Tecra/Protege stops booting at Xvesa and Xorg (SOLVED)

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#106 Post by JacquiG »

Created swap file and confirmed it's presence in XP
Booted into Linux and typed at command
mkswap /mnt/home/pup.swp

Message returned:
mkswap: can't open '/mnt/home/pup.swp' : No such file or directory

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#107 Post by muggins »

Yes,

sorry about that. puppy doesn't have a /mnt/home yet, as it hasn't got to the stage of saving your configuration in a pup_save.2fs file.

Instead try:

Code: Select all

mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/data
mkswap /mnt/data/pup.swp
swapon /mnt/data/pup.swp
Then, if the above is successful, (which you can tell by running the command free), then try running xorgwizard, and see whether it gets past the black screen.

User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#108 Post by JacquiG »

No problem...

Ok, typed in
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/data
Returned
mkswapmount: /dev/hda1 already mounted or /mnt/data busy
mount: according to mtab, /dev/hda1 is mounted on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2

Typed in
mkswap /mnt/data/pup.swp
Returned
mkswap: can't open '/mnt/data/pup.swp' : No such file or directory

Thinking these are not desirable results I stopped there and posted here... ;-)

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#109 Post by muggins »

JacquiG,

If you enter ls /pup.swp is it found?

Then, (assuming yes), try mkswap /pup.swp

User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#110 Post by JacquiG »

ls: cannot access /pup.swp: No such file or directory

Odd, it's there in Windows ?

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#111 Post by muggins »

Hmmm, it must be mounting c:\ somewhere, maybe it's /mnt/hda1 already? Does ls /mnt/hda1/pup.swp give a positive response?

User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#112 Post by JacquiG »

nope...
ls: cannot access /mnt/hda1/pup.swp: No such file or directory

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#113 Post by muggins »

JacquiG,

what response do you get if you just enter ls? (this is nix equivalent of dos dir).

User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#114 Post by JacquiG »

# ls

Choices ftpd my-applications puppy-reference Startup
File-Sharing ghttpd my-documents spot

User avatar
Dougal
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 13:06
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

#115 Post by Dougal »

Richard: read the first post again (and the follow up) -- it is a NeoMagic.

Muggins: I think this might be a case of the Windows ALL CAPS disease... but also, does Dingo have hd[a-z]? Doesn't it use the PATA drivers?

Jacqui: Since Windows is case-insensitive (and stupid, in general...), it tends to write filenames in caps, so you might have the file as PUPSWAP.SWP...
You should try something like

Code: Select all

ls /mnt/hda1/[Pp]*
and see if that's the case.
If it is, just rename the file:

Code: Select all

mv /mnt/hda1/PUPSWAP.SWP /mnt/hda1/pupswap.swp
If the file isn't on /mnt/hda1, you could try /mnt/sda1 and if that doesn't exist, try looking at the output of

Code: Select all

mount | grep '^/dev'
and see what the mountpoint is.

As for the shmfs, you could try Ctrl+b while in mp to search for "shmfs", but it might not be there. I'll have a look at Barry's scripts and see where he mounts it (this isn't critical, it's just that, as far as I can recall, Barry uses a quarter of your free memory for it... which is a waste).
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#116 Post by muggins »

Dougal,

I don't know about p4 & PATA, but this is certainly becoming an epic adventure. It occurred to me that, rather than trying to activate a swapfile on ntfs, Jacqui could, temporarily, have a swapfile on a usbkey.

User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#117 Post by JacquiG »

Hi Dougal...

Code:
ls /mnt/hda1/[Pp]*
Returned
ls: cannot access /mnt/hda1/[Pp]*: No such file or directory

I wish I could offer more help in my own defence, but I know nothing about Linux/Puppy. Thanks again guys, I really appreciate it and hope you'll be able to brag that you got me up and running :D

I don't seem to be able to get very far... :?

User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#118 Post by JacquiG »

Ok, got something to work :shock: making progress....

Code:
mount | grep '^/dev'
Returned
/dev/hda1 on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2 type fuseblk (rw,noatime,user_id=0,group_id=0
/dev/loop0 on /initrd/pup_ro2 type squashfs (ro,noatime)

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#119 Post by muggins »

Jacqui,

what about trying to create, temporarily, swapfile on a usbkey? Is it formatted as vfat? If so, you can try booting windows, copying the created pup.swp to the usbkey, then rebooting puppy, &:

Code: Select all

mount /dev/sda1 /mount/data -t vfat
mkswap /mnt/data/pup.swp
swapon /mnt/data/pup.swp
free                              (To see whether swap actually being recognised)
xorgwizard

User avatar
Dougal
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 13:06
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

#120 Post by Dougal »

JacquiG wrote:/dev/hda1 on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2 type fuseblk (rw,noatime,user_id=0,group_id=0
Ok, so it's mounted on /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2 (normal with a frugal install, just usually you have /mnt/home as a link...)

Now try

Code: Select all

ls /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/[Pp]*
and you'll probably see it.

Then all you need to do is:
- if the name is in caps:

Code: Select all

mv /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/PUPSWAP.SWP /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/pupswap.swp
- run mkswap on it

Code: Select all

mkswap /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/pupswap.swp
- add enabling it to rc.local:

Code: Select all

echo 'swapon /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/pupswap.swp' >>/etc/rc.d/rc.local
Note that there's still a chance you'll have a problem after that, due to the NeoMagic card -- you'll need rerwin to help you with that.

NB- forget about the shmfs thing -- I checked and Barry has disabled it in Puppy4...
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind

User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#121 Post by JacquiG »

Happyness!

Ok, I got this far...do I type this at the command prompt or or type in into the file rc.local using mp?
Code:
echo 'swapon /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/pupswap.swp' >>/etc/rc.d/rc.local

I'm sooo exciting - I hope this works :D I am so sick of my XP b/c I have at least one freeze a day and have not been able to resolve it even with multiple rebuilds, I'm tired of it.... :evil:

User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#122 Post by JacquiG »

Ok, maybe I spoke too soon... :wink:

I have the same problems when I choose Xorg or Xvesa :cry:

I've got a swap file now though :)

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#123 Post by muggins »

JacquiG,

if you enter free, does it show the swap, as well as your original RAM? If you tried xorgwizard, did it allow trying different resolutions?

If both answers are yes, then unless someone has another solution, I'd try dsl.

Edit: Plus I thought I'd mention that Icpug mentioned he was surprised you're running XP with 96M of ram. Do you have any idea what's causing your windows seizing up? Have you thought of trying xplite?

User avatar
JacquiG
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2008, 16:10

#124 Post by JacquiG »

Typing free does show swap and original RAM. Happy dance! :P

I am running WinXP on my laptop with 96meg of ram, it is slow and I do want to blow XP off. I had pretty much just installed XP when I saw the hog that it was and immediately started looking at Linux. I can only imagine how slow/bad it would be if I actually tried to do anything with it :roll:

I also have XP in my desktop (the one that crashes/freezes at least once/day - twice already today :evil: ) and am moving towards blowing it off too. I have to have something to replace it with first though. I guess a broken XP is better than no computer at all. I've flattened and rebuilt my desktop at least twice within the last 12 months and getting really tired of it.

I hate to bag Puppy but I guess I'll take look at dsl like you suggest. Maybe I'll just go buy a Mac.

muggins
Posts: 6724
Joined: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 10:44
Location: hobart

#125 Post by muggins »

I just did a search, (for 3025), on dsl forums, and there's at least 2 people that have posted & were using portege 3025's. Luckily neither was posting about graphics probs. Have you tried running the puppy CD on the desktop?

Post Reply