Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Sep 2018, 00:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 DINGO
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 13 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
pupmate

Joined: 12 Oct 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed 21 May 2008, 08:27    Post subject: FreeBasic problem in Puppy 4 Dingo  

OK, I'll answer my own query.

Glade2bas doesn't work as is. I've tried it on a 3rd newly installed system.

I googled for glade2bas and found a freebasic forum site with a "Christmas gift from haegartheroot", where he describes his prog and a download site.

So, go and download www.siebke.com/freebasic/glade2bas.zip

Unzip this file and inside you'll find a directory and 4 files, one of which is glade2bas.glade. This was mentioned as missing in the WARNING issued when I tried initially to run this program.

Pull glade2bas.glade into your root directory and bingo!

(I'm afraid I don't know what the other files are for - well, one's a .dll, I just unzipped them into /tmp)

glade2bas now works when you run it in a terminal.

You can now use this to convert your glade files to freebasic format.


Happy programming
Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8677
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 21 May 2008, 09:57    Post subject:  

Thanks for that, I'll fix it in the devx file.
_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pupmate

Joined: 12 Oct 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed 21 May 2008, 10:46    Post subject: Freebasic problem in Puppy 4 Dingo  

Further to my post yesterday about missing icons when running glade on the thin client m/c running from memory stick :-

I've shutdown and taken memory stick off the thin client m/c and booted my desktop m/c from the memory stick and the glade icons display OK.
So, I put the memory stick back on the thin client again and re-booted and guess what? The icons now display OK! Go figure!?
I guess when it was shut down it must have changed something on the memory stick. Oh well, put it down to experience.

I still don't understand why devx_400.sfs wouldn't work in a frugal install in a pup subdirectory on my desktop m/c though?

Any suggestions?

Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11193
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 21 May 2008, 13:44    Post subject:  

I've had a problem with my usb flash stick's (four of them,different makes),
Basically when I run the live puppy 4.0 cd and save a file in my documents, I can transfer it to my hard drive no problem. But I can't to my usb stick, I get an error

Copying /root/my-documents/tmp/X-sane-iscan.pet as /mnt/sdc1/X-sane-iscan.pet
cp: preserving permissions for `/mnt/sdc1/X-sane-iscan.pet': Operation not permitted
Failed to copy '/root/my-documents/tmp/X-sane-iscan.pet'

Done
There was one error.

but if I copy to my hard drive first then copy it to the USB stick it works??
without any errors

not really that bad of a problem but just would wanted to explain it.
ttuuxxx

Ps without hotpup running

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 785
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Wed 21 May 2008, 20:01    Post subject:
Subject description: Puppy 4.0 and using it on the ASUS EeePC
 

When I upgraded my EeePC from PupEee 3.01 to Puppy 4.0, I found Puppy 4.0 worked fine. I receive a request from someone to help them in getting the WIfI networking on their EeePC. I did a fresh installation of Puppy 4.0 and confirmed the WIFI problem. These are the problems I found with using Puppy 4.0 with the ASUS EeePC.

Puppy 4.0 does not have the driver for EeePC wired LAN. It can be found here Tempestuous post, Extras for Puppy 3 and 4.0:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=590971982&t=22245
One needs to download the pet file, atl2-2.03.-k2.6.21.7.pet and install it using the Pet package manager. To load the module:
Code:
depmod -n /lib/modules/2.6.21.7/kernel/drivers/net/atl12.ko
modprobe atl2

Then start the interface with:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 up

The interface eth0 will be listed in the Network wizard. Hopefully, in the next release of Puppy 4.0# will have the atl2 installed.

