Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 19:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo Network AutoDHCP function impacts network management
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jan 2008, 10:45    Post_subject:  

test like this (type in a consolewindow):
export LANG=de_DE
net-setup.sh

But it looks good here Smile
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jan 2008, 10:48    Post_subject:  

I attach a screenshot.
netsetupgerman.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   57.86 KB
 Viewed   363 Time(s)

netsetupgerman.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2008, 22:59    Post_subject:  

there was another wrong entry around line 61 in the .mo files.
I had to split the variable SAVESELECTION now into SAVESELECTION1 and SAVESELECTION2.
In net-setup.sh this is line 417
Code:
<label>\"$SAVESELECTION1$NEWLOADf1$SAVESELECTION2\"</label>


Without this change, $NEWLOADf1 was not shown.

I attach the modified archive including everything.
Mark
net_wiz_clientid_fix+localization3.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  net_wiz_clientid_fix+localization3.tar.gz 
Filesize  67.43 KB 
Downloaded  235 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 01:34    Post_subject:  

I got this pm from rerwin:
rc.network same as in alpha5, so not needed in archive
Quote:
Mark,
Thanks for keeping the forum thread current.

The subject says it all. Since rc.network is already in alpha5, it should be removed from your archive so that I can make changes to it without impacting you or risking confusion later.
My main concern is that it not be submitted to Barry with net-setup.sh, because I may submit a change to rc.network myself for the next release.
But you might just upload localization3 again without rc.network and the /etc directory. Maybe also ensure that the description mentions it is for alpha5 only.
Richard


Ok, I attach an archive with only net-setup.sh , and the 2 .mo files.

hm.. what happens if you run it in Puppy 3?
i just added it to my next servicepack.
My Ethernetcard (PCMCIA) was not detected, but could be loaded from the list.
Should I not use this wizard in Puppy 3?
Would the former version work?

Mark
net_wiz_clientid_fix+localization4.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  net_wiz_clientid_fix+localization4.tar.gz 
Filesize  17.6 KB 
Downloaded  241 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1529
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jan 2008, 13:46    Post_subject: Localized network wizard and Puppy 3
Sub_title: My intent is that it should work with Puppy 3.
 

I did code the fix to function with the old version of dhcpcd, which is used in Puppy3. I tested it successfully, but I think I included the rc.netwok script, as well. But I believe the wizard should work in P3 without the updated rc.network script. It does not support the new client ID selected with the checkbox, so the check will always get cleared.

I have now tested the localization4 archive on my puppy 3.01 system and it works perfectly! Just as I intended.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jan 2008, 21:12    Post_subject:  

Hey guys, give awhile for the dust to settle, when you think the Network Wizard is about right, pack up a new 'net_setup' PET package for me, perhaps name it 'net_setup-3.97', including all localisation .mo files of course. I'm thinking I'll do one more alpha release, then 4.00BETA before heading off to India. I reckon that BETA will be pretty close to final-release-quality. I'll aim to upload the BETA about 1st of Feb.
_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0567s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]