Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 30 Aug 2014, 18:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 Beta 2
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 16:10    Post_subject:  

glade-3.desktop has an incorrect icon entry
It is missing the .png file extension. In addition the icon's current location at /usr/share/icons/hicolor/16x16/apps is not in the jwm icon path.

either
the desktop file needs the full icon path
or
the icon needs to be copied somewhere in the icon path
or
/usr/share/icons/hicolor/16x16/apps needs adding to the icon path in /etc/xdg/templates/_root_.jwmrc

I notice that $HOME/.icons has been removed from the icon path. Surely this is a sensible place to encourage users to customise their icons.

/bin/vi
Please change this so that it actually invokes some sort of editor. So that when you click on a text file in rox that doesn't have a defined mime handler you actually get to see the contents of the file. Obviously this mechanism needs to be sensitive to the fact that X may not be running when vi is called.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Feverfew


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 20
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 20:58    Post_subject:  

Hi. In the first help screen the screen-caps are still "Citrus Themed"

so here's some new ones. y'all have good day.
screencaphelp.png
 Description   
 Filesize   5.13 KB
 Viewed   1080 Time(s)

screencaphelp.png

screencaptime.png
 Description   
 Filesize   4.26 KB
 Viewed   1071 Time(s)

screencaptime.png


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1513
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 23:37    Post_subject: New partition/drive icons omit DVDROM
Sub_title: Shows DVDRW as DVD, but nothing for slave DVDROM/Combo drive
 

I have added a Lite-On Combo SOHC-5232K DVD-ROM/CDRW drive as slave, to the master Lite-On DVDRW LDW 851S. Those are the names Pmount displays for them, as hdd and hdc, respectively.

The only DVD device in /dev is "DVD", which seems vague. Should there also be a DVDROM, at least (since CD/RWs are linked as "CDROM")? The icons include only one "DVD", linked to hdc.

I plan to use the new drive for on-the-fly copying of video DVDs. I assume pburn can handle that. It does show both hdc and hdd as a candidate devices.

Also, and I think it has already been reported, if you use a hard-drive icon to mount an NTFS partition, you cannot write to the partition, even though there are indications that it is mounted read-write. Using Pmount instead does permit writing to it.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
GeoW

Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 150
Location: New Jersey, USA ( East Coast )

PostPosted: Thu 24 Apr 2008, 00:49    Post_subject: read / write from home icon  

rerwin,

This is just to add to the data to help in solving the problem
you described.

>Also, and I think it has already been reported, if you use a
>hard-drive icon to mount an NTFS partition, you cannot write
>to the partition, even though there are indications that it is
>mounted read-write. Using Pmount instead does permit writing to it.

After reading your post I did the following:
1. Clicked on the home icon
2. Opened menu.lst and changed the default, closed & saved
3. Reboot - went to the new selection

I am running off a single 16G NTFS HD.

This seems to conflict with your data. Perhaps the fact that it is
my boot disk is saving me. Beats me.

Hope this helps someone.

GeoW

EDIT

I later realized that this was not a good test because my home
directory was already mounted before I clicked on the icon.

I reran the test after booting with pfix=ram - same result.

The one remaining difference is that rerwin refers to an NTFS
partition while I have an NTFS disk. I cannot check that.

No -that is not true. Since I am running a frugal install off the
hard disk, it has been opened during the boot process even
though the icon indicates it is not currently open.

I would need to burn a cd and boot from that to test this aspect.

GeoW

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Thu 24 Apr 2008, 06:20    Post_subject:  

If I set the boot manager to do "super fast boot" my sound system comes up with the pcm channel zeroed and muted.

I have confirmed this is not caused by absvolume.

Starting sgmixer re-enables the sound. I was curious why
Code:
# sgmixer --help
Usage: sgmixer [--minimized] [--read-from-mixer]
  --minimized        start minimized
  --read-from-mixer  read channel settings from mixer, not from config
sgmixer stores its own version of the sound channel state and reads this by default on startup. This is helpful for fixing the above problem but could be considered irritating if you had used a different mixer to make sound adjustments.

Whilst I appreciate that "super fast boot" is probably going to have issues in some cases the warning that it gives just concerns changing hardware. This might be a hard one for some people to track down if they can't make the connection.

Super fast boot doesn't seem to save more than a couple of seconds on my laptop so I wonder if it is worth the grief.
Does anyone else have a similar problem?

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
barriew

Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 88
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Thu 24 Apr 2008, 07:47    Post_subject: Re: Feedback on wireless by new tester of wireless
Sub_title: Mixed results on connecting.
 

rerwin wrote:

Regarding improving the wizard, I am willing to work with others to polish the human-interface aspect of it, with more walk-throughs. Maybe we need a new "project" thread to work together on.
Richard


One thing that would help is if all the redundant commented out code were removed. I have limited experience and I gave up trying to understand the script because of all the redundant lines.

