(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 17 Jan 2021, 14:45
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Can I compile KDE apps for Puppy without KDE installed?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 14:46    Post subject:  Can I compile KDE apps for Puppy without KDE installed?  

There are a few KDE apps that I like, but I don't like KDE at all as a desktop: I think it too ugly and too big and ponderous.
In particular, I'd like to be able to use KMobileTools, but of course on donwloading the source, it fails to configure as it can't find the requisite KDE libraries etc.
I've used KDE apps in other distros which don't actually run KDE, and I've used KMobileTools in dyne:bolic so I guess it can be done.
The question is, How?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Everitt

Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Location: Leeds,UK or Birmingham, UK

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 21:23    Post subject:  

Unfortunately in the majority of cases you need KDE. Occasionally there are options to disable dependency (look at the readme/website etc for each app)

Remember though, needing KDE rarely means needing KDE running. Normally just having the libs in LD_LIBRARY_PATH is enough.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 03:53    Post subject:  

yes, that's the point of the question: I realise I don't have to have a KDE desktop to run a KDE app, but which bits of KDE am I likely to need as a minimum in order to compile a KDE app to run under JWM?

MU's KDE for instance is near enough 200MB, so twice as big as the base OS, and I can't believe I need all that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6759
Location: hobart

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 06:02    Post subject:  

You can get an idea of what libraries are required, to get it to compile, from here:

http://packages.debian.org/unstable/kde/kmobiletools

Of course, some of the listed libraries might have their own requirements....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Everitt

Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Location: Leeds,UK or Birmingham, UK

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 10:44    Post subject:  

the ldd command will show you which libs an application needs.
I believe there is a KDE sfs available on the forum somewhere, so perhaps you could have that in place during compile time, run 'ldd <command>', and make a note of the needed libs. Then move the sfs so it isn't auto mounted, reboot, manually mount it and copy the libs you need into the file system. Then you can remove the sfs if you want.
A bit long winded/convoluted,but will result in only loading into RAM what you need.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13647
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 14:18    Post subject:  

A basic KDE-System with Konqueror is only 50-60 MB as a squashfs file.
Please search the forum for "mkkde".

But this is not sufficient to compile own apps.
You would need the KDE-Headers, too.

But you could try to run a binary from Slackware with a KDE created with mkkde.
But it depends on the application, if such a small version works.
If it depends on further packages like the multimediaprograms,you had to add more files to mkkde.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 14:38    Post subject:  

by the looks of things, this requires much greater skills and probably patience than I possess

However -- in case I have a moment of madness -- where will I find KDE-Headers?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0432s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0056s) ][ GZIP on ]