Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 29 Aug 2014, 22:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
XFCE 4.4.2 .PET and .SFS
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Author Message
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2007, 08:06    Post subject:  XFCE 4.4.2 .PET and .SFS
Subject description: Mostly bug fix
 

The new XFCE 4.4.2 is ready for testing. This is mostly a bug fix. I did recompile CPUgraph, which adds the option of left-clicking on the display and executing a command, in this case "top".

As always, install the .pet file or move the .sfs to the appropriate location (and reboot). From JWM, exit to prompt, and start XFCE with the command "xwin startxfce4" (no quotes)

FILES-

http://www.puppylinux.ca/members/experimental/

XFCE-442a.pet
XFCE-442a.pet.md5.txt
XFCE-442a.sfs
XFCE-442a.sfs.md5.txt

Feedback is always welcome,
JB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
stevenbinion


Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 180
Location: Pittsburgh, PA - United States

PostPosted: Tue 18 Dec 2007, 14:22    Post subject:  

Just what I was looking for. thank you so much for continuing with XFCE4 Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
floborg


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 194
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2007, 15:13    Post subject:  

* The CPU graph is now much smaller and has a redundant meter immediately to the left of it. This meter is similar to the network graph, only this one is white/clear.

* I had to use the following command in the CPU Graph properties to get Top running when clicking on the graph

Code:
rxvt -e top


The normal command used in the Puppy menu is too long for the box.

* I don't believe this new sfs solved the problem I posted in the 4.4.1 thread, but I'm beginning to think it may be a Puppy 3.01 problem. Time will tell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stevenbinion


Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 180
Location: Pittsburgh, PA - United States

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2008, 12:25    Post subject:  

how can I import jwm menu options that aren't showing up under XFCE?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2008, 20:00    Post subject:  

Which options are you looking for?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
mrkcee

Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2008, 14:37    Post subject:  

Anyone have the 'enabled compositor' of xfwm4? I tried to compile it on my own. I was able to compile it and shows that the compositor is enabled when I type 'xfwm4 -V' but it's still disabled.

EDIT:
Nevermind. Got it to work. I just needed to edit the wmtweak.xml file to enable the compositor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brandon


Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Posts: 111
Location: New York

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 10:17    Post subject:  

Can you make a puplet with compositor? And JB4x4 thanks for making XFCE puplets, I used this one in DCL 2008.
_________________
"Develop for it? I'll piss on it." -Bill Gates on the NeXTcube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
Cur Dog

Joined: 22 Dec 2007
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 23:10    Post subject:  

Great Job JB4x4!! I believe that 4.4.2 fixed the issue I had been experiencing with the weather applet. In the past the applet would not display info after a reboot until I restarted XFCE from the command line. It seems to be working fine now. Once again I would like to say nice job!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cur Dog

Joined: 22 Dec 2007
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 23:11    Post subject:  

Great Job JB4x4!! I believe that 4.4.2 fixed the issue I had been experiencing with the weather applet. In the past the applet would not display info after a reboot until I restarted XFCE from the command line. It seems to be working fine now. Once again I would like to say nice job!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cur Dog

Joined: 22 Dec 2007
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 23:13    Post subject:  

Great Job JB4x4. I believe that 4.4.2 fixed the issue I had been experiencing with the weather applet. In the past the applet would not display info after a reboot until I restarted XFCE from the command line. It seems to be working fine now. Once again I would like to say nice job.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cur Dog

Joined: 22 Dec 2007
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sun 16 Mar 2008, 23:13    Post subject:  

Great Job JB4x4!! I believe that 4.4.2 fixed the issue I had been experiencing with the weather applet. In the past the applet would not display info after a reboot until I restarted XFCE from the command line. It seems to be working fine now. Once again I would like to say nice job!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Antipyrine

Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 18 May 2008, 15:06    Post subject:  

@mrkcee

Hi,

could you tell me how you edited the wmtweak? because Eventhought I enable compositing, Used compositing "1"...I still can't find the compositing tab...

@JB4x4: Yes gret work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goju

Joined: 17 Mar 2008
Posts: 29
Location: sarthe, france

PostPosted: Mon 26 May 2008, 12:20    Post subject:  

My english is not good ...

It is a very good work, XFCE loald corectely in my "toutou basix 03.02" (a french and light vertion of Pypy linux), and good surprice, names of the aplication is in french

But, the XFCE menu is in english, and i would like translate this in french.

i trie simpely edit this with the XFCE menu editor, but my menu dont work :



I have tried to edit manualy "/root/.config/xfce4/desktop/menu.xml" and/or "file:///root/.config/xfce4/desktop/xfce-registered-categories.xml
", and xfwm crash

Do you known who to translate this menu ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0665s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0041s) ][ GZIP on ]