Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Dec 2014, 17:07
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo Alpha 4 (full) release Jan 5
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 3 [41 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7099
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jan 2008, 06:21    Post subject: Re: CD/DVD multisession  

Flash wrote:
Also, I can't find SeaMonkey's cache. By default it's supposed to be in /root/.Mozilla/default, but I can't seem to find it there in 3.94 20080104.

I think that I turned it off, for consideration of multisession people. You have to go into the Preferences and turn it on.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jan 2008, 08:57    Post subject: SD  

Barry, you said this to dvw86:
Quote:
Regarding SD card support, alpha4 does have that, but not at bootup.

In my experience, SD access is faster than USB, and I boot the eee with an external SD card. In the eee, the internal storage is /dev/hdc while the external SD is /dev/sda. However, in the eee BIOS, external SD is counted as HDD, and you can set it to boot from the external "HDD" first.

I wonder if the failure of poweroff in alpha4 (run from SD) is related to this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11181
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jan 2008, 11:05    Post subject: Re: CD/DVD multisession  

BarryK wrote:
Flash wrote:
Also, I can't find SeaMonkey's cache. By default it's supposed to be in /root/.Mozilla/default, but I can't seem to find it there in 3.94 20080104.

I think that I turned it off, for consideration of multisession people. You have to go into the Preferences and turn it on.

The cache is where I find Real Audio files and Flash files I've listened to that I want to save. To keep the cache from messing up my multisession, I go to Edit > Preferences > Advanced > cache and tell SeaMonkey to put the cache in /tmp so that it is not saved. I tried to do that in 3.94-20080104 but it didn't seem to work, which is when I discovered there is no cache at all. I don't see where I can turn it off and on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jan 2008, 22:58    Post subject:  

If you click on the clock, lower right corner, you get Ical in older revisions, nothing at all in dingo alpha 3 (haven't tried 4 yet). Neither seems correct to me. I like the windows notion of getting to the clock to adjust it.

Perhaps a right click there can be turned into a menu, with the items "Ical", "Set date and time", and "Set time zone"? I looked at modifying it myself and its beyond my abilities at this point. Maybe someone else might give it a try? Just a thought...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
John Doe

Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 1689
Location: Michigan, US

PostPosted: Wed 09 Jan 2008, 03:56    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
...click on the clock...Ical in older revisions, nothing at all in dingo alpha 3 (haven't tried 4 yet).


something that looks like Ical pops up in 4 with a launch button for Osmo.

PaulBx1 wrote:
I like the windows notion of getting to the clock to adjust it.

Perhaps a right click there can be turned into a menu, with the items "Ical", "Set date and time", and "Set time zone"? I looked at modifying it myself and its beyond my abilities at this point. Maybe someone else might give it a try? Just a thought...


great thought. I'm also thinking a menu would be cool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 09 Jan 2008, 05:59    Post subject:  

Concerning the strange case of the invisible IDE HD drives, first the good news. It has now been possible to see some of them with PMount and even manipulate them with GPartEd. To do all this, it was necessary first to M$FDisk them and M$Format them and mount them on the old PII/C400 (not sure whether it's an LX or BX chipset). None of this has generally been necessary with either previous series2, series1 nor any other distro.
And now for the bad news.
At no stage is cfdisk functional, although this was an issue in another recent testing release and was fixed.
Furthermore, although the PUI now sees an IDE HD on the PII board once it has been ext2/3 reformatted, after selecting the second screen for Full installation to hdx (the nomenclature hasn't been rewritten yet, either), the entire process just disappears - no crash, no lock-up, it just stops and disappears with full access returned to the desktop.
As reported again in the BK blog this morning - Dingo is broken. It doesn't work for anyone proposing full installation to IDE. These tests suggest that there is considerably more than a typo or a single coding failure, but I'm no expert in that department. The show is now stopped at this location until one can read of major reworking of the IDE function.

