Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 04:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 Beta 2
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
Sooty2


Joined: 19 Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Location: Tassie

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 05:17    Post subject: Wireless networking  

The networking wizard works OK for me on a Gigabyte AirCruiserG, although I seem to need to run it twice to get all the settings in place and saved.

Run wizard..select wireless wlan0..scan network..select network..set up and save ssid and wpa / tkip settings with password..wizard attempts network connection..times out and falls over.

Run wizard..select auto dhcp..and away she goes.

With 3.01 I had to use WAG to connect, so the wizard does the trick for me now.
I Will have another play to see if I can get all it in one step.

Congrats to Barry and the team for their hard work...it's lookin' good!

Regards, Sooty2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
flynch

Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Location: Lake City, FL

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 07:03    Post subject: Wireless
Subject description: Works with Puppy 4b2
 

Wireless works on my Elite Group Model A535 Prism2 Module without any problems. Thanks

flynch

_________________
flynch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drongo


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 10:07    Post subject: Password for Lock icon
Subject description: Still doesn't work in Beta 2
 

Reported this in Beta 1. When I click on the "Lock" icon the password screen doesn't accept any input from the keyboard- or at least it doesn't print out letters or asterisks. It will accept "carriage return/enter" and I can use "carriage return" to unlock "lava blobs".

Keyboard works OK in console. Running puppy pfix=ram from a live CD.

drongo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 198
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 15:35    Post subject:  

Would like the 'chat' to default to IRC #puppylinux like the 3.0x series for new users, just have it prompt for a screen name.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11081
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 15:36    Post subject:  

Upgrading multisession Puppy 3.01 DVD to Dingo 4 beta 2 breaks SeaMonkey.

To upgrade, I boot the 3.01 multisession DVD, use burniso2cd to burn the Dingo iso to a DVD+RW, then shut down. As I understand it, Puppy then automagically saves the part of 3.01 that's in RAM, as the first session on the Dingo DVD. When I boot the Dingo DVD, it asks a few questions and tells me there are some missing dependencies and what it thinks they are (a very helpful touch, by the way. Smile ) But when I click on the "browse" icon, nothing happens. I open a console and type "mozilla", and get this:
Quote:
# mozilla
/usr/lib/seamonkey-1.1.8/run-mozilla.sh: line 131: 13695 Segmentation fault "$prog" ${1+"$@"}
#

I reboot the multisession Dingo DVD, only this time with "puppy pfix=ram". Dingo boots clean, I run the connect wizard, and SeaMonkey opens when the 'browse' icon is clicked. So it appears there's nothing wrong with the SeaMonkey in either 3.01 or Dingo beta 2, but upgrading somehow breaks SeaMonkey.

I really like the new mounting scheme, which shows all the partitions right on the desktop. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 17:40    Post subject: Re: Wallpaper again  

geneven wrote:
I'm sorry that the interesting wallpaper has been removed and boring wallpaper has been substituted, at least that's what I found when I did an installation to my usb stick.

It's not optimized for Puppy and otherwise may not be suitable, but I like the attached picture I took as background.

It's from Montserrat, a Catholic Monastery near Barcelona, Spain. Go there if you get a chance.

Hi,
Can you edit your post, delete your current picture here and resize it on your PC to a max width of 700 and upload the picture again.
There are still people with 14" screens so the picture is running off the screen.
Thank you.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GeoW

Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 150
Location: New Jersey, USA ( East Coast )

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 17:58    Post subject: Ayttm? Are you talking to me?
Subject description: Puppy's current choice for default chat
 

NathanO,

Barry's current choice for default chat client needs some work before
it could be called user friendly - much less NewB friendly.

At this point it comes up slowly and you need to manually log on to
each channel. ( There is a check box for autologin but it doesn't
have any effect for me. )

Unfortunately, I think the only time Barry uses chat is when he is
testing for functionality. This probably means we will need to put
in some community effort to bring ayttm up to Puppy standards.

By the way, if you are on irc.freenode.net using Xchat ( or Gaim
I think ) and you type /j #ayttm it will put you in a chat room called
#ayttm. It will not show up in the list but you will be able to chat
with others who have done it too. I guess freenode generates
a temporary chat room. I currently have Xchat set up to autolog
me into #ayttm.

GeoW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
YoN


Joined: 04 Jul 2007
Posts: 76
Location: NIPPON

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 19:18    Post subject: About JWM file's FONT tag "DejaVu Sans-12"  

About JWM file's FONT tag "DejaVu Sans-12"

I am translating Puppy into Japanese.

When making it to Japanese, JWM has the problem from 4.00alpha for a long time.

It is "The Japanese Menu and the title of the window bars are garbled".

The cause is "DejaVu Sans-12" of the FONT tag of the ".jwmrc" file.

When the hyphen is lost and this is assumed to be "DejaVu Sans 12", Japanese is correctly displayed.

