Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 13 Dec 2018, 07:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
TEENpup 2008 is ready
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 12 [169 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11193
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 17 Mar 2008, 08:29    Post subject:  

[quote="Qiyasea"]Thanks anyway, John.
The only question I need answered right now is how to get Teenpup2008 connected to the internet.
I don't know of any other forum where I can find answers to Teenpup2008 issues.

/quote]
very simple its the same as Puppy Linux.
on the desktop click setup, then click connect to the network by the interface if your using some sort of adsl or cable
then select eth0 if its shown
then select auto dhcp
and then click save and done
that works for me
ttuuxxx

if that doesn't help just tell me what kind of net you have and what was error you had.
ttuuxxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Qiyasea

Joined: 06 Mar 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon 17 Mar 2008, 08:45    Post subject:  

Thanks ttuuxxx!
I've done that numerous times & it doesn't work for me. Sad

When I boot into Teenpup2008, a window pops up indicating it recognizes that there are two internet connections - ethernet (eth0) & wifi (eth1) - but I can't actually get connected.

When I use the internet wizard to test it, one of them shows a live connection, the other says it can't find a connection. When I click on DHCP, it always comes back "unsuccessful". So no internet.

I don't know enough about programming to have a clue what to check next. I think perhaps Linux distros are just not quite suitable (yet) for non-techies like me Sad

Edit: I have ADSL internet. just fyi. I use either ethernet or wi-fi to connect.
I'm going to just let this issue drop for now as I've already spent many hours trying to resolve this one issue. But I hope if anyone else has this problem a solution does come out. Thanks much!

ttuuxxx wrote:

very simple its the same as Puppy Linux.
on the desktop click setup, then click connect to the network by the interface if your using some sort of adsl or cable
then select eth0 if its shown
then select auto dhcp
and then click save and done
that works for me
ttuuxxx

if that doesn't help just tell me what kind of net you have and what was error you had.
ttuuxxxx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 5431
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 17 Mar 2008, 08:57    Post subject:  

Where are you? [Edit your profile]. More folks in Europe are on static IP which means you have to get the DNS from your ISP and the gateway from your router. A lot of amateur US developers don't seem to know about static IP which is also used by their professionals.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11193
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 17 Mar 2008, 09:05    Post subject:  

Qiyasea wrote:
Thanks ttuuxxx!
I've done that numerous times & it doesn't work for me. Sad

When I boot into Teenpup2008, a window pops up indicating it recognizes that there are two internet connections - ethernet (eth0) & wifi (eth1) - but I can't actually get connected.

When I use the internet wizard to test it, one of them shows a live connection, the other says it can't find a connection. When I click on DHCP, it always comes back "unsuccessful". So no internet.

I don't know enough about programming to have a clue what to check next. I think perhaps Linux distros are just not quite suitable (yet) for non-techies like me Sad

Edit: I have ADSL internet. just fyi. I use either ethernet or wi-fi to connect.

ttuuxxx wrote:

very simple its the same as Puppy Linux.
on the desktop click setup, then click connect to the network by the interface if your using some sort of adsl or cable
then select eth0 if its shown
then select auto dhcp
and then click save and done
that works for me
ttuuxxx

if that doesn't help just tell me what kind of net you have and what was error you had.
ttuuxxxx


let me guess you have an onboard lan/(nic)/ plugin right, Best thing to do, is the same that I've always done in that situation.
Go to your local computer parts surplus shop and buy a PCI Ethernet card. Just a cheap run of the mill $5 one. Thats all I use and it works every time, for some reason built in motherboard ones generally don't work.!
But hey $5 to have all the free stuff you can download legally and plus have fun talking to people and who knows maybe 1yr down the road or so have your own puppy variant release. Its a great investment.
ttuuxxx

or you can go the wireless way with ndiswrapper.
I would buy the card, It save me 3 times already.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 5431
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 17 Mar 2008, 09:12    Post subject:  

$5? You wuz robbed. Mine generally come gratis from ex-equipment but s/h cards go for <£1 here. Cheaper by the dozen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dingo


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1435
Location: somewhere at the end of rainbow...

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2008, 17:45    Post subject:  

a simple install question:

I have already one pup_save in my frugal install of puppy 3.01. I want now making a frugal install also for TeenPup, because I have only a 256 MB of RAM and live-cd can't run entirely in RAM, so CD Drive makes a lot of noise reading the disc. So I want make a frugal install of TeenPup.

this (TeenPup frugal install process) may damage existent pup_save file (from puppy 3.01) or not?

