Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 17:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 Beta 2
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
albert.tong

Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 05:17    Post subject: Puppy universal installer bug
Subject description: Problems installing to CF card
 

First post here, I came across Puppy 3.01 and now uses it regularly on my ancient IBM Thinkpad 235 (with Wifi!) and have been very very impressed.

Have been using a Thinkpad T60 to test Dingo Beta 1 and Beta 2 Live-CDs and the same bug occurred when I tried Frugal install to a SanDisk 256Mb CF card connected via a PCMCIA adapter (to use on the Thinkpad 235 since it doesn't have a bootable CD-rom drive):

Selected "Internal IDE/SATA Flash drive" option in Universal Installer and followed the windows until the one that says "Press OK button to install Puppy (note, there will be one or two more dialog windows before you have to commit to the actual install)...", pressed OK, windows disappears and the process ends. I have been doing the same with 3.01 and it works everytime.

On the other hand, there was a bug in Ayttm in Beta 1, it did not show any chat services and this has been fixed in Beta 2. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 05:25    Post subject:  

Pwireless chokes on a couple APs near me whose SSID="<hidden>" the angle brackets cause gtkdialog to crash and the program keeps looping for a minute or 2 until one of the scans doesn't pick up those APs.

I see two areas for action from this.
1) Handle an ESSID of <hidden>
2) If there is a risk of gtkdialog crashing then it is not safe to keep looping if the EXIT variable is not set.

It is probably best to guard against any ESSID with an angle bracket in it. Replacing line 149 with this should do the job
Code:
ESSID2=`echo "$ESSID" | sed 's/\"//g;s/</\\\</g;s/>/\\\>/g'`
The display isn't pretty as gtkdialog displays a backslash but it should be safe. Obviously this will cause a problem if you want to connect to the hidden AP but I don't think you would be using Pwireless to do that anyway. I can't see a good reason for having a hidden ESSID. I tried using proper xml replacements for the brackets but gtkdialog just displayed the raw entity code.

Using the network wizard to connect my ipw2200 wep wireless I have found that the first time I click "use this profile" it reports failed to connect, the second time, it works. I haven't tested whether it has really failed to connect or whether it is a bug in the testing of the connection.

On the plus side the other half's Inspiron 630m now boots without having to specify acpi=off, the widescreen and battery monitor work out of the box. It has been a while since I tried this so I presume that the acpi stuff was fixed in the revision that lead to this kernel. It boots in under 35 seconds from USB stick.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
barriew

Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 88
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 05:37    Post subject: Wifi problems  

My wifi card uses the zd1211rw driver which is loaded correctly by Dingo beta2. Booting directly from the CD, I can use the Network Wizard to set up the card, get an IP and connect to the internet.
However, with either a Frugal or Full disk installation I have problems.
Using the Network Wizard, ‘scan for networks’ then ‘use’ comes back with unable to connect, but if I try Test Eth1 I get ‘Puppy was able to find…’ Auto DHCP gives Network Configuration of eth1 successful’, but I don’t actually have connectivity.
Trying Pwireless scanner does find my network, and reports the eth1 IP as 169.254.20.85. Hitting Connect gives me the IP I expected 192.168.0.3 and I can connect to the internet.
If I reboot, I again have no connectivity, Pwireless shows eth1 with a different IP, but after hitting Connect, I get online again.

The IP I get initially from Pwireless seems to be in the 169.254 range, but not the same each time.

I need to take advantage of our improving weather Smile , so will try the Puppy 3.01 wizard some other time.

Barrie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 06:00    Post subject:  

NathanO wrote:
Would like the 'chat' to default to IRC #puppylinux like the 3.0x series for new users, just have it prompt for a screen name.

Ah, someone will have to work out how to pre-configure Ayttm to do that, and with a auto-generated username probably, like we had back in Gaim.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 06:05    Post subject:  

GeoW wrote:
oli,

I am in Dingo Beta 2 now. but I don't use pppoe-start.

I have a real file /etc/resolv.conf

so pehhaps your solution for NewBs would be to
copy this file before you run pppoe-start
and then restore it afterwards?