I am similarly correcting other "/root/.jwm/jwmrc-personal2" file and "/root/.jwm/themes/*-jwmrc" files.

It was "DejaVu Sans 12" in old versions.

Why did it become "DejaVu Sans-12"?

Please correct without putting the hyphen if there is no special reason as "DejaVu Sans 12".

YoN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dogone


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 202
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 23:30    Post subject: pstopwatch freezes occassionally in beta 2  

Pstopwatch locks up occasionally, generally in the first minute or two, leaving five processes behind (see below).

I've yet to have pstopwatch fail when run from a terminal but that could just be good luck. I'll continue testing.
pstopwatch.jpg
 Description   Pprocess report following pstopwatch failure.
 Filesize   21.89 KB
 Viewed   1245 Time(s)

pstopwatch.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dogone


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 202
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 23:40    Post subject: Seamonkey forgets the Mouse Gestures plug-in after reboot
Subject description: Appears not to be a problem. Please disregard this post.
 

Seamonkey 1.1.8 accepts my two 'must have' plug-ins, Mouse Gestures and NoScript. Installation is flawless and both work after the browser is restarted. Seamonkey however forgets the Gestures plug-in when Dingo is rebooted.

Reinstalling Mouse Gestures works, but Seamonkey advises that the plug-in is already installed and offers to "update" it.. Gestures works again after a browser restart.

I'm not certain this is a Puppy problem, but it did not happen in beta 1.

Update: The Gestures plug-in has now survived a Puppy reboot, so I'm not certain what to think. I'll wait, see and report.

Update: The Gestures plug-in has now survived numerous reboots.

Last edited by dogone on Thu 24 Apr 2008, 17:43; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oli

Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 194
Location: Germany, Frankfurt

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 01:57    Post subject:  

I assume the the problem with configuring wired DSL (without a router and with dynamic IP) still lasts. With Puppy 4.0 alpha and beta1 pppoe with wired DSL doesn't work and I didn't read that Barry has fixed this bug. That's why I repeat the bug again.

This is what I did within a shell:

- ifconfig eth0 up
- pppoe-setup (I entered the same values as in my running Puppy 2.14-configuration)
- pppoe-start

But I cannot connet to the internet.

In the meantime I found the problem. The problem is that the file /etc/resolv.conf is missing after executing pppoe-start. Instead of this file there is a symbolic link to /etc/ppp/resolv.conf. And this is a symbolic link back to /etc/resolv.conf. Both links direct to each other. You have to copy your resolv.conf (e.g. from Puppy 2.14) to /etc everytime you execute pppoe-start.

For Puppy newbies (without an old Puppy) the question is, how to get the file /etc/resolv.conf if you cannot copy this file from an old Puppy 2.x.

I hope Barry will fix this problem now, otherwise wired DSL isn't usable.

P.S. For newbies it would be good if you could configure wired DSL (without router and with dynamic IP) within the Puppy network wizard instead of using the shell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GeoW

Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 150
Location: New Jersey, USA ( East Coast )

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 02:23    Post subject:  

oli,

I am in Dingo Beta 2 now. but I don't use pppoe-start.

I have a real file /etc/resolv.conf

so pehhaps your solution for NewBs would be to
copy this file before you run pppoe-start
and then restore it afterwards?

HTH,

GeoW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
barriew

Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 88
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 02:26    Post subject: Printing to Windows printer - not working?  

Although 4.0Beta2 includes smbspool, when trying to add a printer the 'Windows printer via Samba' option doesn't appear in the list.

This worked in 2.14 after adding smbspool, but I never got this working in 3.01, and this is the first Dingo version I have tried.

Barrie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 762

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 02:38    Post subject:  

I am not used to Ayttm, it is smaller but doesnt seem easy to use ? I am still using pidgin. Until I learn how to use Ayttm.
Can you please include both ?

Also opening pictures with viewer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ferikenagy

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 04:17    Post subject: same bugs beta2/beta1 on inspiron 1526  

on my laptop dell inspiron 1526 nothing new from beta to beta2, the same hardware not working as i issued in: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=27859&start=150

-Broadcom BCM 4311 (14e4:4311) wifi not working with deprecated "bcm43xx" & "ieee80211..."modules
- Sigmatel STAC9228Codec.(SB600) audio doesn't work with "snd_hda_intel"module
-ATI Radeon X1270. video doesn't work in 1280x800 resolution xorg&vesa
- modem is Conexant HDA D330 MDC not recognized (soft http://linux.dell.com/files/ubuntu/modem-drivers/hsf, not included)
-Creative laptop webcam OV2640 2.0 megpix (05a9:2640) wasn't recognized (no "uvcvideo" module from http://linux-uvc.berlios.de included in dingo. )

it seems that I had to wait for kubuntu/xubuntu 8.04 (in about 2 days)
in that distribution all modules & hardware seems to be working ok, And I am forced to run my favorite puppy distro only under virtualization on this laptop (no sound, no wifi, no proper video...no alternative)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0900s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]