Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 29 Aug 2014, 10:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 DINGO
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1512
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 02 May 2008, 21:08    Post subject: agrmodem support incomplete - Deleted
Subject description: agr... modules found in 2.6.25 version
 

EDIT 5/3: Drivers agrserial and agrmodem are in /lib/modules/2.6.25/extra, but not in 4.00-k2.6.21.7.
Richard

Last edited by rerwin on Sat 03 May 2008, 17:00; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mbe

Joined: 20 Apr 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 02:52    Post subject: Yenta_socket does not load
Subject description: No PCMCIA but easy to fix for frugal install
 

Boot from frugal install was fine but I still I needed to modprobe yenta_socket to get the USB2 and wireless interfaces on PCMCIA cards to appear. WPA/TKIP configured perfectly using the wireless wizard with ndiswrapper. I added modprobe yenta_socket to /etc/rc.d/rc.local as a workaround. - Shutdown offered a save file and the interface appeared nicely on a reboot - would it be possible to add the modprobe yent_socket line to one of the startup scripts in initrd for 4.0 final ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1512
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 10:26    Post subject: Possible fix for the missing yenta-socket problem
Subject description: Add it to the hardware-to-driver map
 

mbe,
I think the solution is to add an override entry for your cardbus controller into /etc/rc.d/MODULESCONFIG. Insert the following line after line 21, just before the line consisting of a single tick-mark:
Code:
yenta-socket 0x00001217 0x00006933 #O2 Micro, Inc. CardBus/SmartCardBus Controller v4.00


Please report whether this works, so we can advocate its inclusion in the final. Thanks.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mbe

Joined: 20 Apr 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 11:54    Post subject: Good workaround
Subject description: sucess with pcmcia cards after adding line to /etc/rc.d MODULESCONFIG
 

Richard

Excellent result - I removed my extra line from /etc/rc.d/rc.local and added your line into /etc/rc.d/MODULESCONFIG then rebooted - the cards came up straight away and the wizard auto-connected via nidiswapper with WPA/TKIP since it was already configured from before.

This is clearly a better fix for me but does it need to be so hardware specific ?

Thanks a lot

Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1512
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 15:30    Post subject: Service Pack candidate
Subject description: Add detection of O2 Micro CardBus Controller
 

Martin,
Thanks for trying out the fix. Yes, it does need to be specific to the piece of hardware.

I checked further for the possibility that "0xffffffff" as a device ID might mean "any". I found only a handful of examples in the modules.pcimap file. For O2 Micro, all devices are CardBus controllers; but they might not all use the same driver (yenta-socket). The other examples had a mix of device types for the vendor, so they could not possibly all use the same driver.

I conclude that the f's simply mean a lack of information. So until the pcimap gets generated with individual device IDs for O2 Micro, we need to use the line I provided.

Barry, please consider the above MODULESCONFIG line as a submission for inclusion into Puppy at the next opportunity. Thanks, Martin, for your persistence and assistance.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 16:16    Post subject:  

2.6.25 kernel (md5sum check out OK) I got as far as the keyboard locking on the select country - other time it got as far as the desktop and the mouse was frozen.
Not working for me using an Athlon 2000 with 512MB ram

26.1.7 is working OK

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GeorgR


Joined: 12 Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 17:18    Post subject: 25 Kernel stopped at country selection  

On MB with chipset AMD 690G and ATI SB600 I got see the same result like Lobster with 25 kernel: no Keyboard reaction at country selection.
But it is still a progress in comparison to the other puppy version, because they only boot with acpi=noirq booting parameter.

On older MB with Intel 865PERLK I had more luck with 25 Kernel - otherwise I would not be able to write this message Very Happy

Last edited by GeorgR on Sat 03 May 2008, 17:21; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 17:19    Post subject:  

Works for me with A2200, A3000 & P IV-2.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Kal

Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 624
Location: California, High Desert

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 17:31    Post subject: USB mouse fix  

Using the newer kernel 2.6.25 required a "modprobe ohci-hcd" to be placed in /etc/rc.d/rc.local for USB mouse to work.

Good Luck, Kal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
geneven

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 87
Location: Agoura Hills, California

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 18:05    Post subject: BCM43xx, Personal Storage file problems  

I had two problems with the (625?) kernel.

One, the correct module for my BCM43xx wireless didn't load and didn't appear to be available. So my usual tricks for getting on the internet didn't work. This does NOT happen with the other Puppy posted today. (621?)