The WIFI driver ath_pci in Puppy 4.0 does not intialize the interface ath0. This prevents one from making a WIFI network conection. I tried the, Tempestuous post, Extras for Puppy 3 and 4.0:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=590971982&t=22245
with the pet file, madwifi-0.9.3.3-patch-k2.6.21.7.pet and install it using the Pet package manager. I did not solve the problem. I used depmod to setup the modules dependencies using depmod. Here are the steps that I used :
Code:
depmod -n /lib/modules/2.6.21.7/net/*.ko

PupEee b4 March released uses the same driver for the WIFI card. Based on modules listed, I loaded the following in this order:
Code:
modprobe ath_hal
modprobe ath wlan
modprobe ath_pci
modprobe ath_rate_sample
modprobe wlan_scan_sta

The command ifconfig did not show the ath0 interface and command ifconfig ath0 up reported the device did not exist. No luck on this one. If I did something incorrectly, please tell me the proper method. Hopefully, the next version of Puppy will have correct drivers for the Atheros wireless card in the EeePC.

Puppy does not always shut down properly. The green power LED remains on after shutdown. To completely shutdown the EeePC, one has to hold the power button for a minute or two. Installing the asus_acpi kernel module (posted under Tempestuous Extras for Pupply 3 and 4) does not fixed the problem. One gets segmentation faults when installing or removing of removing the asus_acpi kernel module.

There is the normal problem with ALSA configuration and the Intel sound card. One has to add the third line in the following to /etc/modprobe.conf file:
Code:
# --- ALSACONF verion 1.0.8 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-dig
alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---


The PET package installer fills the screen and can not be resize to get to the control buttons. This prevents one from removing installed packages. The installer appears to be set for a much larger screen and is fixed in size. If someone can provide me the location to look, then I will see what I can do.

_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2946
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Thu 22 May 2008, 02:26    Post subject:
Subject description: Puppy 4.0 and using it on the ASUS EeePC
 

JustGreg wrote:
The PET package installer fills the screen and can not be resize to get to the control buttons.
hold down the alt key and drag the window, its not perfect but it should work
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8677
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 22 May 2008, 22:42    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
I've had a problem with my usb flash stick's (four of them,different makes),
Basically when I run the live puppy 4.0 cd and save a file in my documents, I can transfer it to my hard drive no problem. But I can't to my usb stick, I get an error

Copying /root/my-documents/tmp/X-sane-iscan.pet as /mnt/sdc1/X-sane-iscan.pet
cp: preserving permissions for `/mnt/sdc1/X-sane-iscan.pet': Operation not permitted
Failed to copy '/root/my-documents/tmp/X-sane-iscan.pet'

Done
There was one error.

but if I copy to my hard drive first then copy it to the USB stick it works??
without any errors

not really that bad of a problem but just would wanted to explain it.
ttuuxxx

Ps without hotpup running

Yes, this is a strange one, it is not a new bug. The copy actually has not failed, despite the message. It seems that Rox thinks that the file permissions cannot be set correctly at the target. Either Rox has to be hacked to fix this, or the vfat partition somehow mounted with different options that satisfy Rox.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 785
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Fri 23 May 2008, 09:43    Post subject:
Subject description: Resizing the PupGet Window
 

Thank you, HairyWill for the reply. I tried the alt-drag. One can move the window slightly, but, you still can not get access to the controls. It seems the program window is at a minimum size and can not be made smaller with scroll bars.

Clicking on the task bar entry for PutGet shows the resize entry in the menu. Selecting the resize entry produces the cursor for resize. Moving the resize cursor produces a size entry with a negative number (y dimension, I think). Clicking the resize cursor, the PutGet window jumps back to the original size.

This happens with both the ASUS EeePC and the Intel Classmate, which have the same screen size.

_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Joshas

Joined: 21 Jan 2008
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri 23 May 2008, 10:38    Post subject:  

I'm having some trouble with USB mouse on my laptop. When I plug it in - it doesn't work, I have to go to Mouse /Keyboard wizard and choose type of the mouse, even if USB is selected. After pressing OK button in "Mouse Wizard" dialog USB mouse starts working. After reboot I have to repeat whole procedure. As I remember, there was no such problem in Puppy 3.01.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 785
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Fri 23 May 2008, 14:25    Post subject:
Subject description: PetGet and 800x480 screens
 

I looked at the /usr/local/petget/pkg_chooser.sh. In lines 57 and 77, the height is specified. I also noticed that video for the video does not update properly. If one selects a package to install and then aborts the installation, then a white box with no text is shown. The white box never disappears.
_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11193
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 23 May 2008, 21:48    Post subject:  

