Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 14:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Can't get DHCP to work on boot
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
superjet

Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 17:17    Post subject:  Can't get DHCP to work on boot  

Hello there fellow Puppy users.
I have an older machine I am giving to a friend for his 3 year old son.
Puppy seems to be the perfect OS for the kid (And maybe the family if they use it and fall in love with it as I have!)
I have a DWL-G510 Dlink wireless card in the machine. Through this forum, I have gotten the card to run up to the point of running DHCP.
If I go to the wireless setup wizard and touch "Toggle DHCP", it catches an IP address and all goes well.
I would really like this to be seamless for the little tyke and I am at the end of my rope trying to get it to work.
Here is my /etc/rc.d/rc.local file:
modprobe ndiswrapper sleep 5
iwconfig wlan0 essid "wireless"
dhcpcd wlan0

Can anyone give me some direction here please?

Thanks!
Jamie

OK Update.
I rebooted the machine with the same results.
From a prompt, I rand dhcpcd wlan0 and got :
"DHCP is already running"
" dhcpcd: if not then delete /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.pid file"

So I go back to WAG, touch "DHCP toggle" and everything works as it should.

What magic does DHCP toggle posess?

Last edited by superjet on Fri 07 Oct 2005, 14:11; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
keenerd

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 19:46    Post subject:  

The DHCP Toggle command has two parts, one to turn on dhcpcd, the other to turn it off. I'm going to guess that dhcpcd is off before you press Toggle.

This is the chunk of code it runs:
Code:
  rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-${WLAN}.*
  dhcpcd $WLAN

Of course, typing that in at the prompt will do nothing. $WLAN is a variable.

Try this:
Code:
  rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.*
  dhcpcd wlan0

Oh, in your rc.local, make sure "modprobe ndiswrapper" and "sleep 5" are on two seperate lines.

On other disclaimer - WAG does a lot of thing to make get your wireless working automatically. There is a good chance the magic command is something else entirely.

Maybe this will work?
Code:
  ifconfig wlan0 192.168.0.3
  rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.*
  dhcpcd wlan0

The exact IP address used doesn't really matter. I find that giving wlan0 an IP address usually enables the card. It doesn't matter if the IP is no good. It will be replaced after dhcpcd runs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
superjet

Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 20:52    Post subject:  

Thanks for the quick reply!
Well, I moved the sleep 5 to it's own line and that did it.
Works like a charm.

I did add the static IP and then the next line to remove it.
That worked....every other reboot. The reboots that would not work would throw an error saying something about the file being too big.

Thanks for the help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
superjet

Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2005, 00:41    Post subject:  

Ummm, yes. Well you see, I had a network cable plugged into the Ethernet port so my access was actually wired not wireless. (Embarrasment)
So, back to the drawingboard.
I have tried the scripts as you advised and I can't get the DHCP to boot straight away.
Anyone else have any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
superjet

Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2005, 01:30    Post subject:  

OK. So persistance paid off.
The script ended up needing to be:

modprobe ndiswrapper
sleep 5
iwconfig wlan0 essid "wireless"
sleep 5
dhcpcd wlan0

Glad to have it working, thanks for the nudge down the right path!
Best regards,
Jamie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0519s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0082s) ][ GZIP on ]