Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 16 Jan 2018, 14:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 Beta Bugs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 13 [186 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
stoic

Joined: 10 Apr 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu 10 Apr 2008, 17:01    Post subject: Puppy Linux 4 Beta 1 on an Asus Eee PC  

Thoughts on Puppy Linux 4 Beta on the Eee.

Wired ethernet and wireless support seem to be absent for the Eee. I don't know about wired support, but the two methods for the Eee's wireless seem to be using a patched Madwifi module (or perhaps just a very current one) or Ndiswrapper (I don't know if you can autodetect that Ndiswrapper is required for any particular device though). I don't know which of these was used with Pupeee 3.01.

The internal SSD is detected as a slow ide device and given a hdc device name. When I install Puppy with Grub I can add the line hdc=noprobe to force Puppy to detect the internal drive as sda - and it runs much faster. I don't know if this can be detected automatically?

The desktop icon for the Network setup wizard doesn't fit on the Eee's vertically-challenged display. I don't know how much you want to optimize the default install for these devices, but there is only enough room for five rows of icons on the desktop.

I love HotPup.

On the media player front, I'd vote for VLC - Xine (of any variety) I've always found hard to use and buggy. VLC plays everything and has a really simple UI (www.videolan.org/vlc).

Stoic

Last edited by stoic on Thu 10 Apr 2008, 17:38; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 10 Apr 2008, 17:23    Post subject:
Subject description: ayttm file transfer
 

I didn't succeed in transferring a file to the other person.
The file transfer seems to start, but then hangs.
Anybody successful?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Thu 10 Apr 2008, 17:30    Post subject: Re: Solved wireless network bug reported earlier
Subject description: Saved setup now restarts wireless network in the next boot
 

bde wrote:
Nick: Can you check the following? From the console, type the command below, hit the enter key, and see if you get wireless connection. Assuming that /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf has the correct entry, and the wireless interface is eth1.
Code:
/usr/sbin/wpa_connect.sh eth1 wext

After the connection is made, run from console:
Code:
dhcpcd -t 30 -d eth1

This allocates the IP number to your comuter from the router, and you should be ready to browse........

That worked perfectly, and it was really quick (no more than a few seconds) so it looks like the wizard is doing much more than just these 2 commands for some reason.

What next?

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
floborg


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 194
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Thu 10 Apr 2008, 17:36    Post subject:  

kirk wrote:
Here's a fix for the battery monitor problem with apm. I made a wrapper script for asapm to check if /proc/apm has a battery charge of less than zero. If so asapm is not ran.

Quote:
#!/bin/sh
if [ -a /proc/apm ]; then
if [ "$(cat /proc/apm | cut -d % -f 1 | awk '{print $(NF)}')" -lt "0" ] ; then
exit
fi
fi
asapm2 $@


To test, rename /usr/sbin/asapm to asapm2. Then unzip the attached asapm script and put it in /usr/sbin. Reboot. If you guys with apm could test it, that would be great.

The reason this wasn't a problem in alpha6 is that the apm module in 2.6.24 was renamed apm_32, because of the merge of the 32bit and 64bit trees. I saw a patch to rename it back to apm, maybe that's been done for 2.6.25. Anyway, we were not loading the apm module in alpha6.

Another problem:

In /root/ghttpd there is no executable. Guesttoo's Monkey web server package was made in to an official pet package. I didn't know if it was going to be included or not. In any case /root/ghttpd should be deleted.


For others with this problem, you can just comment out the asapm line in the jwm-tray file in /root.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jeffrey

Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 162
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 10 Apr 2008, 18:39    Post subject:  

Wow, Barry - you sure get a lot of feedback! Puppy 3.98 looks great. (And I'm sorry, but I do prefer the sedate mountain view to the gaudy yellow one - thanks.)
I have the same battery applet on PC problem for an Acer 4100 (500MHz) but not on an Asus (500MHz).
kirk's solution is good. I also see the -1% (in fact exactly the same contents of /proc/apm as floberg (on this thread's previous page)). Since kirk is using awk you can drop the cat and cut to replace
Code:

if [ -a /proc/apm ]; then
if [ "$(cat /proc/apm | cut -d % -f 1 | awk '{print $(NF)}')" -lt "0" ] ; then
exit
fi
fi
with
Code:

# Skip loading apm for PC with no /proc/apm or if field 7 (battery percentage) is negative, eg
#    1.16ac 1.2 0x03 0x01 0xff 0x80 -1% -1 ?
awk -F '[ %]+' '$7<0 {exit 1}' /proc/apm 2>/dev/null || exit

The -F specifies that fields are separated by one or more spaces or percent-signs. The "2>/dev/null" hides the error message if /proc/apm does not exist. Script execution will only continue if the file exists and field 7 is positive. If you want the test to apply only to the first line of the file (and in this case I assume that there only is one line) put "NR==1 && " before "$7".

