Page 1 of 1

can't run 'top' any longer

Posted: Sat 22 Dec 2007, 21:37
by Botanic
for some reason i get the following message :

Code: Select all

top: failed to read 'loadavg'
(top worked correctly first)
browsing the web didn't help me to fix it, i just found out that it refers to proc/loadavg
how to remedy to this problem?

Posted: Sun 23 Dec 2007, 02:29
by alienjeff
In a terminal, type:

Code: Select all

cat /proc/loadavg
and see if any load info is displayed.

You didn't happen to, uh ... change anything in your installation recently, did you? If so, please advise.

Posted: Sun 23 Dec 2007, 10:34
by Botanic

Code: Select all

# cat /proc/loadavg 
0.14 0.16 0.10 2/45 2173
no i didn't change anything in the installation... and i never go messing around with /proc and /dev

Posted: Sun 23 Dec 2007, 14:25
by alienjeff
Okay ... /etc/loadavg at least exists! That's a start. Now at the command line, type: uptime to see if the load averages are listed in the response.

Posted: Sun 23 Dec 2007, 19:01
by zigbert
I had the same problem until I installed Puppy 3.00

Posted: Sun 23 Dec 2007, 19:54
by alienjeff
Thanks Ziebert - which leads me to query Botanic, what version of Puppy are you using?

Posted: Thu 27 Dec 2007, 20:04
by Botanic
thanks alienjeff for your answers
i use Puppy 2.16.1, and 'uptime' does show the load average

Code: Select all

# uptime
 21:03:16 up 16 min, load average: 0.33, 0.36, 0.25

Posted: Mon 07 Jan 2008, 22:20
by Botanic
surprise! 'top' is working again :) some other weird things seem to happen with my Puppy, but always of minor importance.

Posted: Mon 07 Jan 2008, 23:15
by MU
its a language problem.

run top from such a script if you get that loadavg error:

/usr/local/bin/mytop

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

export LANG=C
top
Mark

Posted: Fri 18 Jan 2008, 19:59
by Thor
Hello everybody:

Sorry for any errors language (I speak Spanish)

In 2.17.1 puppy to initiate "top" window opens and closes quickly.

Writing in console:

# Export LANG = C
# Top

Presents all data on the console.

How do you boot from the menu?

"mytop" does not exist.

Thanks.

Thor