Two, there is something strange about the combo method for installing on my 2 gig USB stick. This happens with BOTH Puppies posted today.

When I first boot into one of the new Puppies, I have about 500 megs of free space, which is usual. But after I reboot and select the default location for creating a personal storage file, I have about 30 megs. I started with 2 gigs, so it' seems that the wrong partition is being selected for the personal storage file?

Incidentally, another thing is that I don't get any appropriate error messages. When I go to create, say, a 512 meg storage file after being told that I have about 30 megs free, the system lets me ask for 512 megs that don't exist. Then, when I reboot, I don't get an error message even though the 512 meg file can't be created. Seems to me that I should.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 18:19    Post subject:  

Running Puppy 4 Dingo k2.6.21.7:

surprise, a plugged SD card isn't detected, no matter what way (HotPup, PMount or MUT); no use restarting X or inserting the card before power-up. Evil or Very Mad

?!? - Previous Puppies, including Dingo Alphas &Betas, had no problems at that -- MD5sum checked OK. Will try on other machines, with an external card reader.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 18:57    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:
Clicking on various text files in rox fails launches error message about vi: NOT FIXED
Using vi from the console opens the file successfully in e3 in the correct mode. Clicking on the file opens an empty terminal window with a title vi that does seem to respond to any of the weird key combinations I can think of. Would it not be sensible to replace this with a shell script /bin/vi
Code:
#!/bin/sh
e3vi "$@"
or am I missing something?

Will,
I'm working through your suggestions. I don't understand something about your problem with vi. What sort of file causes Rox to run vi? If I click on a text file, Geany starts, but you have stated that "clicking on various text files" causes an error about vi. I don't understand.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 19:14    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:


comments:
Seeing that HotPup is disabled by default it might be sensible to give the menu entry a (marginally) less cryptic name such as "HotPup disk automounter"

It would be nice to include buttons for Autoconnect and Pwireless in the dialog launched from the Connect icon on the desktop. Because it is at the top of the menu I suspect that newbies will try Autoconnect before Pwireless. This would be a sensible choice in an area populated by open networks. Around me most networks use encryption and some are open but with MAC filtering. In this environment the best choice to make your first connection is probably Pwireless.

The volume trayapp version used doesn't, in my experience, use any less resources when idle than the 0.8 version which is more functional and looks better. If you sit there wacking the slider up and down then the included version does use less cpu (I don't use my volume control like that). The minimal-0.9 version in the package manager gives a 404 when attempting to download. This version is functionally different from the others and requires a jwm traybutton to launch it. Unless the installer inserts one of these into the tray I think this version should not be put in the repository as it will probably just confuse people.
I put a fair bit of effort into these. I don't mind which version is in the final release, but being objective I don't think Barry has made the best choice.

I don't think that any of these are show stoppers.

Ok, I've improved the naming for HotPup in the menu.

For now, I've rearranged so that Pwireless is above Autoconnect, but in a future version need to rearrange the categories in the Network submenu into better grouping -- had that on the to-do for awhile, never got around to it.

Yes, I chose that older volume app in great haste. Have gone back to v.0.8.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
twointo1

Joined: 08 May 2007
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 19:20    Post subject: Wireless is eth1 in 2.6.21.7 and wlan0 in 2.6.25
Subject description: Sensitivity difference also
 

In my laptop with a broadcom 4306 network card (eth1 in 2.6.21.7 and wlan0 in 2.6.25, I get 15 networks around me with 2.6.21.7 and 5 with 2.6.25. The same thing happens with my desktop that has a Zydas zd1211rw chip.

Why the difference in eth1 and wlan0 along with the wireless network lack of sensitivity?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 19:44    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
But then I installed mplayer via petget and it had a missing "divx" file, doesn't say which version or anything useful. So i figure the mplayer full codec pack should fix that, nope still missing "divx" so I figured why not just try mplayer, so I click the icon and it 2 boxes came up, 1 black and 1 white. Then my pc froze, which it never does and I had to press ctrl+Backspace to exitx and then startx to get back,

Actually, it says a missing "xvid" -- but that's a false alarm. That is an incorrect dependency in the packages.txt file. I've fixed it.

I installed Mplayer PET package (the official one from ibiblio), and I also got two empty boxes when I started it from the menu. I hit CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE to kill X, restarted X, then Mplayer worked. Dunno why.

I had heaps of trouble with Mplayer before, behaving really odd, some of which I documented in my blog. That's why I dumped it in favour of Gxine.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0905s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0062s) ][ GZIP on ]