Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 11:33
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Pup214R v1.00 - Puppy Linux 2.14 Revisited, is now available
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 8 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2007, 10:20    Post_subject:  

gerry wrote:
Do we actually need both:

Menu > setup > setup wizards > etc

and

Menu > setup> wizard wizard > etc

since the end result is essentially the same?

I don't understand what you mean... Do you mean having the wizards sub-menu and the WizardWizard?

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2007, 11:11    Post_subject:  

Hi i just tried it and i think its excellent, Great job guys, Only problem so far that i've had is when i did a screenshot using mtpaint, I had like 20+mtpaint windows open automtically, i had ezpup3.0 running at the time and that was it, also when you use ezpup 2.17r4 or 3.0 the menus are broken, you only have 2 items in the start menu. And yes i did the fixmenus thing and got some missing folders, other then that i really do like this puppy Smile sorry about the image quality but i used mtpaint to get that and tried to make it smaller with it and it became pretty crappy ttuuxxx
latest.gif
Description 
gif

 Download 
Filename  latest.gif 
Filesize  169.17 KB 
Downloaded  710 Time(s) 

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
gerry

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 946
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2007, 11:26    Post_subject:  

Hi Dougal... yes.

Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1529
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2007, 13:34    Post_subject: Missing screen resolution for Tecra  

Dougal,
Thanks for clarifying the significance of the "modes:" and "timing:" statements:
Quote:
The "timing" lines list the modes supported by the screen and in the case of laptops it usually will be only the one, native, mode.
The part of ddcprobe output related to your adapter is the first part of ddcprobe output (that's why when you get only half the output and "edidfail" it means that it couldn't get to your screen).
What I did is make sure that Xmodes (which is normally created by Xvesa -listmodes) has got the 800x600 and 1024x768 modes, thus the user will be offered them, being told "ok with card, maybe NOT ok with screen".

So my Tecra gets described correctly by your fix. However, without a 800x600 timing line, cherriepuppy's 800x600 Portege with the same adapter will not be given the 800x600 option. To condense his posts re my 1024x768 fix:
Quote:
works on toshiba portege 7010ct except it says that 1024x768 resolution is available but the screen only goes up to 800x600.

ddcprobe shows following:
# ddcprobe
vbe: VESA 2.0 detected.
oem: MagicGraph 256 AV 44K PRELIMINARY
. . .
edid:
edid: 1 0
id: 5081
eisa: TOS5081
serial: 00000000
manufacture: 20 1995
input: analog signal.
screensize: 23 17
gamma: 1.000000
dpms: RGB, no active off, no suspend, no standby
timing: 720x400@70 Hz (VGA 640x400, IBM)
timing: 640x480@75 Hz (VESA)
#
The absense of a "timing: 800x..." line would prevent the wizard from offering the actual native resolution of that Portege. I expect that laptops considered for Puppy would support at least 800x600. So, the logic to add this line could be conditioned upon there being no higher-resolution "timing:" line.

My problem with what I call the "fill in the gaps" approach is that it must get it right for all affected adapters and screens, an open-ended maintenance issue. The solution I settled on simply takes the default used in the absense of (sufficient) screen information; that is the case here, although with 1024x768 screens, accepting the "8514A" 1024x768 line supplies the correct option. (With the "default" approach, we would not be discussing details of the FITG fix for 10-year-old laptops, conserving energy for the greater-impact stuff.)

BTW, dalderton's Toshiba TE 2000 produces:
Quote:
oem: Trident CYBER 8820
. . .
timing: 720*400@70Hz (VGA 640*400, IBM)
timing: 640*480@70Hz (VESA)
timing: 800*600@72Hz (VESA)
timing:1024*768@87Hz Interlaced (8514a)
ctiming: 1280*1024@60
ctiming: 1600*1200@60
dtiming: 1024*768@74
telling me that it supports resolutions lower than native. But, for Puppy, I see no need to supply the lower resolutions if ddcprobe omits them.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2007, 15:15    Post_subject:  

so basically if its really nice, we can't jazzz it up a bit???
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2007, 21:36    Post_subject:  

The icons on the desktop was a setting for rox in options, Strange option and really never would I ever find a use for such a option. So that one wasn't 2.14r fault at all, I also found that if you used ultimate icewm the computer would slow down a lot, and that package was made for the 2 series, so then i had 128icewm package laying around and tried that one, And finally yes it work perfectly, other then renaming the start menu buttons but thats ok. Smile excellent work and yes ezpup wasn't made for the 2 series. The xarchiver sometimes gets errors when extracting so i installed xarchive-0.2.8-6.pet and then it worked flawlessly.
ttuuxxx

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2007, 22:26    Post_subject:  

ok i have disabled "hotplug" and it has stopped that desktop icon thing. So its either the package fault or hotplug, But just take into account the package has always worked perfect on 3.0 & 3.01.Haven't tried it on other puppy versions sorry:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2007, 09:52    Post_subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
i had ezpup3.0 running at the time and that was it, also when you use ezpup 2.17r4 or 3.0 the menus are broken,

Any problems caused by ezpup should be directed to the ezpup developers.
Besides that, it is likely that packages intended for later versions of Puppy might not work properly.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2007, 10:06    Post_subject:  

gerry wrote:
Hi Dougal... yes.

Gerry

Well, Barry has both the WizardWizard and all the wizards in the same menu... I just put the separate wizards into a submenu to make it more neat, but if I decide to remove either of the two, some people will obviously think I should have removed the other one... I never use the WizardWizard, but there are others that probably do.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2007, 10:12    Post_subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
when i opened any program, It would give a open tab in the taskbar as usual but here's the thing it would put a desktop icon as long as it was open, once i closed the program the icon would disappear.

Those are iconified windows. You can enable/disable using them in the rox settings.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2007, 10:14    Post_subject:  

Rerwin, I'll look into it.
_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
wjaguar

Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 279

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2007, 10:22    Post_subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
sorry about the image quality but i used mtpaint to get that and tried to make it smaller with it and it became pretty crappy ttuuxxx

You shouldn't have converted the screenshot to GIF - for an image like this, PNG would have been both considerably smaller and of much better quality. Converting an RGB image to indexed is lossy in general, and mtPaint's default dithering mode is the fastest one, not the best quality one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
willhunt


Joined: 05 Oct 2005
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Fri 14 Dec 2007, 10:58    Post_subject: Just a couple of screen shots  



just lov'n it

_________________
176 Icewm Themes Exclamation
vlc-0.8.6c-i586.pet
vlc-0.8.6c-i586.pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 14 Dec 2007, 18:47    Post_subject: Re: Just a couple of screen shots  

willhunt wrote:

just lov'n it

That looks excellent!!, how did you change the rox buttons, I looked all over for the forward, up, etc rox buttons. Thanks

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
willhunt


Joined: 05 Oct 2005
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Sat 15 Dec 2007, 01:07    Post_subject:  

Gnome file browser not rox from the gnome.sfs file here
on the forum all the sfs from the VIZ series seem to work
fine in 2.14R

_________________
176 Icewm Themes Exclamation
vlc-0.8.6c-i586.pet
vlc-0.8.6c-i586.pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0872s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0056s) ][ GZIP on ]