HTH,

GeoW

Yes, perhaps you could cook up a little wrapper script that does that, and restores everything as-is afterward. Need to be careful about changing the arrangement of /etc/rsolv.conf as it may mess up wvdial or something else, so a wrapper for rp-pppoe would be good.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gray


Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 313
Location: Adelaide - South Australia

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 07:27    Post subject: beta2  

I had no problem connecting to the internet with my acx100 based wireless NIC, but like Barriew the CUPS setup does not give the smb option. Also had Seamucky crash a time or two when scrolling long html pages. At 1600x1200 resolution the hotpup device icons are partially hidden by the taskbar. Other than that things are working good Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tui

Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 07:49    Post subject: Firefox's window larger than Seamonkey!
Subject description: Make smaller - howto?
 

I am just adding my additional progs to the Dingo Beta2, and I like Firefox
with it's add-ons. One such is the weather conditions, I use a screen
res of 800x600 and the weather info is lost below the bottom task bar.

I then reset the res at 1024x768 and that just shows a bit of the weather
info above the task bar.

Seamonkey on both res tests is ok , but no good for my weather info.
So what file do I change to fix this problem.? - help help .

Tui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 08:07    Post subject:  

If I boot with pfix=ram and use Xvesa I don't see the first boot help message at the top of the screen and hotpup doesn't start until I restart X.
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 08:13    Post subject:  

Thanks Will, I posted this bug too, but forgot to mention the "pfix=ram" condition.

This other one isn't a real bug and actually happened in previous Puppies, too: when setting the time and/or date, the pop-up message warning that the screen might turn black appears *after* it has already blackened and come back to life -- the faint-hearted aren't actually protected. Shocked

Just as with previous versions of GXine, .MOV (Quicktime) videos have jumping audio while Mplayer runs fine. Doesn't resize, though.

The new PETget package manager is very effective, the category choice and the new look are just great. The immediate action to connect and load a package was a bit of a surprise, as the old way had one more step! Quite impressive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oli

Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 194
Location: Germany, Frankfurt

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 14:27    Post subject:  

@GeoW and Barry:

After I run pppoe-setup there is a file /etc/resolv.conf . But it is empty. That's why a newbie cannot connect to the internet with wired dsl (he needs the /etc/resolv.conf from an older Puppy version). So wrapping is not the solution to the problem.

Perhaps GeoW can post how he connects to the internet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GeoW

Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 150
Location: New Jersey, USA ( East Coast )

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 16:06    Post subject:  

oli,

I have wires, but they connect to a LinkSys router which
then connects to a cable modem ( Optimum Online ).

When I enter Puppy before the first save file I do the
following to get onto the internet.

Click the connect icon - set up a firewall - take all the defaults

Click connect again - choose connect by network interface,
auto dhcp, I just follow the instructions.

In my previous post, I was hoping that there was information
in your resolv-conf file that could be saved before you ran
pppoe-start and then restored afterwards.

However, I am very new at all this and there is a very good
chance I did not sufficiently understand the problem.

I hope this helps anyway,

GeoW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oli

Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 194
Location: Germany, Frankfurt

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 02:39    Post subject:  

Hello GeoW,
thank you for your answer. But as I wrote the problem is "without a router". So the problem is still unsolved.

In the meantime I know from some other (German) users who have the same problem. One of them told me that the problem occured in Puppy 3.01 or 3.1 the first time (I didn't checked this).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 04:25    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
NathanO wrote:
Would like the 'chat' to default to IRC #puppylinux like the 3.0x series for new users, just have it prompt for a screen name.

Ah, someone will have to work out how to pre-configure Ayttm to do that, and with a auto-generated username probably, like we had back in Gaim.
Do these auto generated user names have a common password?
I use one of these still from the time of GAIM and get issues as I can't register this userid due to the absence of a password.
However I can go into the puppy channel with Pidgin, ayttm with it.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 05:55    Post subject:  

rdesktop keeps segfaulting on me
I have tried the version in the puppy3 repository and then tried compiling 1.5.0 from source. Both show the same behaviour. It seems to be related to specific actions on the remote desktop, I think it is happening every time I try to select an open folder from the taskbar on the remote machine.
Code:
# ldd rdesktop
        linux-gate.so.1 =>  (0xffffe000)
        libcrypto.so.0.9.8 => /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.0.9.8 (0xb7dfd000)
        libX11.so.6 => /usr/X11R7/lib/libX11.so.6 (0xb7d2c000)
        libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0xb7c31000)
        libdl.so.2 => /lib/libdl.so.2 (0xb7c2d000)
        libXau.so.6 => /usr/X11R7/lib/libXau.so.6 (0xb7c2a000)
        libXdmcp.so.6 => /usr/X11R7/lib/libXdmcp.so.6 (0xb7c24000)
        /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0xb7f02000)

It still works fine using variants of puppy3. I didn't test rdesktop in earlier versions of dingo as I've only just worked out how to get the vpn working properly.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 13:34    Post subject: Feedback on wireless by new tester of wireless
Subject description: Mixed results on connecting.
 

