Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 19:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
pcPuppyOS RC2 Posted 22 Jan 08
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [33 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
happyhippo

Joined: 04 Jul 2006
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 16:16    Post subject:  

wel tried this pup on two systems

1 compaq evo P4 with a iiyama 19 inch TFT boots up nice en works fine
onboard sound works, lan works.
2 compaq despro ens P3 with samsung 151 tft, 15 inch this one what i did not expected faild.
first at boot it tells me somthing about to much lines and i have to choose from a list
80 x 25 etc.
i choose one, a fragment the cdplayer and hard disk work (have a swap space on it) and than nothing no activity .

maybe good t know that other puppys like lighthouse did work on the P3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 18:09    Post subject:  

happyhippo wrote:
wel tried this pup on two systems

1 compaq evo P4 with a iiyama 19 inch TFT boots up nice en works fine
onboard sound works, lan works.
2 compaq despro ens P3 with samsung 151 tft, 15 inch this one what i did not expected faild.
first at boot it tells me somthing about to much lines and i have to choose from a list
80 x 25 etc.
i choose one, a fragment the cdplayer and hard disk work (have a swap space on it) and than nothing no activity .

maybe good t know that other puppys like lighthouse did work on the P3


What frame buffer setting did you choose?
jf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 20:58    Post subject:  

I'm not quite following you happyhippo. If you could try it again and write down the error message that would help a bunch.

@Canari: for the USB install, check the syslinux.cfg file on the usb drive. Make sure it has one of the following two combinations:
Code:
vga=785

Code:
vga=normal pfix=nosplash

The latter is better for debugging because it disables the bootsplash and enables the text without running a framebuffer. Using vga=normal without disabling the splash can cause issues (not sure if I can detect that during the boot, will have to give it a try).

@both Canari and NathanO:
Looking at the files you guys submitted. For Canari's first machine and NathanO's laptop, there is an extra line of uncommented babble at the ends of your xorg.conf files. Try editing it with mp to remove that, then run startx to try starting Xwindows.

I think I know what might be causing this. I implemented a fix that Barry mentioned on the blog, but I think it's messing up and breaking the identifier comment in half so that part isn't commented. It looks like certain strings are breaking it. The hardware probing and string manipulation Barry's doing there both exceed what I can follow, so I think I'll just put the original versions back.


@Canari: For your 9800, it doesn't have the above bug and as far as I can tell your xorg.conf is correct. Without the Xorg.0.log file for it I can't find the part that's crashing.


@Leachim: Nice. It doesn't mess up as badly as the original xorgwizard when it hits my dual monitor setup (the original puts two screens in the server section, but only configures one). I'll have to look into it harder later, see if it works on my laptop and if the configuration file I just generated on my desktop actually works (doing important stuff ATM, can't restart X to test that).

Personally though, I like getting to go through the menu to pick my resolution. But I know it bugs many people to make any choices during boot, even a one-time-only choice.


I don't particularly like chat. It doesn't mesh well with my mind and I find it very hard to communicate with it.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 21:03    Post subject:  

Something completely separate from the ongoing conversation: Somebody reminded me today that I forgot to replace a missing package that wasn't in the repo but should have been. This only affects pppoe. I recommended that he try the version for Puppy 4.xx, here:
ftp://ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pet_packages-4/rp_pppoe-3.8-patched1.pet
If it works I'll use that one. Otherwise I'll try using the pkgs_db package to pull the files I need from the standard ISO.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 198
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 22:47    Post subject:  

Pizzasgood,

Getting rid of the line at the end did the trick for the laptop.

One item I did not see anywhere, as an OPTION I would like to have a 'Battery Monitor' for the laptop. Something simple that could be customized for when it goes from Green to Yellow to Red. Lets say go from Green to Yellow at 15%, Yellow to Red at 5%.

Nathan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 01:02    Post subject:  

Check the Conky display, right above the networking section. Did it detect your battery? I tried to configure it so that it only shows the battery section if there is one by having it only show it when /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/info exists.

I did a similar thing with temperature using /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/THM/temperature

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 198
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 01:17    Post subject:  

Pizzasgood,

Just did a cold boot on the laptop, no I do not see any battery information. /proc/acpi/battery/BAT1/info is what is on my HP Pavilion zv6000, not BAT0.

