Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 17:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo alpha6 feedback/bugs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 10 [139 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2008, 21:24    Post subject:  Dingo alpha6 feedback/bugs  

As announced on my blog, Puppy 4.00 "Dingo" alpha6 is uploaded. Get it from here:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/test/puppy-4.00-dingo-alpha6/

Read my blog to find out changes since alpha5:

http://www.puppylinux.com/blog/

This forum thread is for feedback and bug reports.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 198
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2008, 23:51    Post subject:  

Downloaded and tested 3.96 on two machines.

First is tower, home made, Second is HP Pavilion zv6000. Problems I ran into were on both machines:

1: When I tried to change the theme, the volume control background did not change. Had to move the mouse over the icons to get them to change theme even after restarting JWM.

2: When I tried to change the number of desktops, no mater what number I put in it said it was corrupt, and stayed at 2.

HP Pavilion zv6000:

1: I have run all previous versions of Dingo on this machine and been able to use USB mouse. No matter what I did it would not see the USB mouse. Found built in mouse pad no problem.

2: All previous versions of Dingo found the Wireless eth0 and regular eth1. 3.96 did not find the Wireless eth0. Tried loading module, got the following error:

These modules are missing
/lib/modules/2.6.24/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/bcm43xx/bcm43xx.ko
/lib/modules/2.6.24/kernel/net/ieee82011/softmac/ieee80211softmac.ko
/lib/modules/2.6.24/kernel/net/ieee82011/ieee80211.ko
/lib/modules/2.6.24/kernel/net/ieee82011/ieee80211_crypt.ko

Everything else seemed to work ok.

NathanO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 00:33    Post subject:  

NathanO wrote:
Downloaded and tested 3.96 on two machines.

First is tower, home made, Second is HP Pavilion zv6000. Problems I ran into were on both machines:

1: When I tried to change the theme, the volume control background did not change. Had to move the mouse over the icons to get them to change theme even after restarting JWM.

2: When I tried to change the number of desktops, no mater what number I put in it said it was corrupt, and stayed at 2.

HP Pavilion zv6000:

1: I have run all previous versions of Dingo on this machine and been able to use USB mouse. No matter what I did it would not see the USB mouse. Found built in mouse pad no problem.

2: All previous versions of Dingo found the Wireless eth0 and regular eth1. 3.96 did not find the Wireless eth0. Tried loading module, got the following error:

These modules are missing
/lib/modules/2.6.24/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/bcm43xx/bcm43xx.ko
/lib/modules/2.6.24/kernel/net/ieee82011/softmac/ieee80211softmac.ko
/lib/modules/2.6.24/kernel/net/ieee82011/ieee80211.ko
/lib/modules/2.6.24/kernel/net/ieee82011/ieee80211_crypt.ko

Everything else seemed to work ok.

NathanO


general 1:
Yes, the volume control background requires a restart of X.
I just checked the desktop-icon changer, after making a selection a window comes up telling you that you have to restart X to see the new icons.

Pavilion 2:
I'm running alpha6 right now. I just typed:
# modprobe -vn bcm43xx
and it found bcm43xx and all it's dependencies. So they are there.

There must be some hardware problem that has prevented Puppy from finding the 'zdrv' file. It's on the CD and is normally findable. Also, when you create a pup_save file you have the recommended option of copying the pup_396.sfs and zdrv_396.sfs files off the CD to the same place as the pup_save file, which makes them easier and faster to access.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 198
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 01:07    Post subject:  

Did a cold boot on the laptop with 3.96. Still does not see Wireless card while 3.95 and before does.

Even did Auto-probe.

I looked at the CD and the drivers are there, there must be something in the latest kernel that is not seeing the card or the USB mouse. Could not UnMount CD once mounted. Built in MATSHITAUJ-840D.

What can I look at on 3.95 to see what is different?

On 3.96 HardInfo hardware information does not show Wireless card or usb mouse.

On 3.95 it shows both Wireless and USB Mouse. And UnMount works and ejects the CD.

NathanO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
duke93535


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 194
Location: California , High Desert

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 01:19    Post subject:  

I lost the usb mouse also on a frugul install. I then modprobed ohci-hcd at the command prompt and that got it working.

Rechecked a couple times and the same process had to be done again, so I added modprobe ohci-hcd to /etc/rc.d/rc.local

Duke

Last edited by duke93535 on Wed 30 Jan 2008, 02:43; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
alienjeff


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 2291
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 01:49    Post subject:  

Frugal HD install on HP Pavilion Celeron 600, i810 mobo video, very common Dell CRT monitor. Running Xorg:

1) still get distorted trapezoidal display
2) xvidtune can correct fairly well (insufficient height)
3) saved xvidtune settings, rebooted
4) reboot hung terribly long during "checking if upgrade"
5) return of the distorted trapezoidal display

Show stopper. Xvesa flicker too disturbing for consideration.