Just my view - I don't have the skills to work on this seriously.

Barrie
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
xekarfwtos

Joined: 19 Feb 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu 24 Apr 2008, 12:04    Post_subject:  

Hi,

My laptop, sometimes, crashes when I select to reboot, shutdown or exit to prompt. The problem appears in frugal and full installation on internal hard drive. I didn't have this problem with puppy 3.01. My graphic card is intel 915gm. In xorg.conf the correct driver (intel) is selected but the module i915 is not loaded.
xerrs.tar.gz
Description  My xerros.log
gz

 Download 
Filename  xerrs.tar.gz 
Filesize  264 Bytes 
Downloaded  266 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Thu 24 Apr 2008, 13:16    Post_subject:  

I must run
modprobe ehci_hcd
in a console or from /etc/rc.local, or my external USB-harddrive with attached mouse is not usable.
This was the same in Puppy 3, so I added this command to the startup-files of Muppy.

Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
floborg


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 194
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Fri 25 Apr 2008, 01:20    Post_subject:  

Update on the invisible volume control:

Quote:

* No tray volume control
There is a blank placeholder in the tray, but no speaker icon. I went through the ALSA wizard twice, selecting the same things I do every time. My jwmrc-tray file has no volume control in it, but the process is running. I don't, however, have any sound. I normally probe for legacy cards and select ES18xx. I have an onboard ES1869.


I was using the "super fast boot" option. When I disabled it, the volume control magically reappeared. NOTE: This did not happen in Puppy 3.98. The tray volume control was always there.

_________________
Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick
Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz | 2 GB RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Fri 25 Apr 2008, 02:01    Post_subject:  

floborg wrote:
I was using the "super fast boot" option. When I disabled it, the volume control magically reappeared. NOTE: This did not happen in Puppy 3.98. The tray volume control was always there.
I think Barry is going to replace the volume control because of its relatively high resource usage.
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 754

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 04:44    Post_subject:  

youtube doesnt show videos full screen in seamonkey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 05:09    Post_subject:  

linuxcbon wrote:
youtube doesnt show videos full screen in seamonkey.
1. standard jwm can't cope with fullscreen flash
2. I don't think the default flash version 9.0.48.0 does fullscreen.

I tried patching jwm so that I could at least get a stand alone maximiseable window and upgraded flash using the 9.0.124.0. It worked but only at about 5-10 frames a second Sad. I also tried flash 9.0.115.0 with the same result.

I'm not sure if the X server has an effect on this. I tried using the xorg vesa driver and also Xvesa

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 05:32    Post_subject:  

linuxcbon wrote:
I dont have DRI enabled, not sure if needed though (does it make Xwindow faster ?) It needs the r200_dri.so Confused
Also glxinfo, glxgears not there. Should I try with full_dri pet ?

Code:
# qt3to4
qt3to4: error while loading shared libraries: libQtXml.so.4: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Same with other qtconfig,qtdemo.
Same with lrelease and lupdate

Code:
# linguist
linguist: error while loading shared libraries: libQtNetwork.so.4: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory


Code:
# pmirror
grep: /root/.pmirror_config: No such file or directory
grep: /root/.pmirror_config: No such file or directory
grep: /root/.pmirror_config: No such file or directory
date: invalid date `+%s'
expr: syntax error
expr: syntax error


Code:
# gaimshell
/usr/sbin/gaim-autosetup.sh: line 56: /root/.gaim/accounts.xml: No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/gaim-autosetup.sh: line 76: /root/.gaim/blist.xml: No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/gaimshell: line 5: exec: gaim: not found


Run PETget, choose 'qt4' package if you want to run Qt4 appliations.

Run PETget, choose 'xorg_xorg_dri' package to add DRI and extra GL functionality. However, it is currently missing the r200_dri.so module -- I have just added that, will be updated on ibiblio soon.

Pmirror is maintained by zigbert. I sent a pm to him about it.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 05:38    Post_subject:  

HairyWill,
I think that the version of Xorg 7.3 in Dingo is not the best. There were some reports that 7.2 is better in some respects. I haven't investigated this in depth. I'll probably do an upgrade to a later Xorg for Puppy 4.1.
In fact, I intend to upgrade lots of packages for 4.1.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 754

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 09:28    Post_subject:  

In seamonkey Flash can do full screen with dailymotion.com but not with youtube.
I guess qtconfig,qtdemo, lrelease, lupdate, linguits shouldnt be there if there is no qt4.
I will try xorg_xorg_dri tomorrow Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0954s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]