi=off result same.

Previous version booted okay with acpi=off
Thanks Tony
P.S. fascinating about windmill please lets us know more and wish you well. I'm installing a water turbine and have a wood stove.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
urban soul


Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Posts: 276
Location: "Killing a nerd is not as much fun as ist sounds" B.Simpson

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 04:50    Post subject:
Subject description: Kernel 2.6.25 RT73USB does not support WPA!
 

BarryK wrote:

One of the contributors to the Network Wizard has put that code in that puts up a message about WPA not being supported ...but, how to know that?

Can anyone think of a better way to do the above? or, do we just have to update it regularly?


I just PM'ed you and Will a new version of wag-profiles.sh. I disabled this 'warning'. I am working on auto-dedecting the encryption type (and as a requisite testing the driver for WPA support). I just need one more week or so.

Urban

Last edited by urban soul on Sun 04 May 2008, 05:10; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 04:51    Post subject:  

kirk wrote:
Pupdial has been broke for me since beta1. My init2 string is Init2 = AT$QCMDR=3, but shows up as AT3. I guess the $ is messing it up in beta2 - sc1. If i change line 177 from:
<input>echo \"${INIT2M}\"</input>
to
<default>\"${INIT2M}\"</default>
like it was in beta1, then it works correctly as it did in the past. I guess line 170, which is init1, would have the same problem.
arrrrgggghhhh Wink
The reason it was changed was to allow quotation marks
Kirk can you try leaving 170, 177 as they come in the iso and replacing lines 79 and 80 with
INIT1M="`cat /etc/wvdial.conf | grep '^Init1 = ' | cut -f 3-12 -d ' '| sed 's/"/\\\\"/g;s/\\$/\\\\$/g;'`"
INIT2M="`cat /etc/wvdial.conf | grep '^Init2 = ' | cut -f 3-12 -d ' '| sed 's/"/\\\\"/g;s/\\$/\\\\$/g;'`"

Warning I haven't put that in a code block to avoid stretching the page.

Does anybody else know of any interesting characters that might break gtkdialog. An obvious candidate would be &lt; &gt; I really hope there are not any connection strings that require these.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
divisionmd


Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 04:55    Post subject: Dual Core
Subject description: Dual Core
 

Hello,

Just wanted to say this:

Dual core and quad core computers works perfect with Dingo RC 4!

Now when i type "cat /proc/cpuinfo" it lists all cpus!

Great work Barry!

Best regards,
Johan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 05:36    Post subject:  

John Doe wrote:
5-Had some seamonkey crashes when running Flash Player. Tried to diagnose by launching seamonkey from the shell but haven't gotten it to crash again. The only info I've gotten is this warning:

6-can't copy and paste between rxvt and geany.

It's an old bug that SeaMonkey crashes under certain circumstances. I can reproduce it in youtube by closing a tab when a video is still running.

The daemon that automatically copies the selection buffer to clipboard is no longer there.
For rxvt, highlight some text, then in geany paste it by pressing the middle button. This works via the selection buffer, not the clipboard.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 05:53    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:
BarryK wrote:
Will,
I'm working through your suggestions. I don't understand something about your problem with vi. What sort of file causes Rox to run vi? If I click on a text file, Geany starts, but you have stated that "clicking on various text files" causes an error about vi. I don't understand.
Try clicking a README file in a source package. Rox lists its mimetype as text/x-readme

Ok, fixed.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 06:07    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:
kirk wrote:
Pupdial has been broke for me since beta1. My init2 string is Init2 = AT$QCMDR=3, but shows up as AT3. I guess the $ is messing it up in beta2 - sc1. If i change line 177 from:
<input>echo \"${INIT2M}\"</input>
to
<default>\"${INIT2M}\"</default>
like it was in beta1, then it works correctly as it did in the past. I guess line 170, which is init1, would have the same problem.
arrrrgggghhhh Wink
The reason it was changed was to allow quotation marks
Kirk can you try leaving 170, 177 as they come in the iso and replacing lines 79 and 80 with
INIT1M="`cat /etc/wvdial.conf | grep '^Init1 = ' | cut -f 3-12 -d ' '| sed 's/"/\\\\"/g;s/\\$/\\\\$/g;'`"
INIT2M="`cat /etc/wvdial.conf | grep '^Init2 = ' | cut -f 3-12 -d ' '| sed 's/"/\\\\"/g;s/\\$/\\\\$/g;'`"

Warning I haven't put that in a code block to avoid stretching the page.

Does anybody else know of any interesting characters that might break gtkdialog. An obvious candidate would be &lt; &gt; I really hope there are not any connection strings that require these.


Ha ha, a little hiccup. If you guys can sort that out pronto, that'll be great. I'm itching to get 4.00 "out the door" as I want to get going on the next version.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 06:30    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:
kirk wrote:
Pupdial has been broke for me since beta1. My init2 string is Init2 = AT$QCMDR=3, but shows up as AT3. I guess the $ is messing it up in beta2 - sc1. If i change line 177 from:
<input>echo \"${INIT2M}\"</input>
to
<default>\"${INIT2M}\"</default>
like it was in beta1, then it works correctly as it did in the past. I guess line 170, which is init1, would have the same problem.
arrrrgggghhhh Wink
The reason it was changed was to allow quotation marks
Kirk can you try leaving 170, 177 as they come in the iso and replacing lines 79 and 80 with
INIT1M="`cat /etc/wvdial.conf | grep '^Init1 = ' | cut -f 3-12 -d ' '| sed 's/"/\\\\"/g;s/\\$/\\\\$/g;'`"
INIT2M="`cat /etc/wvdial.conf | grep '^Init2 = ' | cut -f 3-12 -d ' '| sed 's/"/\\\\"/g;s/\\$/\\\\$/g;'`"

Warning I haven't put that in a code block to avoid stretching the page.

Does anybody else know of any interesting characters that might break gtkdialog. An obvious candidate would be &lt; &gt; I really hope there are not any connection strings that require these.

Will,
I put your fix into pupdial. It seems ok to me. I don't have access to dialup from here, but I can at least test that it saves to /etc/wvdial.conf ok, and reloads, gtkdialog is not broken.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 04 May 2008, 06:39    Post subject: Re: Log formatting in rc.modules
Subject description: "loading" lines need 2 leading spaces.
 

rerwin wrote:
Barry,
I was going to wait for later, but since you requested easy-to-fix issues...

In improving the formatting of bootsysinit.log, the "loading" messages did not get indented as I recommended. Please insert two spaces before the text in lines 124 and 174 of /etc/rc.d/rc.modules, as:
Code:
    echo "  loading module $MODULE"
Thanks.
Richard

Ok, I've done that.

Note, I didn't put in some of your last changes, which were mostly cosmetic, as I ran into some potential issues that I wanted to think about, but decided to leave that for after 4.00. You will notice that I put in your code to unload some modem modules, then commented it out -- thinking that partly through, I saw some logical issues, so decided to just freeze everything as it was.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1255s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0267s) ][ GZIP on ]