On another line, I haven't seen HotPup before. It's great - very dynamic. Unfortunately the text below the icons gets obscured by the menu bar on my screen. I'm running at 1600x1200 and 64 pixels isn't quite enough to let the text appear, but 65 fixes it. The best solution would be to determine how high the menu bar is and subtract that plus the icon height from the maximum screen height. It looks like ROX aligns the icons to a grid so they can't be specified to pixel accuracy anyway. Not knowing how to fix it properly, a simple workaround for me is to change /etc/HotPup/add_icons_for_device1 line 57 text Y0=SCREENY-64 to Y0=SCREENY-65. I don't know if the other similarly named files need changed too. See the before and after images below.

Another thing that would be a slight improvement is if that clever context-sensitive right-click menu on a hotpup icon were to show a "Mount" option since it might confuse a novice user when they're trying to mount it and don't realise that left-click will do the job faster (especially if they try the "Open unmounted" option).
hotpup-unmounted_menu.png
 Description   Would be nice to add "Mount" option to the right-click.
 Filesize   63.97 KB
 Viewed   1079 Time(s)

hotpup-unmounted_menu.png

hotpup-before.png
 Description   Original HotPup icons on 1600x1200 screen showing text obscured
 Filesize   24.55 KB
 Viewed   1091 Time(s)

hotpup-before.png

hotpup-after.png
 Description   add_icons_for_device1 line 57 Y0=SCREENY-64 changed to Y0=SCREENY-65
 Filesize   25.58 KB
 Viewed   1051 Time(s)

hotpup-after.png


Last edited by jeffrey on Fri 11 Apr 2008, 00:34; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bde

Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu 10 Apr 2008, 18:48    Post subject: Re: Solved wireless network bug reported earlier
Subject description: Saved setup now restarts wireless network in the next boot
 

nic2109 wrote:
bde wrote:
Nick: Can you check the following? From the console, type the command below, hit the enter key, and see if you get wireless connection. Assuming that /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf has the correct entry, and the wireless interface is eth1.
Code:
/usr/sbin/wpa_connect.sh eth1 wext

After the connection is made, run from console:
Code:
dhcpcd -t 30 -d eth1

This allocates the IP number to your comuter from the router, and you should be ready to browse........

That worked perfectly, and it was really quick (no more than a few seconds) so it looks like the wizard is doing much more than just these 2 commands for some reason.

What next?


Nick: Looks like the wizard did not create eth1wireless for some reason. I think that's the problem. Create eth1wireless under /etc, (i.e., /etc/eth1wireless) with the content below:
Code:
/usr/sbin/wpa_connect.sh eth1 wext

This should take care of the problem, I hope. Create this file, recheck, and reboot the computer to see if the wireless is automatically connected. Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2307
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Thu 10 Apr 2008, 19:07    Post subject:  

Looks like most folks got farther than I did.

I'm booting off CD using an old Thinkpad A21m. I used a copy of my Puppy 216 pupsave.

1) With an encrypted pupsave, it asks for the password but neglects to * or blank out the password on the screen when you type it in.

2) On the update it dumped me to the prompt and I had to go xorgwizard and it seemed to take it but dumped me to the prompt again. After a bit of fiddling it finally seemed to work at 1024x768. More an annoyance than a bug.

3) When I did a shutdown the screen went blank; however it appeared to do the shutdown properly.

4) Wolfpup mentioned above the lack of a link for Seamonkey, I ran into that too.

5) Some applications, when starting, flashed on the screen momentarily, then died. Examples: gnumeric and Pprocess

6) MUT is not in the menu, and does nothing from the icon.

7) I went to adjust the volume (speaker on the taskbar) and found no slider there.

Cool Calcoo displays funny, doesn't work.

9) cgtkcalk shows black.

I suspect some master bug that is causing most of these problems by itself. Unusable at this point.

I'd add a vote for the new stable gnumeric and abiword; been waiting for a long time...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1514
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 10 Apr 2008, 21:32    Post subject:  

jeffrey wrote :
Quote:
Script execution will only continue if the file exists and field 7 is negative.


It could be done only with the cut command if the number we're looking for is always at field 7.

I don't know much about apm, so to be safe, the script I posted looks for the field before the % sign no matter what position it's in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15235
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 10 Apr 2008, 23:40    Post subject:  

Quote:
I love HotPup.
Cool

Hotpup = usability. A huge improvement. I mentioned the scrunched up icons on the eeepc (which should be viewable on the classmate too) in another thread. It is just a question of moving the single base 'connect' icon up

I too noticed that support for eeepc ethernet is there but not working. The Xandros OS is nice but Puppy feels about 3 times faster and the initial mountain wallpaper is stylish on the Eeepc - and I am sure citrus and the sunset would work too . . .