NathanO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 02:22    Post subject:  

Okay then, I'll add lines for batteries 0-3. That way if people have a second one it will handle that too. Meanwhile, just change the BAT0 parts to BAT1 in /root/.conkyrc and restart it.
_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
eccentric

Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 142
Location: Khon Kaen Thailand.....NOW back in the UK

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 02:46    Post subject: pcpuppyos rc2
Subject description: PPPoE
 

Mr. P.Thank you for your prompt reply to my e-mail. down loaded both the WINE add-on plus the PPPoE 3.8 pached1. the WINE add on when finished told me i was successful. but the PPPoE told me it was going to unpack never to be seen again, with no other message, i tried to find it but no luck,, i have very limited knowledge in these matters.

Thank you for your help, i will await the next version Michael.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 03:32    Post subject:  

Okay. I'll look into it "tomorrow" (as in, in maybe twelve hours, since it's already tomorrow now).
_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15122
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 05:20    Post subject:  

Quote:
I'm banished from the other room now..lol
Smile

Think yourself lucky. There I was in another dimension
when I volunteered to enter this one . . .

. . . meanwhile here is an interview with Pizzasgood from a previous time . . .
http://tmxxine.com/wik/wikka.php?wakka=PizzasGood

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
happyhippo

Joined: 04 Jul 2006
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 05:28    Post subject:  

@pizzasgood

tried it again

first with noting enterd
and the message is

Quote:
you passed an undefined mode number
press return to seee available modes ore press space to boot


using
vga=normal pfix=nosplash

i get
Quote:
could not vind kernel image vga=normal

hope this helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 198
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 13:55    Post subject:  

Pizzasgood,

Made the change in conkyrc to BAT1. Restarted conky. There is now a line that says Battery: There is an empty box next to it. I have had the laptop running on the Battery for about an hour now. I have restarted conky several times and the box shows no change.

Have you seen the thread:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=9261

about changing RFC_1122_COMPLIANT="yes" to "no"?

NathanO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 198
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 15:08    Post subject:  

At about 1 hour 30 min the battery gave out. Still nothing in the box. Is there something else we need to do?

NathanO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 22:07    Post subject:  

Quote:
Is there something else we need to do?
Yes. I become forgetful at 1 AM. The Conky configuration I used didn't explicitly tell it to use BAT0, it only used that to decide if it should show the battery section. If you change the line to be like this, it will work:
Code:
${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT1/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT1} - ${battery BAT1} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT1}


What I did today is this:
Code:
${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT0} - ${battery BAT0} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT0}
$endif${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT1/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT1} - ${battery BAT1} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT1}
$endif${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT2/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT2} - ${battery BAT2} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT2}
$endif${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT3/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT3} - ${battery BAT3} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT3}
$endif${color }$stippled_hr


Now it will show up to 4 batteries (yes, overkill), but only if they exist. I modified the detection because my laptop shows the info, state, and alarm files for BAT1 even though I don't have that battery. Now it checks for a string of text within the state file to decide if the battery is there.

Also, it turns out I didn't solve that error message about /mnt/home you mentioned before. It turns out you can hide output on the screen by putting things between if_existing and if_mounted tags, but that won't stop it from complaining about non-existent items between the tags.


Quote:
Have you seen the thread:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=9261

about changing RFC_1122_COMPLIANT="yes" to "no"?
I have now. I went ahead and changed it. @Friedsonjm: If you'd rather have it respond to pings let me know.


I also removed the tweaks to xwin and xorgwizard, so hopefully that will be fixed.

Quote:
using
vga=normal pfix=nosplash

i get
Quote:
could not vind kernel image vga=normal

hope this helps
You're booting from live-cd, so you need to type puppy followed by a space, then use those commands.


Quote:
Mr. P.Thank you for your prompt reply to my e-mail. down loaded both the WINE add-on plus the PPPoE 3.8 pached1. the WINE add on when finished told me i was successful. but the PPPoE told me it was going to unpack never to be seen again, with no other message, i tried to find it but no luck,, i have very limited knowledge in these matters.

Thank you for your help, i will await the next version Michael.
I tried installing it and it just copped out. Weird. Anyways, when I extracted it and installed by hand it seemed to work (I can't actually test it other than making sure the program starts).
Code:
pet2tgz rp_pppoe-3.8-patched1.pet
tar xf rp_pppoe-3.8-patched1.tar.gz
cp -a rp_pppoe-3.8-patched1/* /
fixmenus

So I added it to the build tree for the next iso (maybe uploaded Monday night?).

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [33 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0926s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0037s) ][ GZIP on ]