PS The new PCLOS Mini-me 2008 is rather good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fwilt1

Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 09 Jan 2008, 18:46    Post subject: USB install  

Barry, USB install process halted just as described in comment by "justgreg" on your blog.
Exactly same point in executing the script.
"I used ps-a to check the process to see where it fails.
Starting the universal installer results in a new process called puppyinstaller. After selecting usbflash, the puppyinstaller is still there along with one for GTK. Selecting the device (sd?1), the processes are still going, but process numbers do change. Agreeing to the device selected, results in the processes still going. The processes still are working after one picks the CD for the source. The proper device for the CD is listed. Upon clicking on OK to start copying, the CDROM starts and then stops. A check of process shows all process for the universal installer have stopped and are not listed. I did check and found the cdrom was mounted in mnt/sr0. I had made sure the CDROm was not mounted at the start of this. I looked at the puppyinstaller script and one selects the Cdrom in line 699. The error has to be just after that line. I hope this helps."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Thu 10 Jan 2008, 03:53    Post subject:  

I don't know if is deliberate or accidental but there is no /usr/sbin/pptp needed to connect to a pptp vpn.
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BlackAdder


Joined: 22 May 2005
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2008, 02:29    Post subject: VMWare and Alpha 4  

In case others are interested...
Created a VMWare virtual machine for Alpha 4 and ran it with XP as a host. Runs at close to native speed as far as I can tell. Only XVESA would work with the virtual display adapter. Configured an ext3 virtual disk and tried a frugal install to it without success. But making the disk bootable and copying the files across by hand etc. resulted in a functional Puppy that can either be suspended/restarted via VMWare or shut down and restarted via Puppy.
The VM was created using the PC User Mag. (Aust.) Virtual Machine Shop included with the January edition DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
geneven

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 87
Location: Agoura Hills, California

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jan 2008, 07:27    Post subject: Usb install  

Ok, I'm a bit confused about where we are in this dialog, what version we are discussing, which thread (here or bugs?) etc. But here is where _I_ am. Maybe I should go back to beginner's class.

I am running Dingo Alpha 5. I still can't install to USB using the Universal installer.

When I run the universal installer, it currently tells me that I can run the partitioner, because I currently have no partitions.

After I run the partitioner and made it all a ext3 partition (it had been formatted in windows xp as vfat, I guess you call it), it basically told me the same thing. So I reran the parititioner and left some of the 2 gig Patriot usb drive unformatted, the rest ext 3.

I still basically get the choice of installing as a megafloppy or rerunning the partitioner again.

I don't mind running from my DVD; it works great. But I thought I'd report this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7099
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jan 2008, 19:07    Post subject: Re: Usb install  

geneven wrote:
Ok, I'm a bit confused about where we are in this dialog, what version we are discussing, which thread (here or bugs?) etc. But here is where _I_ am. Maybe I should go back to beginner's class.

I am running Dingo Alpha 5. I still can't install to USB using the Universal installer.

When I run the universal installer, it currently tells me that I can run the partitioner, because I currently have no partitions.

After I run the partitioner and made it all a ext3 partition (it had been formatted in windows xp as vfat, I guess you call it), it basically told me the same thing. So I reran the parititioner and left some of the 2 gig Patriot usb drive unformatted, the rest ext 3.

P.S. why the confusion? There are separate threads in the 'Bugs" section for Dingo alpha1, alpha2, alpha3, alpha4, alpha5, each titled appropriately.
I still basically get the choice of installing as a megafloppy or rerunning the partitioner again.

I don't mind running from my DVD; it works great. But I thought I'd report this.

Did you try
1. unplug then replug the USB drive, or
2. Reboot then plug in the USB drive.
I made the note recently in my blog that the 2.6.23.12 kernel seems to have a degraded hotplug. If USB partitions are changed, the information in /proc and /sys does not update. A "hotplug event" is not even generated by reading from the drive. But perhaps a re-plug, will do it, failing that a reboot. This is quite a sad situation with this kernel.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 [41 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0857s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]