_________________
replace .co.cc with .info to get access to stuff I posted in forum
dropbox 2GB free
OpenOffice for Puppy Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6749
Location: hobart

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2008, 18:53    Post subject:  

Quote:
may damage existent pup_save file


Dingo,

I don't know, but two solutions. Copy your pup_save to a different name, then if corruption does ocurr, just rename the backup & your back in business. Secondly, teenpup will probably be looking for the pup_save in /mnt/home, but pup301 can exist in it's own subdirectory. Why not move pup301, including it's pup_save, to a subdirectory, & modify grub's menu.lst accordingly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dingo


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1435
Location: somewhere at the end of rainbow...

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2008, 19:02    Post subject:  

these are wise advices. I wil backup all pup_save related files (pup_save.2fs, zdrv.sfs and 301.sfs) and, I will buy another hard disk drive so I can put in it a test frugal install of teenpup (having, of course, needing of further space on disk)
_________________
replace .co.cc with .info to get access to stuff I posted in forum
dropbox 2GB free
OpenOffice for Puppy Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
crabbypup


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Location: toronto canada

PostPosted: Thu 27 Mar 2008, 21:46    Post subject:  

hey, could the next version of teenpup include the splashscreen package?

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=26339

i think it would be a pretty big step towards getting more xp'ers to come over to the linux side. just my two cents.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
crabbypup


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Location: toronto canada

PostPosted: Sat 29 Mar 2008, 12:25    Post subject:  

hello fellow teenpup 2008 users (and creator) if anyone wants to assist me or comment on this propsition:

i am building a teenpup 2008variant based on 3.01 for driver purposes (my audio card is not properly recognized) so, if someone could provide me with a list of apps and components (i am doing this from the unleashed packages). i am kind of a linux newbie but i need this support for my hardware, and this was the best way to get what i wanted. sooo, help or suggetions? thanks.

crabby.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
john biles


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 1469
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 29 Mar 2008, 17:42    Post subject:  

Hello crabbypup,
Very little of TEENpup extra Apps comes from Barry K's unleashed packages. About 10% comes from this forum.
About 60% comes from many different versions of Debian, Mandriva, Slax and the list goes on.
The rest comes from searching the web.
On and OFF TEENpup 2008 took me 4 and a half months.
I wish you well. I will be building a version based on Puppy series 3, but don't expect it for a few months. Very Happy

_________________
Legacy OS 2017 has been released.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
crabbypup


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Location: toronto canada

PostPosted: Sat 29 Mar 2008, 18:37    Post subject:  

hmm. i found an easier way to do it than i said before. i installed 3.01 on my machine with grub and so on... now i have to find all the packages i want(it will be multimedia oriented for recording and playback) then i will do the remaster live cd thing. and that's all i have to say about that(as forrest gump would say) Very Happy i could have it out by ohh, say next month? Laughing well, there is no competition here, you are plainly better than i am. and you will definitely do a much better job than me. (and my iso will probably be HUGE!)

see ya round john!

crabby.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
crabbypup


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Location: toronto canada

PostPosted: Sun 30 Mar 2008, 19:43    Post subject:  

hmm. well, after 2 days of working on it i have decided that, life is tough and you can't expect everything to work for you all the time. it has also occurred to me that i was naive to think that i would have it out by next month. Embarassed

i am sorry if i sounded... (overconfident, stupid, childish....) and i apologize to all the REAL developers out there, i now have alot more respect for people developing a project like this. sorry everyone. and i suppose i'll just keep working on mine when i have time. (ya do great work john Smile )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Emperorborg

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Victoria

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2008, 09:27    Post subject:  TEENPUP  

Well what to say,

AWSOME! I really loved Teenpup, biles, Do you have any future plans for it? Is there other plans you have?

I read the article on your Teenpup, which got me into your programme, I have no idea what that guy was on about, I could play DVD's, Cd's Burnt and legite no problem at all.

I think people worry about the growing popularity of your Teenpup Biles.

All I can say is keep up the great work mate, Dont worry about what sag says hes a depressive natured oldie, Sage is the past Biles, You my friend are the future keep up the great work mate!

Brodz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ragaman

Joined: 14 Jan 2007
Posts: 188

PostPosted: Wed 02 Apr 2008, 00:17    Post subject: Good Pup but some help needed  

Hi. Congratulations and a million thanks for a great OS. It's so good that I decided to replace Ubuntu with it. However, I have two issues:

1. I can't get the sound to work. I tried to configure ALSA but no go.
2. To keep in touch with relatives abroad we use Gyachi. I tried to compile the latest source code but when I did ./configure, it returned "Automake 1.5 or later is needed". so i downloaded the Automake1.5 source code and tried to compile it. ./configure went fine. However, when I did "make", it returned Command not found error. What do I need to install?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 12 [169 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1131s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0511s) ][ GZIP on ]