I was searching for images with Pfind and had an error message
"gtksee is not installed. Check config."
I received this message when trying to view images from the menu when you select the "View" tab
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Kal

Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 624
Location: California, High Desert

PostPosted: Mon 26 May 2008, 12:51    Post subject: Dingo full install fails shutdown  

This bug seems to have fallen thru the cracks and is a carry-over from Puppy 3.01. When Puppy is full installed to the hard drive, it fails to shutdown or reboot and then loops back to the desktop. This forces a manual shutdown of the computer.

The fix has been to unmount the partition in the shutdown script at /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown, by adding the line: umount -a. This may not be the correct way to fix this and does work though.

This may not effect all computers, but has been reported before by others.

Good Luck, Kal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mystery dance

Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon 26 May 2008, 14:22    Post subject: I found a bug!  

I'm an on and off user of Puppy and have always been impressed by the speed of this little dog.

I wanted to try the latest version on my HP Pavillion XT853 (866 Mhz Intel CPU with 384 Megs of RAM) presently running XUbuntu 7.10. I booted up version 4.0 with the 2.6.21.7 kernel as a live CD and was really impressed. It looks great! I set up the Xvideo with VESA because it's faster than Xorg and seems to work better with my 810E integrated video chip.

However, when I tried to connect to the internet I got stuck at detecting the DHCP. The ethernet card shows up as a Realtek RTL-8139 and the 8139too driver does get successfully loaded. When I go to detect my network it just sits on the detecting DHCP. I've waited for several minutes but no progress is reported.

I decided to try the earlier version of puppy - 3.01. It detected the same ethernet card, loaded the same driver and connected to my network within seconds.

I decided to try another network card and plugged in a Netgear card to replace the original HP card. I loaded up 4.0 as a live CD. The new card was detected (natsumi) and the DHCP was able to connect.

I checked the original card; it's some kind of HP device and has MPX stamped on the main chip.

So I'm not sure if this is a driver problem, a hardware problem or a DHCP configuration problem. It worked fine with Puppy 3.01 but not with 4.0.

Still, an excellent distro! It's much speedier than my XUbuntu setup. Keep up the good work!

-mystery dance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2725

PostPosted: Mon 26 May 2008, 15:50    Post subject: Re: I found a bug!  

mystery dance wrote:
So I'm not sure if this is a driver problem, a hardware problem or a DHCP configuration problem. It worked fine with Puppy 3.01 but not with 4.0.
Pretty sure the latest pups are ~ on the cutting edge & use the latest linux stuff out there. It's not always sorted out at the start.

Then again, often, a new vers pup does things that older vers didn't.

Lotta folks stick to what works on their particular rigs, or until they can sort out a particular prob with another vers.

A few particular vers come to mind that some stick with: 1.07, 2.10pro & 2.12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3199

PostPosted: Mon 26 May 2008, 22:33    Post subject: Classmate flash drive install running in PUPMODE 12 not 13  

I've frugal installed (manually) Puppy Dingo on the Intel Classmate flash drive alongside the existing XP using grub4dos to boot (Lin'N'Win method). However, on doing cat /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE I note that Puppy is running in PUPSTATE 12.

Murga member dbongo comments in the Pupeee thread at

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=201236#201236

that Pupeee installations to flash drives need to be running in PUPMODE 13 or otherwise the flash drive life will be reduced. This is a major concern, since I believe the same must apply to the Classmate.

I'd be grateful therefore is someone knowledgable could comment about this matter and check the menu.lst I have provided for my classmate installation at this thread: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=29580
I'm particularly not sure if I'm corrent adding PMEDIA=usbflash (in fact I'm not sure about any of it since I've never used a flash device for booting Linux before).
The classmate does boot into XP or Dingo fine using that menu.lst file though.

I would hate if anyone shortened the life of their own classmate through following my instructions so any help would be appreciated here.

Last edited by mcewanw on Fri 30 May 2008, 03:39; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1031s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0435s) ][ GZIP on ]