If you are using the Eeepc check out Pupeee (which is based on 3.01 at the moment)
http://tmxxine.com/wik/wikka.php?wakka=EeePc

I noticed that bcrypt is not in Dingo. Was it ever used, apart from the command line? I seem to remember it was - so hope that has not been overlooked . . .

Keep the testing coming guys am sure more feedback is useful to Barry Wink

_________________
YinYana AI Buddhism
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jeffrey

Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 162
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 11 Apr 2008, 00:28    Post subject:  

That's true, kirk. My awk will pick field 7 whether there's a percent after it or not. And my description of what my code does is wrong!
I said
Quote:
if the file exists and field 7 is negative
where I meant
Quote:
if the file exists and field 7 is positive
I'll edit my post to save further confusion...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcagle

Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 634

PostPosted: Fri 11 Apr 2008, 03:17    Post subject:  

Any suggestions on how to get Flock working in the Beta version of Puppy 4 in the meantime?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address 
veronicathecow


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 544

PostPosted: Fri 11 Apr 2008, 04:05    Post subject:  

Hi, got a few problems so far.

Frugal on own partition. Intel's D201GLY2 MB with 1gb RAM

After getting an install running with acpi=off I get the following problems
The LAN issue is probably due to going back to the older kernel but there are still confusing things with "connect" dialog. LAN has worked in the past with newer kernel.

"Puppy cannot see any active network interfaces"
I try load network modules, more, auto probe and get the following after a long period without dialog box so I thought it had crashed!

On autoprobe it says
"No modules loaded successfully, Note however that these modules are already loaded" (No modules however are listed)

Desktop, wallpaper setter does not appear to have an option for "no wallpaper". I tried clear only to find it removes all the desktop (Not clear what "clear" does Cool

On reboot setting are lost and have to select UK, Vesa etc. (save type was to the whole partition.

Cheers
Tony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 245
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Fri 11 Apr 2008, 04:19    Post subject:  

jcagle wrote:
Not sure that this is really a bug...

I was using the Flock web browser in Alpha 7, then went to Puppy 4 Beta...

Flock doesn't work.

first of all, libstdc++.so.5 wasn't there, so I created a symlink to the newer version that was there.

Now I get this
Quote:

./flock
./flock-bin: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5: version `GLIBCPP_3.2' not found (required by ./flock-bin)
./flock-bin: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5: version `CXXABI_1.2' not found (required by ./flock-bin)
./flock-bin: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5: version `GLIBCPP_3.2' not found (required by ./libxpcom_core.so)
./flock-bin: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5: version `CXXABI_1.2' not found (required by ./libxpcom_core.so)
./flock-bin: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5: version `GLIBCPP_3.2' not found (required by ./libxpcom_compat.so)

Don't know that this is really a bug, but probably something flock users need to have fixed.

jcagle wrote:
Any suggestions on how to get Flock working in the Beta version of Puppy 4 in the meantime?

Same problem with Firefox and XaraLx.
The solution is to copy /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5.0.6 from Alpha 7 and to make symlink /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5 to the file.
Barry already mentioned on his blog that he fixed the problem for the next release.

See http://puppylinux.com/blog/index.html:

"libstdc++.so.5 back in
April 7, 2008

As was reported on the forum, 'xlock' does not work, as libstdc++.so.5 is missing. I was too hasty when I removed it just before building 4.00beta.

I have just done a dependency check and found that /usr/lib/codecs/cook.so and drvc.so also need libstdc++.so.5. This means that some media files will not play in Gxine."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcagle

Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 634

PostPosted: Fri 11 Apr 2008, 10:30    Post subject:  

Actually I went to PetGet and installed libstdc++5.0.6 and now Flock works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Fri 11 Apr 2008, 12:04    Post subject: Re: Solved wireless network bug reported earlier
Subject description: Saved setup now restarts wireless network in the next boot
 

bde wrote:
nic2109 wrote:
What next?


Nick: Looks like the wizard did not create eth1wireless for some reason. I think that's the problem. Create eth1wireless under /etc, (i.e., /etc/eth1wireless) with the content below:
Code:
/usr/sbin/wpa_connect.sh eth1 wext

This should take care of the problem, I hope. Create this file, recheck, and reboot the computer to see if the wireless is automatically connected. Good luck.

Hurrah! That worked a treat.

So; we now have a good work-around, but I'm not aware that anyone has picked up the original problem with the network wizard.

Any takers?

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 13 [186 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1021s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0129s) ][ GZIP on ]