After avoiding wireless while others sort out the details, I have now tested a few old adapters with my router. I normally run with wireless disabled, to preserve security for telecommuting. I find that the "wireless wizard" is more of a control panel than wizard, as it leaves one to guess what to do to get started. I stumbled upon the following procedure to join my existing home network:

1. On a wired ethernet-connected Puppy PC, I accessed the router (browsing to its IP address, 192.168.0.1) and enabled wireless and SSID broadcasting, but left encryption disabled (for now).

2. On the test PC, containing an unused PCI NIC and a wireless adapter and booted with pfix=ram, (and on a Thinkpad) got to the Puppy Network Wizard, selected the wireless device (eth1, wlan0, ath0), then pressed the "wireless" button.

3. Received a notification that only WEP encryption is supported for the drivers I used; clicked OK.

4. On the wireless-specific Puppy Network Wizard dialog, I clicked the "scan" button and received dialog box with my router's SSID listed and selected; clicked OK.

5. Upon return to the previous dialog box, my router information was set into the current profile fields, with the SSID used as the profile name.

6. After clicking on the "advanced" button, I saw that the router's channel and MAC address were also in the profile. I clicked on the "save" button and was told that the profile-save occurred.

7. After clicking on "Use this profile", I was returned to the main wizard dialog box and notified that "Puupy was able to find a live network."

8. After clicking on "auto DHCP", I was notified that the connection was successful! I clicked "yes" to save the configuration, then "done".

9. I verified all was well by checking ifconfig and iwconfig in console and then browsed to the Pupppy Community News page to verify I could get online.

10. I subsequently discovered that if the SSID broadcasting is left enabled, a reboot reconnects automatically. But if broadcasting is disabled the interface is not set up at all. However, loading the previously saved profile and clicking "Use this profile" does result in a live connection to the router that is also successful with "autoDHCP".

Since I have not seen this setup sequence mentioned anywhere one would expect (help, wiki, HowTo forum), I suggest this be considered for a sub-wizard for an option to "Join an existing wireless network". I have no experience with public hotspots, so there is probably more to be considered for this procedure, or for another option to "connect to public hotspot."

Using the above technique, I tested five adapters under P4B2, with the following results:
1. D-Link DWL-122 (USB, prism2_usb): successful. (Also successful under 3.01)
2. D-Link DWL-520 rev E (PCI, prism2_pci): Not detected as "wireless"; after modifying two tests in net-setup.sh where the prism2_usb driver is handled (adding prism2_pci to the tests), the adapter got various errors, so would not work. Maybe the modifications were inadequate or the hardware is defective -- I plan to explore that later. EDIT 4/25: Maybe this is impacted by the firmware issue mentioned elsewhere by tempestuous regarding the new kernel.
3. SMC SMCWUSB-G (USB, zd1211rw): Scan successful but "Use this profile" resulted in "Unable to connect to a wireless network". /var/log/messages showed an error: "zd_chip_control_leds error -110". Whatever that implies.
4. D-Link DWL-650 rev M1 (Cardbus, r8180): successful.
5. SMC SMCWCB-G (Cardbus, ath_pci): successful.

I would like to experiment with an ad-hoc network, but the wizard does not appear to support that, despite showing it as an option (that gets forced back to "managed" when toggling between "advanced" and "basic" in a new/unsaved profile). So we may want a sub-wizard to set that up. (And where does the "master" mode fit in?)

Regarding improving the wizard, I am willing to work with others to polish the human-interface aspect of it, with more walk-throughs. Maybe we need a new "project" thread to work together on.

Puppy just gets better and better, thanks to our development community!
Richard

Last edited by rerwin on Fri 25 Apr 2008, 14:16; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1088s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]