_________________
hangout: ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
diversion: http://alienjeff.net - visit The Fringe
quote: "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tui

Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 02:01    Post subject: Paudiomixer
Subject description: Why was it dropped ?
 

I thought the paudiomixer was a rather cool one.
How do I get rid of new introduced one and replace it with pmixer?

I have included a screenshot of a problem I think! When window
opened this other mixer and draw the mouse thro' it draws a colour
window thro' it. please advise.
v.396.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   94.47 KB
 Viewed   1753 Time(s)

v.396.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 02:03    Post subject:  



Working on a new Tmxxine Vision ISO (despite having no hard drive) using Dingo 6
(The Buddha will be pleased)
The new dark theme is very similar to Vista IV in Ezpup. Very nice indeed . . .
- used in above screenshot
The startup directory is very useful. I used it to autostart the YAP program
http://tmxxine.com/wik/wikka.php?wakka=YapInfo
Smile

At the moment having problems with xine

The below graphic shows after an image is played once (set to loop with the -l paramenter)

An AVI file that was playing OK in the previous Alpha would not play at all Sad

wasn't mplayer in one of the early alphas or did I dream that?
xine.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   21.37 KB
 Viewed   1947 Time(s)

xine.jpg


_________________
Puppy WIKI

Last edited by Lobster on Thu 31 Jan 2008, 05:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 04:11    Post subject:  

Tui & Lob : please resize your pictures. There was a thread describing the requirements for sizing displays, including treatment of long links, recently. It was considered easy. Folks followed the advice for about a day. Now, world+dog ignores same. Let's hope John's new coterie of moderators can police this vital Forum etiquette more effectively.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tui

Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 05:59    Post subject:  

Hi sage, I can't find the info on re-sizing, how is that done ?

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 06:18    Post subject:  

mount, cfdisk & PUI still unable to see IDE drives on any chipset - 3.01 not a problem.
CTL-ALT-BACKSPACE still creating immediate poweroff.

Tui: Ask John or F - they are keepers of the purse. Perhaps they can stick an huge banner up somewhere/ everywhere?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
geneven

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 87
Location: Agoura Hills, California

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 06:24    Post subject: bcm43xx  

For the first time with any Puppy Linux version, including several Dingos, my BCM43xx module was not automatically loaded.

When I loaded it manually, it didn't find any network and didn't create eth1, which all other puppy versions have done.

Interestingly, I tried loading the BCM43 module, which did load and did create a wlan0 listing, but scan didn't find a network.

I played with Autoprobe, which suggested I try a bunch of modules, none of which got anything but "no new interfaces were detected" It seemed to be willing to load one module after another, forever. I tried 3c589_cs, airo_cs, atmel_cs, axnet_cs, fmvj18x_cs, hostap_cs, libertas_cs, netwave_cs, nmmlan_cs, orrinoco_cs, ray_cs, smc91c92_cs, spectrum_cs when I got tired of that game!

I didn't see any problems otherwise.

When I finished this testing, I went back to a version of 3.01 puppy and my wireless worked perfectly, as usual.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 07:06    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
Tui & Lob : please resize your pictures. There was a thread describing the requirements for sizing displays, including treatment of long links, recently. It was considered easy. Folks followed the advice for about a day. Now, world+dog ignores same. Let's hope John's new coterie of moderators can police this vital Forum etiquette more effectively.

I second that.
People can still have 15" displays as I have and it's a pain to read the thread then.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 09:58    Post subject:  

I have also built alpha6 with the 2.6.23.12 kernel, same as used in earlier alphas. Get it from here:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/test/puppy-4.00-dingo-alpha6/

Please be careful, if you have tested the other alpha6 and created a pup_save or done a frugal install, that any pup_396.sfs and zdrv_396.sfs are removed from the hard drive. This is extremely important, otherwise tthis build with a different kernel won't work.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rover

Joined: 06 Dec 2007
Posts: 32
Location: Upstate New York, USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2008, 11:09    Post subject: alpha6 troubleshooting
Subject description: alpha 6 on d201gly2
 

perhaps i am not qualified to even make comments on something so over my head as trying to troubleshooting code but i just want to make the following comments so you may know there is something that is not working on my unit.

feel free to tell me to cease and desist if you can do better without my "help".

upon booting,alpha6 gave me a lot of trouble with xorg and i had to set up xvesa.

one of the first things i need to do with the system,i to go into jwm configuration and i change the mouse to be used as a left hand mouse,and the keyboard to us.

i cannot get into jwm at all. it will not open. i see a flash like it is opening and it closes immediately.

i do not think the correct drivers for the sis card is included for this motherboard.

i hesitate on screwing up another computer as i do not know of any way to shut a system down and not save the session. if i could just boot, look around and shut down without saving (and thus not saving the bad things)
that would be nice.
anyway, at this time this input is only for the d201gly2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 10 [139 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0992s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0137s) ][ GZIP on ]